NCHSAA Individual Wrestling Championships – Championship & Consolation Finals Results:Local teams do well with SEG #2, NWG #5 and NG #9 and others

Posted by Press Release on February 23, 2020 at 3:28 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NCHSAA Individual Wrestling Championships – Championship & Consolation Finals Results
Saturday, February 22, 2020

GREENSBORO, NC – The NCHSAA concluded the 2020 Individual Wrestling Tournament at the Greensboro Coliseum. Below are the Final Placements and Results from the medal rounds. Final team scores are attached to this email.

The 1A team champion was Avery County, out running Uwharrie Charter 157.5-116. The 2A title went to Central Academy for the second year in a row, as they upended Foard 125.5-115. The 3A championship was claimed by Enka who edged Southeast Guilford 105-92.5. The 4A title went to Hough who nipped Laney 113.5-109.5.

Local team-wise, we had Southeast Guilford #2, Northern Guilford #9 and Southern Guilford #17 among our top 3-A teams from Guilford County, plus we had Northwest Guilford #5 and Ragsdale #11 from our local 4-A teams….

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER AWARD
1A: Heaven Fitch (106 lb) from Uwharrie Charter*

2A: Braden Riggs (126 lb.) from Pisgah

3A: Dallas Wilson (145 lb.) from Cape Fear

4A: Kobe Early (126 lb.) from Cary

*NOTE: Heaven Fitch became the first female to win an NCHSAA Wrestling Individual State Championship. Last year, she finished fourth to become the first female to place at the State Individual Tournament.

3A 106

Final Places

1st Place – Marcus Jackson of Central Cabarrus

2nd Place – Tyler Tracy of Northwood

3rd Place – Christian Zickefoose of West Brunswick

4th Place – Lazaro Vasquez of North Henderson

5th Place – Joey Bruscino of Southeast Guilford

6th Place – Jahmez Settles of Fike

1st Place Match

Marcus Jackson (Central Cabarrus, 54-1, So.) over Tyler Tracy (Northwood, 42-1, Fr.) (TF-1.5 2:32 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

Christian Zickefoose (West Brunswick, 54-9, Jr.) over Lazaro Vasquez (North Henderson, 48-5, Jr.) (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

Joey Bruscino (Southeast Guilford, 37-6, Fr.) over Jahmez Settles (Fike, 45-11, Sr.) (Inj. 1:49)

3A 113

Final Places

1st Place – Christian Decatur of CB Aycock

2nd Place – Jake Cauble of Piedmont

3rd Place – Jackson Baglio of Central Cabarrus

4th Place – Ethan Lopez of Southwest Guilford

5th Place – Chance Cottingham of North Gaston

6th Place – Ethan Lenyszyn of DH Conley

1st Place Match

Christian Decatur (C.B. Aycock, 63-0, Sr.) over Jake Cauble (Piedmont, 56-7, Jr.) (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

Jackson Baglio (Central Cabarrus, 57-5, Fr.) over Ethan Lopez (Southwest Guilford, 36-7, Jr.) (Fall 0:49)

5th Place Match

Chance Cottingham (North Gaston, 56-10, Jr.) over Ethan Lenyszyn (D.H. Conley, 45-7, So.) (Dec 10-4)

3A 120

Final Places

1st Place – Tripp Collins of Piedmont

2nd Place – Nate Burrage of East Rowan

3rd Place – Jacob Yim of Marvin Ridge

4th Place – Richard Williams of Gray`s Creek

5th Place – Daniel Tierney of Concord

6th Place – Ben Baker of Topsail

1st Place Match

Tripp Collins (Piedmont, 62-1, Jr.) over Nate Burrage (East Rowan, 43-9, Sr.) (MD 18-8)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Yim (Marvin Ridge, 19-6, Sr.) over Richard Williams (Gray`s Creek, 35-11, So.) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Daniel Tierney (Concord, 38-11, Fr.) over Ben Baker (Topsail, 28-5, Sr.) (Dec 5-0)

