NCHSAA Individual Wrestling Championships – Championship & Consolation Finals Results
Saturday, February 22, 2020
GREENSBORO, NC – The NCHSAA concluded the 2020 Individual Wrestling Tournament at the Greensboro Coliseum. Below are the Final Placements and Results from the medal rounds. Final team scores are attached to this email.
The 1A team champion was Avery County, out running Uwharrie Charter 157.5-116. The 2A title went to Central Academy for the second year in a row, as they upended Foard 125.5-115. The 3A championship was claimed by Enka who edged Southeast Guilford 105-92.5. The 4A title went to Hough who nipped Laney 113.5-109.5.
Local team-wise, we had Southeast Guilford #2, Northern Guilford #9 and Southern Guilford #17 among our top 3-A teams from Guilford County, plus we had Northwest Guilford #5 and Ragsdale #11 from our local 4-A teams….
MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER AWARD
1A: Heaven Fitch (106 lb) from Uwharrie Charter*
2A: Braden Riggs (126 lb.) from Pisgah
3A: Dallas Wilson (145 lb.) from Cape Fear
4A: Kobe Early (126 lb.) from Cary
*NOTE: Heaven Fitch became the first female to win an NCHSAA Wrestling Individual State Championship. Last year, she finished fourth to become the first female to place at the State Individual Tournament.
3A 106
Final Places
1st Place – Marcus Jackson of Central Cabarrus
2nd Place – Tyler Tracy of Northwood
3rd Place – Christian Zickefoose of West Brunswick
4th Place – Lazaro Vasquez of North Henderson
5th Place – Joey Bruscino of Southeast Guilford
6th Place – Jahmez Settles of Fike
1st Place Match
Marcus Jackson (Central Cabarrus, 54-1, So.) over Tyler Tracy (Northwood, 42-1, Fr.) (TF-1.5 2:32 (15-0))
3rd Place Match
Christian Zickefoose (West Brunswick, 54-9, Jr.) over Lazaro Vasquez (North Henderson, 48-5, Jr.) (Dec 7-5)
5th Place Match
Joey Bruscino (Southeast Guilford, 37-6, Fr.) over Jahmez Settles (Fike, 45-11, Sr.) (Inj. 1:49)
3A 113
Final Places
1st Place – Christian Decatur of CB Aycock
2nd Place – Jake Cauble of Piedmont
3rd Place – Jackson Baglio of Central Cabarrus
4th Place – Ethan Lopez of Southwest Guilford
5th Place – Chance Cottingham of North Gaston
6th Place – Ethan Lenyszyn of DH Conley
1st Place Match
Christian Decatur (C.B. Aycock, 63-0, Sr.) over Jake Cauble (Piedmont, 56-7, Jr.) (MD 13-4)
3rd Place Match
Jackson Baglio (Central Cabarrus, 57-5, Fr.) over Ethan Lopez (Southwest Guilford, 36-7, Jr.) (Fall 0:49)
5th Place Match
Chance Cottingham (North Gaston, 56-10, Jr.) over Ethan Lenyszyn (D.H. Conley, 45-7, So.) (Dec 10-4)
3A 120
Final Places
1st Place – Tripp Collins of Piedmont
2nd Place – Nate Burrage of East Rowan
3rd Place – Jacob Yim of Marvin Ridge
4th Place – Richard Williams of Gray`s Creek
5th Place – Daniel Tierney of Concord
6th Place – Ben Baker of Topsail
1st Place Match
Tripp Collins (Piedmont, 62-1, Jr.) over Nate Burrage (East Rowan, 43-9, Sr.) (MD 18-8)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Yim (Marvin Ridge, 19-6, Sr.) over Richard Williams (Gray`s Creek, 35-11, So.) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
