NCHSAA Individual Wrestling Championships – 2A/3A/4A Championship Quarterfinal Results:Guilford County represented well, as they head to Saturday’s/Today’s Semis at the Greensboro Coliseum

Posted by Press Release on February 22, 2020 at 12:45 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

NCHSAA Individual Wrestling Championships – 2A/3A/4A Championship Quarterfinal Results
Friday, February 21, 2020

GREENSBORO, NC – The NCHSAA held the championship first round of the 2020 Individual Wrestling Tournament this afternoon at the Greensboro Colesium. All of these wrestlers will continue in the tournament in either the consolation second round or the next round of the the championship bracket, which is the semifinals.

Updated brackets are attached to this email. You can follow along with live results through TrackWrestling.com by searching for NCHSAA in the tournaments section. Wrestling is scheduled to begin at 9:00 a.m. tomorrow with 2A/3A/4A Consolation Second Round action, followed by the Championship Bracket Semifinals, scheduled for approximately 12 noon.

2A 106
Championship Quarterfinals
Brock Carey (Foard, 42-2) won by decision over Eli Thomas (Forbush, 51-3) (Dec 4-2)
Jacob Caldwell (Croatan, 46-7) won by decision over Tyler Holland (Wilkes Central, 40-3) (Dec 6-1)
Mariano Mendez (Patton, 58-3) won by decision over Cameron Teague (North Wilkes, 32-6) (Dec 4-0)
Jorden Schlossman (North Lincoln, 49-6) won by decision over Jack Berkowitz (Shelby, 37-7) (Dec 8-3)
2A 113
Championship Quarterfinals
Logan Pugh (Dixon, 32-10) won by decision over Talon Johnson (Hendersonville, 50-7) (Dec 1-0)
Jacob Cox (South Rowan, 47-3) won by fall over Robert Russell (Randleman, 27-4) (Fall 1:14)
Landon Stocks (Ayden – Grifton, 42-5) won by fall over Cole Waddell (West Stokes, 34-10) (Fall 1:07)
Javon White (Salisbury, 33-7) won by decision over Connor Wishon (Ledford, 35-10) (Dec 10-7)
2A 120
Championship Quarterfinals
Samuel Hodge (Currituck County, 37-0) won by major decision over Aaron Ortega- Perez (Trinity, 47-14) (MD 10-1)
Kyle Montaperto (Central Academy, 31-1) won by tech fall over Cameron Smith (Lincolnton, 43-8) (TF-1.5 3:23 (21-4))
Elijah Boyd (Reidsville, 30-2) won by decision over Brenden Pack (Surry Central, 32-9) (Dec 11-4)
Langston Hoffman (West Lincoln, 27-5) won by decision over Will Simerson (West Davidson, 30-4) (Dec 6-4)
2A 126
Championship Quarterfinals
Braden Riggs (Pisgah, 49-1) won by fall over Ian Murdock (North Davidson, 49-5) (Fall 1:56)
Cody Jamerson (Madison, 34-10) won by major decision over Bryson Burkett (Bandys, 37-15) (MD 22-9)
Hunter Ross (Central Academy, 24-0) won by major decision over Zachariah Lewis (R-S Central, 43-10) (MD 9-1)
David Makupson (Trinity, 48-5) won by major decision over Jamie Richard (Foard, 52-15) (MD 12-0)
2A 132
Championship Quarterfinals
Zane Birtchet (Foard, 57-7) won by decision over De`Rishio Reid (N.C. School Of Science & Math, 19-7) (Dec 9-4)
Andrew Holden (North Lincoln, 44-7) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Alex Minish (Trinity, 47-13) (UTB 2-2)
Hunter Dover (Chase, 44-8) won by decision over Jeremiah Cannon (West Craven, 41-7) (Dec 7-5)
Ethan Oakley (Wheatmore, 55-1) won by major decision over Louis Mehaffey (Pisgah, 43-7) (MD 17-5)