3A 126

Final Places

1st Place – Corbin Dion of Enka

2nd Place – Tommy Capul of Marvin Ridge

3rd Place – Stephen Cotton of Southern Guilford

4th Place – Noah Kiser of Central Cabarrus

5th Place – Zachery Karagias of Cramer

6th Place – Jacob Bennett of West Carteret

1st Place Match

Corbin Dion (Enka, 57-5, Sr.) over Tommy Capul (Marvin Ridge, 27-4, Sr.) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Stephen Cotton (Southern Guilford, 35-3, So.) over Noah Kiser (Central Cabarrus, 47-10, Jr.) (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

Zachery Karagias (Cramer, 40-5, So.) over Jacob Bennett (West Carteret, 52-8, Jr.) (Fall 2:02)

3A 132

Final Places

1st Place – Will Lewis of Western Harnett

2nd Place – Josh Wilson of Southeast Guilford

3rd Place – Rex Howard of Crest

4th Place – Nicholas Schutz of Cuthbertson

5th Place – Jeremiah Jackson of Mount Tabor

6th Place – Greyson Harris of Enka

1st Place Match

Will Lewis (Western Harnett, 48-2, Jr.) over Josh Wilson (Southeast Guilford, 48-1, Sr.) (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

Rex Howard (Crest, 50-7, Jr.) over Nicholas Schutz (Cuthbertson, 36-4, So.) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Jeremiah Jackson (Mount Tabor, 46-6, Sr.) over Greyson Harris (Enka, 55-12, So.) (Dec 13-6)

3A 138

Final Places

1st Place – Heath Gonyer of Northern Guilford

2nd Place – Luke Masterton of Central Cabarrus

3rd Place – Aaron Faison of Union Pines

4th Place – Jack Taylor of Western Harnett

5th Place – Alexander Hopper of Topsail

6th Place – Drew Sisk of J.H. Rose

1st Place Match

Heath Gonyer (Northern Guilford, 64-0, Sr.) over Luke Masterton (Central Cabarrus, 47-12, Jr.) (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

Aaron Faison (Union Pines, 46-12, Jr.) over Jack Taylor (Western Harnett, 33-10, Sr.) (SV-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

Alexander Hopper (Topsail, 50-9, Fr.) over Drew Sisk (J.H. Rose, 33-7, Sr.) (For.)

3A 145

Final Places

1st Place – Dallas Wilson of Cape Fear

2nd Place – Patrick Mahaffey of North Iredell

3rd Place – Lydell Canady of Westover

4th Place – Hunter Campbell of North Brunswick

5th Place – Nicholas Williams of Triton

6th Place – Kristian Jones of Dudley

1st Place Match

Dallas Wilson (Cape Fear, 44-2, Sr.) over Patrick Mahaffey (North Iredell, 43-3, Sr.) (TF-1.5 5:49 (18-3))

3rd Place Match

Lydell Canady (Westover, 33-5, Sr.) over Hunter Campbell (North Brunswick, 36-2, Jr.) (Fall 2:05)

5th Place Match

Nicholas Williams (Triton, 41-10, Jr.) over Kristian Jones (Dudley, 27-8, Jr.) (Fall 3:16)

3A 152

Final Places

1st Place – Tyler Hughes of C.B. Aycock

2nd Place – Stephen Baynard of West Henderson

3rd Place – Oren Bost of East Rowan

4th Place – Jonathan Ross of Union Pines

5th Place – Tony Torres of Enka

6th Place – Yoel Del Rio of North Brunswick

1st Place Match

Tyler Hughes (C.B. Aycock, 61-0, Sr.) over Stephen Baynard (West Henderson, 45-5, Sr.) (Fall 5:29)

3rd Place Match

Oren Bost (East Rowan, 39-5, Jr.) over Jonathan Ross (Union Pines, 53-3, Sr.) (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Tony Torres (Enka, 47-11, Jr.) over Yoel Del Rio (North Brunswick, 41-8, Jr.) (For.)