Daniel Tierney (Concord, 38-11, Fr.) over Ben Baker (Topsail, 28-5, Sr.) (Dec 5-0)
3A 126
Final Places
1st Place – Corbin Dion of Enka
2nd Place – Tommy Capul of Marvin Ridge
3rd Place – Stephen Cotton of Southern Guilford
4th Place – Noah Kiser of Central Cabarrus
5th Place – Zachery Karagias of Cramer
6th Place – Jacob Bennett of West Carteret
1st Place Match
Corbin Dion (Enka, 57-5, Sr.) over Tommy Capul (Marvin Ridge, 27-4, Sr.) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Stephen Cotton (Southern Guilford, 35-3, So.) over Noah Kiser (Central Cabarrus, 47-10, Jr.) (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
Zachery Karagias (Cramer, 40-5, So.) over Jacob Bennett (West Carteret, 52-8, Jr.) (Fall 2:02)
3A 132
Final Places
1st Place – Will Lewis of Western Harnett
2nd Place – Josh Wilson of Southeast Guilford
3rd Place – Rex Howard of Crest
4th Place – Nicholas Schutz of Cuthbertson
5th Place – Jeremiah Jackson of Mount Tabor
6th Place – Greyson Harris of Enka
1st Place Match
Will Lewis (Western Harnett, 48-2, Jr.) over Josh Wilson (Southeast Guilford, 48-1, Sr.) (Fall 1:05)
3rd Place Match
Rex Howard (Crest, 50-7, Jr.) over Nicholas Schutz (Cuthbertson, 36-4, So.) (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Jeremiah Jackson (Mount Tabor, 46-6, Sr.) over Greyson Harris (Enka, 55-12, So.) (Dec 13-6)
3A 138
Final Places
1st Place – Heath Gonyer of Northern Guilford
2nd Place – Luke Masterton of Central Cabarrus
3rd Place – Aaron Faison of Union Pines
4th Place – Jack Taylor of Western Harnett
5th Place – Alexander Hopper of Topsail
6th Place – Drew Sisk of J.H. Rose
1st Place Match
Heath Gonyer (Northern Guilford, 64-0, Sr.) over Luke Masterton (Central Cabarrus, 47-12, Jr.) (Fall 1:27)
3rd Place Match
Aaron Faison (Union Pines, 46-12, Jr.) over Jack Taylor (Western Harnett, 33-10, Sr.) (SV-1 5-3)
5th Place Match
Alexander Hopper (Topsail, 50-9, Fr.) over Drew Sisk (J.H. Rose, 33-7, Sr.) (For.)
3A 145
Final Places
1st Place – Dallas Wilson of Cape Fear
2nd Place – Patrick Mahaffey of North Iredell
3rd Place – Lydell Canady of Westover
4th Place – Hunter Campbell of North Brunswick
5th Place – Nicholas Williams of Triton
6th Place – Kristian Jones of Dudley
1st Place Match
Dallas Wilson (Cape Fear, 44-2, Sr.) over Patrick Mahaffey (North Iredell, 43-3, Sr.) (TF-1.5 5:49 (18-3))
3rd Place Match
Lydell Canady (Westover, 33-5, Sr.) over Hunter Campbell (North Brunswick, 36-2, Jr.) (Fall 2:05)
5th Place Match
Nicholas Williams (Triton, 41-10, Jr.) over Kristian Jones (Dudley, 27-8, Jr.) (Fall 3:16)
3A 152
Final Places
1st Place – Tyler Hughes of C.B. Aycock
2nd Place – Stephen Baynard of West Henderson
3rd Place – Oren Bost of East Rowan
4th Place – Jonathan Ross of Union Pines
5th Place – Tony Torres of Enka
6th Place – Yoel Del Rio of North Brunswick
1st Place Match
Tyler Hughes (C.B. Aycock, 61-0, Sr.) over Stephen Baynard (West Henderson, 45-5, Sr.) (Fall 5:29)
3rd Place Match
Oren Bost (East Rowan, 39-5, Jr.) over Jonathan Ross (Union Pines, 53-3, Sr.) (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
Tony Torres (Enka, 47-11, Jr.) over Yoel Del Rio (North Brunswick, 41-8, Jr.) (For.)