2A 138
Championship Quarterfinals
Braden Wharton (Foard, 53-9) won by decision over Jon Ward (West Craven, 42-6) (Dec 8-7)
Will Berkowitz (Shelby, 43-2) won by decision over Preston Scarborough (Central Academy, 44-7) (Dec 11-4)
Cody Williams (Reidsville, 26-5) won by decision over Michael Lowry (Salisbury, 40-5) (Dec 8-4)
Xander Pendergrass (West Lincoln, 33-2) won by fall over Brayden Guess (Bunker Hill, 45-6) (Fall 4:29)
2A 145
Championship Quarterfinals
Jake Dodson (Central Academy, 29-2) won by fall over Freddy Guardiola (West Caldwell, 42-5) (Fall 3:41)
Jack Hawbaker (First Flight, 49-2) won by major decision over Phillip Lowman (West Stokes, 37-7) (MD 16-4)
Jeremiah Price (Surry Central, 54-1) won by tech fall over Drew Pinion (R-S Central, 46-10) (TF-1.5 4:55 (17-1))
Logan MacFarland (Ledford, 44-6) won by decision over Ricky Reynolds (West Lincoln, 32-7) (Dec 9-3)
2A 152
Championship Quarterfinals
Canon Bridges (West Lincoln, 33-1) won by fall over Mykel Warren (Washington, 39-9) (Fall 3:49)
Brady Ross (Central Academy, 45-2) won by decision over Ethan Emrich (Anson, 37-7) (Dec 7-4)
Caleb Hines (East Lincoln, 35-2) won by fall over Colton Sullivan (Croatan, 36-10) (Fall 2:18)
Dalton Miller (Mount Pleasant, 42-4) won by decision over Isaac Shelley (Ledford, 42-6) (Dec 6-3)
2A 160
Championship Quarterfinals
Trent Walker (Currituck County, 44-2) won by fall over Hunter Holden (Brevard, 29-11) (Fall 4:56)
Corbin Allen (South Point, 56-2) won by decision over Tucker Marshall (East Henderson, 37-8) (Dec 9-3)
David Varner (Providence Grove, 41-1) won by major decision over Milosz Gargol (First Flight, 41-15) (MD 16-4)
Aiden Curry (Central Academy, 43-6) won by major decision over John Shepherd (West Wilkes, 46-5) (MD 13-4)
2A 170
Championship Quarterfinals
Joshua Nichols (Newton-Conover, 43-2) won by major decision over Joseph Terry (North Forsyth, 31-8) (MD 8-0)
Tyler Proffitt (Dixon, 37-3) won by major decision over Wilmouth Shores (Wheatmore, 26-14) (MD 21-9)
Kaleb Spann (Patton, 43-6) won by fall over Joey Plyler (North Lincoln, 44-8) (Fall 1:53)
Tyler Horton (Morehead, 43-3) won in sudden victory first period over Calvin Jones (East Rutherford, 29-4) (SV-1 6-4)
2A 182
Championship Quarterfinals
Landon Foor (Foard, 61-0) won by fall over Shiheim Suggs (North Pitt, 18-5) (Fall 3:14)
Steven Campbell (Surry Central, 49-4) won by decision over Dakota Gray (Croatan, 43-16) (Dec 10-4)
Cole Clark (Newton-Conover, 43-7) won by decision over Andrew Edens (Dixon, 35-4) (Dec 2-1)
Alex Roland (West Wilkes, 40-4) won by decision over Sebastian Talent (Trinity, 42-4) (Dec 6-3)
2A 195
Championship Quarterfinals
Jeffery Darden (Ayden – Grifton, 32-1) won by decision over Garrett Shumate (West Wilkes, 52-3) (Dec 8-4)
Levi Kluttz (Mount Pleasant, 47-3) won by decision over Branden Berger (Franklin, 24-7) (Dec 5-3)
Kareen Stevenson (West Iredell, 41-7) won by decision over Jacob Belton (Foard, 54-12) (Dec 5-1)
Sakarri Morrison (Newton-Conover, 48-0) won by tech fall over Tkaii Gaither (Salisbury, 21-11) (TF-1.5 5:46 (16-1))
2A 220
Championship Quarterfinals
Jaron Greer (Ashe County, 46-2) won by fall over Christian Hansen (East Davidson, 24-6) (Fall 0:28)