3A 160

Final Places

1st Place – River Carroll of Swansboro

2nd Place – Chandler Jordan of North Iredell

3rd Place – Caden Earley of A.C. Reynolds

4th Place – Luke Artz of Enka

5th Place – Zachary Pranka of Terry Sanford

6th Place – Aiden McCafferty of Union Pines

1st Place Match

River Carroll (Swansboro, 57-1, Jr.) over Chandler Jordan (North Iredell, 44-3, Sr.) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Caden Earley (A.C. Reynolds, 54-4, So.) over Luke Artz (Enka, 52-11, Jr.) (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

Zachary Pranka (Terry Sanford, 22-4, Sr.) over Aiden McCafferty (Union Pines, 37-12, So.) (TF-1.5 3:30 (18-3))

3A 170

Final Places

1st Place – Aaron Bancroft II of Fike

2nd Place – Auden Brennan of West Henderson

3rd Place – Garrett Pugh of Enka

4th Place – Jaden Paul of Cape Fear

5th Place – Troy Weaver of DH Conley

6th Place – Luke Swinson of Northwest Cabarrus

1st Place Match

Aaron Bancroft II (Fike, 51-0, Sr.) over Auden Brennan (West Henderson, 48-6, Sr.) (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

Garrett Pugh (Enka, 52-9, Sr.) over Jaden Paul (Cape Fear, 37-10, So.) (Fall 4:37)

5th Place Match

Troy Weaver (D.H. Conley, 52-10, Jr.) over Luke Swinson (Northwest Cabarrus, 33-12, Sr.) (Fall 4:55)

3A 182

Final Places

1st Place – Bryan Aragao of North Brunswick

2nd Place – Jake Reynolds of West Carteret

3rd Place – Kurt Hayes of Charlotte Catholic

4th Place – Max Steele of Southeast Guilford

5th Place – Tayron Frost of East Rowan

6th Place – Noah Atkinson of South Brunswick

1st Place Match

Bryan Aragao (North Brunswick, 48-0, Sr.) over Jake Reynolds (West Carteret, 32-4, Sr.) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Kurt Hayes (Charlotte Catholic, 39-4, Sr.) over Max Steele (Southeast Guilford, 40-8, Jr.) (Dec 9-7)

5th Place Match

Tayron Frost (East Rowan, 45-7, Jr.) over Noah Atkinson (South Brunswick, 34-12, Jr.) (MD 13-5)

3A 195

Final Places

1st Place – Amir Joseph of Parkwood

2nd Place – Colby Maxwell of Enka

3rd Place – Jayleen Bullock of Fike

4th Place – Robert Shuford of Statesville

5th Place – Saevyon McCray of West Brunswick

6th Place – Charles Swiggett of Western Guilford

1st Place Match

Amir Joseph (Parkwood) 51-6, Sr. over Colby Maxwell (Enka) 50-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Jayleen Bullock (Fike, 49-4, Jr.) over Robert Shuford (Statesville, 31-9, Jr.) (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

Saevyon McCray (West Brunswick, 53-6, Sr.) over Charles Swiggett (Western Guilford, 38-4, Sr.) (For.)

3A 220

Final Places

1st Place – Nick Minacapelli of Cape Fear

2nd Place – Triston Norris of North Henderson

3rd Place – Cody Hardy of Parkwood

4th Place – Jacob Barlow of Northern Guilford

5th Place – Alex McCalop of Southeast Guilford

6th Place – Elijah Hurt of North Iredell

1st Place Match

Nick Minacapelli (Cape Fear, 32-2, Sr.) over Triston Norris (North Henderson, 58-4, Jr.) (Fall 2:52)

3rd Place Match

Cody Hardy (Parkwood, 48-5, So.) over Jacob Barlow (Northern Guilford, 62-3, Sr.) (Fall 1:18)

5th Place Match

Alex McCalop (Southeast Guilford, 42-8, So.) over Elijah Hurt (North Iredell, 41-10, Jr.) (Fall 0:59)