3A 160
Final Places
1st Place – River Carroll of Swansboro
2nd Place – Chandler Jordan of North Iredell
3rd Place – Caden Earley of A.C. Reynolds
4th Place – Luke Artz of Enka
5th Place – Zachary Pranka of Terry Sanford
6th Place – Aiden McCafferty of Union Pines
1st Place Match
River Carroll (Swansboro, 57-1, Jr.) over Chandler Jordan (North Iredell, 44-3, Sr.) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
Caden Earley (A.C. Reynolds, 54-4, So.) over Luke Artz (Enka, 52-11, Jr.) (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
Zachary Pranka (Terry Sanford, 22-4, Sr.) over Aiden McCafferty (Union Pines, 37-12, So.) (TF-1.5 3:30 (18-3))
3A 170
Final Places
1st Place – Aaron Bancroft II of Fike
2nd Place – Auden Brennan of West Henderson
3rd Place – Garrett Pugh of Enka
4th Place – Jaden Paul of Cape Fear
5th Place – Troy Weaver of DH Conley
6th Place – Luke Swinson of Northwest Cabarrus
1st Place Match
Aaron Bancroft II (Fike, 51-0, Sr.) over Auden Brennan (West Henderson, 48-6, Sr.) (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match
Garrett Pugh (Enka, 52-9, Sr.) over Jaden Paul (Cape Fear, 37-10, So.) (Fall 4:37)
5th Place Match
Troy Weaver (D.H. Conley, 52-10, Jr.) over Luke Swinson (Northwest Cabarrus, 33-12, Sr.) (Fall 4:55)
3A 182
Final Places
1st Place – Bryan Aragao of North Brunswick
2nd Place – Jake Reynolds of West Carteret
3rd Place – Kurt Hayes of Charlotte Catholic
4th Place – Max Steele of Southeast Guilford
5th Place – Tayron Frost of East Rowan
6th Place – Noah Atkinson of South Brunswick
1st Place Match
Bryan Aragao (North Brunswick, 48-0, Sr.) over Jake Reynolds (West Carteret, 32-4, Sr.) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Kurt Hayes (Charlotte Catholic, 39-4, Sr.) over Max Steele (Southeast Guilford, 40-8, Jr.) (Dec 9-7)
5th Place Match
Tayron Frost (East Rowan, 45-7, Jr.) over Noah Atkinson (South Brunswick, 34-12, Jr.) (MD 13-5)
3A 195
Final Places
1st Place – Amir Joseph of Parkwood
2nd Place – Colby Maxwell of Enka
3rd Place – Jayleen Bullock of Fike
4th Place – Robert Shuford of Statesville
5th Place – Saevyon McCray of West Brunswick
6th Place – Charles Swiggett of Western Guilford
1st Place Match
Amir Joseph (Parkwood) 51-6, Sr. over Colby Maxwell (Enka) 50-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Jayleen Bullock (Fike, 49-4, Jr.) over Robert Shuford (Statesville, 31-9, Jr.) (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
Saevyon McCray (West Brunswick, 53-6, Sr.) over Charles Swiggett (Western Guilford, 38-4, Sr.) (For.)