Elijah Swinson (North Lenoir, 23-0) won by decision over Grayson Cannon (East Lincoln, 33-5) (Dec 5-0)
Casey Bolick (Bunker Hill, 40-2) won by decision over Harley Scronce (West Lincoln, 31-4) (Dec 1-0)
Chase Crayton (Mount Pleasant, 36-9) won by fall over Alex Espinosa-Johnson (North Pitt, 45-8) (Fall 5:44)
2A 285
Championship Quarterfinals
Ryan Walker (Newton-Conover, 49-1) won by decision over Tyrell Martin (Cummings, 26-4) (Dec 11-4)
Trent Smith (East Lincoln, 32-3) won by fall over Ethan Roberts (St. Pauls, 26-12) (Fall 2:17)
Jordan Lindsay (Reidsville, 24-4) won by major decision over Deljew Harris (Carver, 17-5) (MD 11-1)
Devin Daugherty (Wheatmore, 44-2) won by fall over Riley Martin (West Davidson, 24-9) (Fall 1:23)

3A 106
Championship Quarterfinals
Lazaro Vasquez (North Henderson, 47-3) won by decision over Ethan Blevins (Topsail, 43-6) (Dec 4-3)
Marcus Jackson (Central Cabarrus, 52-1) won by fall over Christian Zickefoose (West Brunswick, 50-9) (Fall 5:33)
Jahmez Settles (Fike, 45-8) won by decision over Aldo Hernandez (Montgomery Central, 54-8) (Dec 6-4)
Tyler Tracy (Northwood, 41-0) won by tech fall over Joey Bruscino (Southeast Guilford, 34-5) (TF-1.5 4:36 (17-1))
3A 113
Championship Quarterfinals
Christian Decatur (C.B. Aycock, 61-0) won by tech fall over Noah Tocaben (Asheville, 44-6) (TF-1.5 4:29 (24-8))
Jackson Baglio (Central Cabarrus, 55-4) won by fall over Jovanny Urzua (St. Stephens, 46-4) (Fall 1:42)
Jake Cauble (Piedmont, 55-6) won by fall over Shyhiem Davis (Southern Durham, 24-8) (Fall 2:33)
Ethan Lopez (Southwest Guilford, 35-5) won by fall over Chance Cottingham (North Gaston, 53-9) (Fall 3:11)
3A 120
Championship Quarterfinals
Nate Burrage (East Rowan, 42-8) won by decision over Jacob Yim (Marvin Ridge, 15-6) (Dec 4-0)
Ben Baker (Topsail, 28-2) won by decision over Dylan Muir (Southeast Guilford, 38-12) (Dec 5-1)
Tripp Collins (Piedmont, 60-1) won by fall over Barrett Klutey (Fike, 42-18) (Fall 3:44)
Daniel Tierney (Concord, 37-9) won by decision over Canon Barrett (C.B. Aycock, 46-12) (Dec 11-4)
3A 126
Championship Quarterfinals
Corbin Dion (Enka, 55-5) won by tech fall over Kessel Summers (Orange, 39-11) (TF-1.5 5:30 (20-5))
Stephen Cotton (Southern Guilford, 33-2) won by fall over Jacob Talbert (Westover, 31-10) (Fall 1:24)
Tommy Capul (Marvin Ridge, 26-3) won by decision over Jacob Bennett (West Carteret, 50-6) (Dec 8-2)
Zachery Karagias (Cramer, 39-3) won by decision over Evan Boggess (Northwood, 32-12) (Dec 7-0)
3A 132
Championship Quarterfinals
Greyson Harris (Enka, 55-9) won by fall over Matthew Smith (West Brunswick, 57-6) (Fall 4:24)
Josh Wilson (Southeast Guilford, 47-0) won by decision over Nicholas Schutz (Cuthbertson, 33-3) (Dec 4-1)
Will Lewis (Western Harnett, 46-2) won by fall over Omar Tucker (C.B. Aycock, 39-9) (Fall 0:54)
Jeremiah Jackson (Mount Tabor, 45-4) won in sudden victory first period over Rex Howard (Crest, 46-7) (SV-1 10-8)
3A 138
Championship Quarterfinals
Luke Masterton (Central Cabarrus, 46-11) won by decision over Tyreese Morris (Cramer, 30-3) (Dec 6-2)
Jack Taylor (Western Harnett, 32-8) won in sudden victory first period over Drew Sisk (J.H. Rose, 31-5) (SV-1 8-6)
Heath Gonyer (Northern Guilford, 62-0) won by fall over George Lahanas (Marvin Ridge, 17-6) (Fall 0:16)