3A 285

Final Places

1st Place – Johnathan King of Southeast Guilford

2nd Place – Michael Carvin of Triton

3rd Place – Jamier Ferere of Southern Guilford

4th Place – Daniel Morrison of Parkwood

5th Place – Jason Shuford of Statesville

6th Place – Zyon Mceachin of Douglas Byrd

1st Place Match

Johnathan King (Southeast Guilford) 36-0, Sr. over Michael Carvin (Triton) 44-2, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Jamier Ferere (Southern Guilford, 38-5, So.) over Daniel Morrison (Parkwood, 42-7, Sr.) (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

Jason Shuford (Statesville, 31-4, Sr.) over Zyon McEachin (Douglas Byrd, 32-8, Jr.) (Dec 6-5)

4A 106

Final Places

1st Place – Mark Samuel of Laney

2nd Place – Brandt Fajerman of Hough

3rd Place – Luke Kunath of Cardinal Gibbons

4th Place – Greg Merriman of Mooresville

5th Place – Cael Bergquist of Heritage

6th Place – Hunter Jones of Hickory Ridge

1st Place Match

Mark Samuel (Laney, 51-0, So.) over Brandt Fajerman (Hough, 50-6, Fr.) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Luke Kunath (Cardinal Gibbons, 59-3, So.) over Greg Merriman (Mooresville, 51-8, Fr.) (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

Cael Bergquist (Heritage, 46-7, Fr.) over Hunter Jones (Hickory Ridge, 54-7, Fr.) (Fall 2:19)

4A 113

Final Places

1st Place – Richard Treanor of Hough

2nd Place – Davis Freeze of Mooresville

3rd Place – Jacob Woodburn of Page

4th Place – Noah Luna of Providence

5th Place – Matt Rowland of Pinecrest

6th Place – Ethan Duft of Hickory Ridge

1st Place Match

Richard Treanor (Hough, 49-2, Jr.) over Davis Freeze (Mooresville, 54-11, Fr.) (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Woodburn (Page, 35-2, So.) over Noah Luna (Providence, 41-9, So.) (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

Matt Rowland (Pinecrest, 41-5, So.) over Ethan Duft (Hickory Ridge, 35-5, Sr.) (For.)

4A 120

Final Places

1st Place – James Joplin of Northwest Guilford

2nd Place – Maxwell Kiel of Jordan

3rd Place – Kaiden Fisher of Lake Norman

4th Place – Jonathan Floyd of Lumberton

5th Place – William Cline of Providence

6th Place – Ramiro Pascual of Glenn

1st Place Match

James Joplin (Northwest Guilford, 53-0, Jr.) over Maxwell Kiel (Jordan, 33-5, So.) (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

Kaiden Fisher (Lake Norman, 53-11, Sr.) over Jonathan Floyd (Lumberton, 56-13, Sr.) (Fall 2:20)

5th Place Match

William Cline (Providence, 39-11, Jr.) over Ramiro Pascual (Glenn, 36-10, Sr.) (Dec 3-2)

4A 126

Final Places

1st Place – Kobe Early of Cary

2nd Place – Riley Edwards of Northwest Guilford

3rd Place – Evan Labella of West Forsyth

4th Place – Richie Rizzuto of Leesville Road

5th Place – JT Richards of Lake Norman

6th Place – Kyle Sanders of South Mecklenburg

1st Place Match

Kobe Early (Cary, 52-0, Sr.) over Riley Edwards (Northwest Guilford, 53-1, Jr.) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Evan Labella (West Forsyth, 36-9, Sr.) over Richie Rizzuto (Leesville Road, 55-8, Sr.) (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

JT Richards (Lake Norman, 36-13, So.) over Kyle Sanders (South Mecklenburg, 38-8, Sr.) (For.)