3A 220
Final Places
1st Place – Nick Minacapelli of Cape Fear
2nd Place – Triston Norris of North Henderson
3rd Place – Cody Hardy of Parkwood
4th Place – Jacob Barlow of Northern Guilford
5th Place – Alex McCalop of Southeast Guilford
6th Place – Elijah Hurt of North Iredell
1st Place Match
Nick Minacapelli (Cape Fear, 32-2, Sr.) over Triston Norris (North Henderson, 58-4, Jr.) (Fall 2:52)
3rd Place Match
Cody Hardy (Parkwood, 48-5, So.) over Jacob Barlow (Northern Guilford, 62-3, Sr.) (Fall 1:18)
5th Place Match
Alex McCalop (Southeast Guilford, 42-8, So.) over Elijah Hurt (North Iredell, 41-10, Jr.) (Fall 0:59)
3A 285
Final Places
1st Place – Johnathan King of Southeast Guilford
2nd Place – Michael Carvin of Triton
3rd Place – Jamier Ferere of Southern Guilford
4th Place – Daniel Morrison of Parkwood
5th Place – Jason Shuford of Statesville
6th Place – Zyon Mceachin of Douglas Byrd
1st Place Match
Johnathan King (Southeast Guilford) 36-0, Sr. over Michael Carvin (Triton) 44-2, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Jamier Ferere (Southern Guilford, 38-5, So.) over Daniel Morrison (Parkwood, 42-7, Sr.) (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
Jason Shuford (Statesville, 31-4, Sr.) over Zyon McEachin (Douglas Byrd, 32-8, Jr.) (Dec 6-5)
4A 106
Final Places
1st Place – Mark Samuel of Laney
2nd Place – Brandt Fajerman of Hough
3rd Place – Luke Kunath of Cardinal Gibbons
4th Place – Greg Merriman of Mooresville
5th Place – Cael Bergquist of Heritage
6th Place – Hunter Jones of Hickory Ridge
1st Place Match
Mark Samuel (Laney, 51-0, So.) over Brandt Fajerman (Hough, 50-6, Fr.) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Luke Kunath (Cardinal Gibbons, 59-3, So.) over Greg Merriman (Mooresville, 51-8, Fr.) (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
Cael Bergquist (Heritage, 46-7, Fr.) over Hunter Jones (Hickory Ridge, 54-7, Fr.) (Fall 2:19)
4A 113
Final Places
1st Place – Richard Treanor of Hough
2nd Place – Davis Freeze of Mooresville
3rd Place – Jacob Woodburn of Page
4th Place – Noah Luna of Providence
5th Place – Matt Rowland of Pinecrest
6th Place – Ethan Duft of Hickory Ridge
1st Place Match
Richard Treanor (Hough, 49-2, Jr.) over Davis Freeze (Mooresville, 54-11, Fr.) (Fall 1:16)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Woodburn (Page, 35-2, So.) over Noah Luna (Providence, 41-9, So.) (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
Matt Rowland (Pinecrest, 41-5, So.) over Ethan Duft (Hickory Ridge, 35-5, Sr.) (For.)
4A 120
Final Places
1st Place – James Joplin of Northwest Guilford
2nd Place – Maxwell Kiel of Jordan
3rd Place – Kaiden Fisher of Lake Norman
4th Place – Jonathan Floyd of Lumberton
5th Place – William Cline of Providence
6th Place – Ramiro Pascual of Glenn
1st Place Match
James Joplin (Northwest Guilford, 53-0, Jr.) over Maxwell Kiel (Jordan, 33-5, So.) (Fall 1:13)
3rd Place Match
Kaiden Fisher (Lake Norman, 53-11, Sr.) over Jonathan Floyd (Lumberton, 56-13, Sr.) (Fall 2:20)
5th Place Match
William Cline (Providence, 39-11, Jr.) over Ramiro Pascual (Glenn, 36-10, Sr.) (Dec 3-2)
4A 126
Final Places
1st Place – Kobe Early of Cary
2nd Place – Riley Edwards of Northwest Guilford
3rd Place – Evan Labella of West Forsyth
4th Place – Richie Rizzuto of Leesville Road
5th Place – JT Richards of Lake Norman
6th Place – Kyle Sanders of South Mecklenburg
1st Place Match
Kobe Early (Cary, 52-0, Sr.) over Riley Edwards (Northwest Guilford, 53-1, Jr.) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Evan Labella (West Forsyth, 36-9, Sr.) over Richie Rizzuto (Leesville Road, 55-8, Sr.) (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
JT Richards (Lake Norman, 36-13, So.) over Kyle Sanders (South Mecklenburg, 38-8, Sr.) (For.)