Aaron Faison (Union Pines, 44-11) won by decision over Alexander Hopper (Topsail, 47-8) (Dec 7-3)
3A 145
Championship Quarterfinals
Patrick Mahaffey (North Iredell, 42-2) won by major decision over Bender Sanderson (South Brunswick, 32-11) (MD 16-4)
Lydell Canady (Westover, 31-4) won by fall over Bailey Wicker (Piedmont, 17-2) (Fall 3:54)
Hunter Campbell (North Brunswick, 35-0) won by major decision over Kaleb McGee (A.L. Brown, 43-10) (MD 9-1)
Dallas Wilson (Cape Fear, 42-2) won by fall over Kristian Jones (Dudley, 25-6) (Fall 1:18)
3A 152
Championship Quarterfinals
Tyler Hughes (C.B. Aycock, 59-0) won by fall over Dawson Thibodeau (Person, 43-7) (Fall 1:13)
Oren Bost (East Rowan, 37-4) won by decision over Tony Torres (Enka, 44-10) (Dec 6-2)
Jonathan Ross (Union Pines, 52-1) won by decision over Yoel Del Rio (North Brunswick, 39-6) (Dec 7-6)
Stephen Baynard (West Henderson, 44-4) won by decision over Vincent Page (Fike, 31-8) (Dec 3-1)
3A 160
Championship Quarterfinals
Caden Earley (A.C. Reynolds, 52-3) won by decision over Jaleel Parks (Cape Fear, 24-9) (Dec 3-2)
River Carroll (Swansboro, 55-1) won by tech fall over Zachary Pranka (Terry Sanford, 19-3) (TF-1.5 4:47 (20-5))
Luke Artz (Enka, 51-9) won by decision over Aiden McCafferty (Union Pines, 35-10) (Dec 12-6)
Chandler Jordan (North Iredell, 43-2) won in sudden victory first period over Laye Conneh (Eastern Guilford, 43-8) (SV-1 6-4)
3A 170
Championship Quarterfinals
Auden Brennan (West Henderson, 47-5) won by decision over Colin Pettine (Union Pines, 41-16) (Dec 1-0)
Luke Swinson (Northwest Cabarrus, 33-9) won by fall over Troy Weaver (D.H. Conley, 49-9) (Fall 2:56)
Aaron Bancroft II (Fike, 49-0) won by tech fall over Garrett Pugh (Enka, 48-9) (TF-1.5 3:17 (18-3))
Jaden Paul (Cape Fear, 36-8) won by decision over Owen Elwonger (Northern Guilford, 51-9) (Dec 10-7)
3A 182
Championship Quarterfinals
Bryan Aragao (North Brunswick, 46-0) won by decision over Justin Beltran (St. Stephens, 45-9) (Dec 13-6)
Noah Atkinson (South Brunswick, 34-9) won by decision over Robert Hyder (Union Pines, 35-11) (Dec 8-5)
Jake Reynolds (West Carteret, 31-3) won by decision over Garrett Steele (Statesville, 23-5) (Dec 7-6)
Kurt Hayes (Charlotte Catholic, 37-3) won by fall over Jadel Davis (Southern Nash, 27-6) (Fall 0:56)
3A 195
Championship Quarterfinals
Colby Maxwell (Enka, 49-8) won by decision over Jamae Blank (Southern Durham, 20-5) (Dec 4-1)
Charles Swiggett (Western Guilford, 38-1) won by fall over Jayleen Bullock (Fike, 45-4) (Fall 5:12)
Amir Joseph (Parkwood, 49-6) won by major decision over Chris Silva (Hunt, 38-8) (MD 12-4)
Saevyon McCray (West Brunswick, 52-4) won by fall over Baiden Suddarth (West Rowan, 26-7) (Fall 2:15)
3A 220
Championship Quarterfinals
Triston Norris (North Henderson, 57-3) won by fall over Jacob Vickers (Eastern Guilford, 45-11) (Fall 3:10)
Jacob Barlow (Northern Guilford, 61-1) won by fall over Derek Waiau (Havelock, 38-12) (Fall 1:24)
Cody Hardy (Parkwood, 46-4) won by major decision over Alex Jones (Topsail, 30-11) (MD 12-1)
Nick Minacapelli (Cape Fear, 30-2) won by major decision over Alex McCalop (Southeast Guilford, 39-7) (MD 16-8)
3A 285
Championship Quarterfinals