4A 132

Final Places

1st Place – Jaxon Maroney of Cardinal Gibbons

2nd Place – Jun Figueredo of Hough

3rd Place – Connor Johnson of Laney

4th Place – Ahmad Smith of Ragsdale

5th Place – Lake Price of Northwest Guilford

6th Place – Isaiah Olive of Middle Creek

1st Place Match

Jaxon Maroney (Cardinal Gibbons, 33-2, Sr.) over Jun Figueredo (Hough, 44-9, Jr.) (Fall 5:09)

3rd Place Match

Connor Johnson (Laney, 37-5, Jr.) over Ahmad Smith (Ragsdale, 41-9, Sr.) (Fall 1:37)

5th Place Match

Lake Price (Northwest Guilford, 46-8, Sr.) over Isaiah Olive (Middle Creek, 53-10, Sr.) (Dec 6-2)

4A 138

Final Places

1st Place – Marcus Mondragon of Laney

2nd Place – Joseph Lock of Jack Britt

3rd Place – Timmy Kennett of Lake Norman

4th Place – Nick Smith of Ragsdale

5th Place – Joshua Cox of Riverside

6th Place – Benjamin Lance of Wake Forest

1st Place Match

Marcus Mondragon (Laney, 51-4, Sr.) over Joseph Lock (Jack Britt, 43-5, So.) (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

Timmy Kennett (Lake Norman, 47-9, Sr.) over Nick Smith (Ragsdale, 48-4, Jr.) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Joshua Cox (Riverside-Durham, 34-4, Sr.) over Benjamin Lance (Wake Forest, 42-6, Jr.) (Inj. 0:00)

4A 145

Final Places

1st Place – Kai Paxton of Middle Creek

2nd Place – Jayden Dobeck of Pinecrest

3rd Place – Collin Shulman of Hickory Ridge

4th Place – Ethan King of Northwest Guilford

5th Place – Toure Moore of Grimsley

6th Place – Tucker Jessup of Leesville Road

1st Place Match

Kai Paxton (Middle Creek, 49-3, Sr.) over Jayden Dobeck (Pinecrest, 39-8, Fr.) (Fall 4:25)

3rd Place Match

Collin Shulman (Hickory Ridge, 54-6, Sr.) over Ethan King (Northwest Guilford, 40-7, Sr.) (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

Toure Moore (Grimsley, 38-3, Jr.) over Tucker Jessup (Leesville Road, 50-8, Jr.) (Fall 4:22)

4A 152

Final Places

1st Place – Isaac Shaw of Mooresville

2nd Place – Kaleb Williams of Apex

3rd Place – Ryan Sklar of Myers Park

4th Place – Denzel Carrucini of Jack Britt

5th Place – Alex Bentley of Hickory Ridge

6th Place – Reginald Snowden of Riverside-Durham

1st Place Match

Isaac Shaw (Mooresville, 20-0, Sr.) over Kaleb Williams (Apex, 29-4, Sr.) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Ryan Sklar (Myers Park, 17-5, Sr.) over Denzel Carrucini (Jack Britt, 36-8, Sr.) (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

Alex Bentley (Hickory Ridge, 49-9, So.) over Reginald Snowden (Riverside-Durham, 41-10, Sr.) (Dec 4-2)

4A 160

Final Places

1st Place – Chris Jones of Middle Creek

2nd Place – Will Lowery of Myers Park

3rd Place – Luke Goodin of Mooresville

4th Place – Noah Williams of Apex

5th Place – Noah Rupp of Providence

6th Place – Connor Voelker of Wake Forest

1st Place Match

Chris Jones (Middle Creek, 54-1, Sr.) over Will Lowery (Myers Park, 33-9, Sr.) (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

Luke Goodin (Mooresville, 56-5, Jr.) over Noah Williams (Apex, 26-9, Jr.) (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Noah Rupp (Providence, 35-9, Jr.) over Connor Voelker (Wake Forest, 35-11, Sr.) (Fall 1:43)