4A 132
Final Places
1st Place – Jaxon Maroney of Cardinal Gibbons
2nd Place – Jun Figueredo of Hough
3rd Place – Connor Johnson of Laney
4th Place – Ahmad Smith of Ragsdale
5th Place – Lake Price of Northwest Guilford
6th Place – Isaiah Olive of Middle Creek
1st Place Match
Jaxon Maroney (Cardinal Gibbons, 33-2, Sr.) over Jun Figueredo (Hough, 44-9, Jr.) (Fall 5:09)
3rd Place Match
Connor Johnson (Laney, 37-5, Jr.) over Ahmad Smith (Ragsdale, 41-9, Sr.) (Fall 1:37)
5th Place Match
Lake Price (Northwest Guilford, 46-8, Sr.) over Isaiah Olive (Middle Creek, 53-10, Sr.) (Dec 6-2)
4A 138
Final Places
1st Place – Marcus Mondragon of Laney
2nd Place – Joseph Lock of Jack Britt
3rd Place – Timmy Kennett of Lake Norman
4th Place – Nick Smith of Ragsdale
5th Place – Joshua Cox of Riverside
6th Place – Benjamin Lance of Wake Forest
1st Place Match
Marcus Mondragon (Laney, 51-4, Sr.) over Joseph Lock (Jack Britt, 43-5, So.) (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
Timmy Kennett (Lake Norman, 47-9, Sr.) over Nick Smith (Ragsdale, 48-4, Jr.) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
Joshua Cox (Riverside-Durham, 34-4, Sr.) over Benjamin Lance (Wake Forest, 42-6, Jr.) (Inj. 0:00)
4A 145
Final Places
1st Place – Kai Paxton of Middle Creek
2nd Place – Jayden Dobeck of Pinecrest
3rd Place – Collin Shulman of Hickory Ridge
4th Place – Ethan King of Northwest Guilford
5th Place – Toure Moore of Grimsley
6th Place – Tucker Jessup of Leesville Road
1st Place Match
Kai Paxton (Middle Creek, 49-3, Sr.) over Jayden Dobeck (Pinecrest, 39-8, Fr.) (Fall 4:25)
3rd Place Match
Collin Shulman (Hickory Ridge, 54-6, Sr.) over Ethan King (Northwest Guilford, 40-7, Sr.) (SV-1 3-1)
5th Place Match
Toure Moore (Grimsley, 38-3, Jr.) over Tucker Jessup (Leesville Road, 50-8, Jr.) (Fall 4:22)
4A 152
Final Places
1st Place – Isaac Shaw of Mooresville
2nd Place – Kaleb Williams of Apex
3rd Place – Ryan Sklar of Myers Park
4th Place – Denzel Carrucini of Jack Britt
5th Place – Alex Bentley of Hickory Ridge
6th Place – Reginald Snowden of Riverside-Durham
1st Place Match
Isaac Shaw (Mooresville, 20-0, Sr.) over Kaleb Williams (Apex, 29-4, Sr.) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Sklar (Myers Park, 17-5, Sr.) over Denzel Carrucini (Jack Britt, 36-8, Sr.) (MD 11-3)
5th Place Match
Alex Bentley (Hickory Ridge, 49-9, So.) over Reginald Snowden (Riverside-Durham, 41-10, Sr.) (Dec 4-2)
4A 160
Final Places
1st Place – Chris Jones of Middle Creek
2nd Place – Will Lowery of Myers Park
3rd Place – Luke Goodin of Mooresville
4th Place – Noah Williams of Apex
5th Place – Noah Rupp of Providence
6th Place – Connor Voelker of Wake Forest
1st Place Match
Chris Jones (Middle Creek, 54-1, Sr.) over Will Lowery (Myers Park, 33-9, Sr.) (MD 12-2)
3rd Place Match
Luke Goodin (Mooresville, 56-5, Jr.) over Noah Williams (Apex, 26-9, Jr.) (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
Noah Rupp (Providence, 35-9, Jr.) over Connor Voelker (Wake Forest, 35-11, Sr.) (Fall 1:43)