Daniel Morrison (Parkwood, 41-5) won by decision over Zyon Mceachin (Douglas Byrd, 30-6) (Dec 3-1)
Johnathan King (Southeast Guilford, 34-0) won by decision over Garrett Crocket (Gray`s Creek, 14-4) (Dec 7-2)
Michael Carvin (Triton, 43-1) won by fall over Ty Nicholas (Piedmont, 24-5) (Fall 1:28)
Jamier Ferere (Southern Guilford, 36-4) won by major decision over Rory Johnson (North Buncombe, 37-6) (MD 17-4)

4A 106
Championship Quarterfinals
Mark Samuel (Laney, 49-0) won by fall over Max Brewster (South View, 40-6) (Fall 3:46)
Greg Merriman (Mooresville, 50-6) won by decision over Hunter Jones (Hickory Ridge, 52-5) (Dec 4-0)
Luke Kunath (Cardinal Gibbons, 57-2) won by decision over Cael Bergquist (Heritage, 43-6) (Dec 10-4)
Brandt Fajerman (Hough, 49-5) won by fall over Isaiah Wilson (Glenn, 34-7) (Fall 1:18)
4A 113
Championship Quarterfinals
Richard Treanor (Hough, 47-2) won by major decision over Matt Rowland (Pinecrest, 38-4) (MD 16-6)
Jacob Woodburn (Page, 33-1) won by major decision over Maximus Buico (Leesville Road, 55-5) (MD 13-5)
Noah Luna (Providence, 40-7) won by decision over Ethan Duft (Hickory Ridge, 33-3) (Dec 6-3)
Davis Freeze (Mooresville, 53-10) won by fall over Jackson Ealy (Green Hope, 39-6) (Fall 4:35)
4A 120
Championship Quarterfinals
Kaiden Fisher (Lake Norman, 51-10) won by tech fall over Fuad Busisou (Athens Drive, 38-8) (TF-1.5 5:25 (18-2))
James Joplin (Northwest Guilford, 51-0) won by decision over Evan Kite (Laney, 39-12) (Dec 6-1)
William Cline (Providence, 38-9) won by major decision over Will Saby (Millbrook, 47-10) (MD 10-0)
Maxwell Kiel (Jordan, 32-4) won by major decision over Ramiro Pascual (Glenn, 34-8) (MD 11-2)
4A 126
Championship Quarterfinals
Richie Rizzuto (Leesville Road, 54-6) won by fall over John Paul Tomasulo (Pine Forest, 29-17) (Fall 5:15)
Riley Edwards (Northwest Guilford, 52-0) won by decision over JT Richards (Lake Norman, 33-12) (Dec 8-1)
Kobe Early (Cary, 50-0) won by fall over Jaylon Pemberton (Hickory Ridge, 46-18) (Fall 2:37)
Evan Labella (West Forsyth, 34-8) won by fall over Kyle Sanders (South Mecklenburg, 36-6) (Fall 3:56)
4A 132
Championship Quarterfinals
Jun Figueredo (Hough, 43-8) won by decision over Lake Price (Northwest Guilford, 43-7) (Dec 5-1)
Connor Johnson (Laney, 35-4) won by decision over William Nguyen (Pinecrest, 30-6) (Dec 6-5)
Ahmad Smith (Ragsdale, 40-7) won by decision over Tobias Finn (McDowell, 48-6) (Dec 5-0)
Jaxon Maroney (Cardinal Gibbons, 31-2) won by fall over Jake Emmert (Mooresville, 23-7) (Fall 1:27)
4A 138
Championship Quarterfinals
Timmy Kennett (Lake Norman, 45-8) won by decision over Jackson Bird (New Bern, 43-11) (Dec 4-3)
Marcus Mondragon (Laney, 49-4) won by decision over Nick Smith (Ragsdale, 45-3) (Dec 5-3)
Benjamin Lance (Wake Forest, 42-3) won by decision over Patrick Schellpfeffer (Myers Park, 31-11) (Dec 6-3)
Joseph Lock (Jack Britt, 42-4) won by decision over Quantavius McNeil (Mallard Creek, 46-10) (Dec 9-6)
4A 145
Championship Quarterfinals
Jayden Dobeck (Pinecrest, 38-7) won by fall over Colby Schefers (Olympic, 32-12) (Fall 4:57)
Toure Moore (Grimsley, 37-1) won by decision over Kenson Sinclair (Lumberton, 31-10) (Dec 5-2)
Kai Paxton (Middle Creek, 47-3) won by decision over Ethan King (Northwest Guilford, 37-6) (Dec 3-2)