4A 170

Final Places

1st Place – Donald Cates of Ragsdale

2nd Place – Terrence Martin of Riverside

3rd Place – Devon Bell of Laney

4th Place – Carson Floyd of Lake Norman

5th Place – Anthony Fabian of Hough

6th Place – Alex Kata of Mallard Creek

1st Place Match

Donald Cates (Ragsdale, 24-1, Sr.) over Terrence Martin (Riverside-Durham, 39-6, Sr.) (Fall 5:29)

3rd Place Match

Devon Bell (Laney, 24-6) over Carson Floyd (Lake Norman, 33-13, So.) (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

Anthony Fabian (Hough, 41-15, Sr.) over Alex Kata (Mallard Creek, 45-13, Sr.) (Dec 6-0)

4A 182

Final Places

1st Place – Holden Cypher of Millbrook

2nd Place – Jacob Polansky of Leesville Road

3rd Place – Ryan Wolfram of Cary

4th Place – Dilyn Roudesbush of Mooresville

5th Place – Jaidon Bennett of New Bern

6th Place – Charles Davis of Cardinal Gibbons

1st Place Match

Holden Cypher (Millbrook, 60-0, Jr.) over Jacob Polansky (Leesville Road, 53-4, Sr.) (Fall 3:10)

3rd Place Match

Ryan Wolfram (Cary, 17-1, Sr.) over Dilyn Roudesbush (Mooresville, 25-5, Sr.) (Fall 4:35)

5th Place Match

Jaidon Bennett (New Bern, 41-13, Sr.) over Charles Davis (Cardinal Gibbons, 51-12, Sr.) (Dec 3-1)

4A 195

Final Places

1st Place – Caleb Tate of Lake Norman

2nd Place – Ronnel Wilson of Wake Forest

3rd Place – Marcus Grist of New Bern

4th Place – Parker Jones of Hickory Ridge

5th Place – Cooper Carlson of Corinth-Holders

6th Place – Julian Rawlins of Hough

1st Place Match

Caleb Tate (Lake Norman, 33-6, Jr.) over Ronnel Wilson (Wake Forest, 41-8, Jr.) (Fall 3:46)

3rd Place Match

Marcus Grist (New Bern, 37-9, Jr.) over Parker Jones (Hickory Ridge, 40-11, Jr.) (Dec 11-7)

5th Place Match

Cooper Carlson (Corinth-Holders, 29-14, Sr.) over Julian Rawlins (Hough, 31-16, Jr.) (Fall 4:10)

4A 220

Final Places

1st Place – Aaron Redfearn of Myers Park

2nd Place – Rylan Vann of Cary

3rd Place – Josh George of South View

4th Place – Dominic Harris of Hough

5th Place – Jeffrey Palmer of Corinth-Holders

6th Place – Corey Pollock of Laney

1st Place Match

Aaron Redfearn (Myers Park, 35-10, Sr.) over Rylan Vann (Cary, 47-2, So.) (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

Josh George (South View, 37-3, Jr.) over Dominic Harris (Hough, 46-7, Sr.) (Fall 0:40)

5th Place Match

Jeffrey Palmer (Corinth-Holders, 36-8, Sr.) over Corey Pollock (Laney, 46-12, So.) (Dec 8-2)

4A 285

Final Places

1st Place – George Ayino of South Central

2nd Place – Marcus Harnarain of Northwest Guilford

3rd Place – Shayne Mallory of Page

4th Place – Emmanuel Bell of Laney

5th Place – Josh Voelkel of South Caldwell

6th Place – Jayln McClammy of Ashley

1st Place Match

George Ayino (South Central, 57-5, Sr.) over Marcus Harnarain (Northwest Guilford, 51-10, Jr.) (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

Shayne Mallory (Page, 32-6, Sr.) over Emmanuel Bell (Laney, 43-8, Jr.) (Fall 1:42)

5th Place Match

Josh Voelkel (South Caldwell, 34-5, Sr.) over Jayln McClammy (Ashley, 32-10, Sr.) (Fall 3:52)


Comments are closed.