4A 170
Final Places
1st Place – Donald Cates of Ragsdale
2nd Place – Terrence Martin of Riverside
3rd Place – Devon Bell of Laney
4th Place – Carson Floyd of Lake Norman
5th Place – Anthony Fabian of Hough
6th Place – Alex Kata of Mallard Creek
1st Place Match
Donald Cates (Ragsdale, 24-1, Sr.) over Terrence Martin (Riverside-Durham, 39-6, Sr.) (Fall 5:29)
3rd Place Match
Devon Bell (Laney, 24-6) over Carson Floyd (Lake Norman, 33-13, So.) (MD 12-2)
5th Place Match
Anthony Fabian (Hough, 41-15, Sr.) over Alex Kata (Mallard Creek, 45-13, Sr.) (Dec 6-0)
4A 182
Final Places
1st Place – Holden Cypher of Millbrook
2nd Place – Jacob Polansky of Leesville Road
3rd Place – Ryan Wolfram of Cary
4th Place – Dilyn Roudesbush of Mooresville
5th Place – Jaidon Bennett of New Bern
6th Place – Charles Davis of Cardinal Gibbons
1st Place Match
Holden Cypher (Millbrook, 60-0, Jr.) over Jacob Polansky (Leesville Road, 53-4, Sr.) (Fall 3:10)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Wolfram (Cary, 17-1, Sr.) over Dilyn Roudesbush (Mooresville, 25-5, Sr.) (Fall 4:35)
5th Place Match
Jaidon Bennett (New Bern, 41-13, Sr.) over Charles Davis (Cardinal Gibbons, 51-12, Sr.) (Dec 3-1)
4A 195
Final Places
1st Place – Caleb Tate of Lake Norman
2nd Place – Ronnel Wilson of Wake Forest
3rd Place – Marcus Grist of New Bern
4th Place – Parker Jones of Hickory Ridge
5th Place – Cooper Carlson of Corinth-Holders
6th Place – Julian Rawlins of Hough
1st Place Match
Caleb Tate (Lake Norman, 33-6, Jr.) over Ronnel Wilson (Wake Forest, 41-8, Jr.) (Fall 3:46)
3rd Place Match
Marcus Grist (New Bern, 37-9, Jr.) over Parker Jones (Hickory Ridge, 40-11, Jr.) (Dec 11-7)
5th Place Match
Cooper Carlson (Corinth-Holders, 29-14, Sr.) over Julian Rawlins (Hough, 31-16, Jr.) (Fall 4:10)
4A 220
Final Places
1st Place – Aaron Redfearn of Myers Park
2nd Place – Rylan Vann of Cary
3rd Place – Josh George of South View
4th Place – Dominic Harris of Hough
5th Place – Jeffrey Palmer of Corinth-Holders
6th Place – Corey Pollock of Laney
1st Place Match
Aaron Redfearn (Myers Park, 35-10, Sr.) over Rylan Vann (Cary, 47-2, So.) (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
Josh George (South View, 37-3, Jr.) over Dominic Harris (Hough, 46-7, Sr.) (Fall 0:40)
5th Place Match
Jeffrey Palmer (Corinth-Holders, 36-8, Sr.) over Corey Pollock (Laney, 46-12, So.) (Dec 8-2)
4A 285
Final Places
1st Place – George Ayino of South Central
2nd Place – Marcus Harnarain of Northwest Guilford
3rd Place – Shayne Mallory of Page
4th Place – Emmanuel Bell of Laney
5th Place – Josh Voelkel of South Caldwell
6th Place – Jayln McClammy of Ashley
1st Place Match
George Ayino (South Central, 57-5, Sr.) over Marcus Harnarain (Northwest Guilford, 51-10, Jr.) (Fall 1:46)
3rd Place Match
Shayne Mallory (Page, 32-6, Sr.) over Emmanuel Bell (Laney, 43-8, Jr.) (Fall 1:42)
5th Place Match
Josh Voelkel (South Caldwell, 34-5, Sr.) over Jayln McClammy (Ashley, 32-10, Sr.) (Fall 3:52)