Collin Shulman (Hickory Ridge, 52-5) won by tech fall over Anthony Farrand (Ardrey Kell, 39-6) (TF-1.5 3:26 (15-0))
4A 152
Championship Quarterfinals
Isaac Shaw (Mooresville, 18-0) won by major decision over Reginald Snowden (Riverside-Durham, 39-8) (MD 14-6)
Alex Bentley (Hickory Ridge, 48-7) won by decision over Andrew Meyer (Wakefield, 32-6) (Dec 5-4)
Ryan Sklar (Myers Park, 15-4) won by decision over Michael Quinones (East Forsyth, 36-4) (Dec 9-4)
Kaleb Williams (Apex, 28-3) won by fall over Tyshod Brown (East Mecklenburg, 44-7) (Fall 1:12)
4A 160
Championship Quarterfinals
Will Lowery (Myers Park, 32-8) won by decision over Connor Voelker (Wake Forest, 33-9) (Dec 9-3)
Noah Williams (Apex, 25-7) won by injury default over Hunter Hillis (Pinecrest, 43-7) (Inj. 2:57)
Luke Goodin (Mooresville, 54-4) won by decision over Andrew Doss (Leesville Road, 30-1) (Dec 4-3)
Chris Jones (Middle Creek, 52-1) won by decision over Noah Rupp (Providence, 32-8) (Dec 8-6)
4A 170
Championship Quarterfinals
Devon Bell (Laney, 22-5) won by tech fall over John Moshman (Overhills, 39-12) (TF-1.5 2:15 (15-0))
Donald Cates (Ragsdale, 22-1) won by tech fall over Carson Floyd (Lake Norman, 30-12) (TF-1.5 3:21 (18-3))
Terrence Martin (Riverside-Durham, 38-5) won by major decision over JonLuke Horne (Ashley, 34-2) (MD 11-1)
Alex Kata (Mallard Creek, 45-10) won by decision over Jacob Zaitawi (West Forsyth, 34-12) (Dec 14-7)
4A 182
Championship Quarterfinals
Dilyn Roudesbush (Mooresville, 24-3) won by fall over Hunter Berryhill (Overhills, 44-6) (Fall 1:32)
Holden Cypher (Millbrook, 58-0) won by fall over Charles Davis (Cardinal Gibbons, 49-10) (Fall 0:36)
Jacob Polansky (Leesville Road, 52-3) won by fall over Haylen Sherman (Glenn, 41-9) (Fall 1:20)
Ryan Wolfram (Cary, 15-0) won by decision over Jaidon Bennett (New Bern, 38-12) (Dec 5-0)
4A 195
Championship Quarterfinals
Ronnel Wilson (Wake Forest, 40-7) won by decision over Christopher Dickey (East Mecklenburg, 39-4) (Dec 8-3)
Cooper Carlson (Corinth-Holders, 28-12) won by decision over Parker Jones (Hickory Ridge, 37-10) (Dec 7-6)
Caleb Tate (Lake Norman, 31-6) won by fall over Ben Williard (Millbrook, 37-7) (Fall 2:48)
Julian Rawlins (Hough, 31-13) won by decision over Marcus Grist (New Bern, 33-9) (Dec 6-4)
4A 220
Championship Quarterfinals
Rylan Vann (Cary, 46-1) won by decision over Jeffrey Palmer (Corinth-Holders, 33-7) (Dec 5-3)
Dominic Harris (Hough, 45-5) won by major decision over Jonathan Saravia (Rolesville, 29-8) (MD 15-1)
Josh George (South View, 35-2) won by fall over Noah Carnes (Porter Ridge, 40-10) (Fall 0:49)
Aaron Redfearn (Myers Park, 33-10) won by decision over Corey Pollock (Laney, 44-10) (Dec 9-5)
4A 285
Championship Quarterfinals
Marcus Harnarain (Northwest Guilford, 50-9) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Austyn Barton (Mooresville, 31-5) (UTB 4-2)
Emmanuel Bell (Laney, 42-6) won by decision over Joshua Oates (Overhills, 41-13) (Dec 7-5)
Shayne Mallory (Page, 30-5) won by fall over Javari Wright (Corinth-Holders, 33-9) (Fall 1:58)
George Ayino (South Central, 55-5) won by decision over Joshua Savage (Hoke County, 21-4) (Dec 1-0)

from James Alverson, with NCHSAA media


Comments are closed.