Round Two NCHSAA Basketball Playoff Games coming up on Thursday February 27:Full listing of ALL games statewide

Posted by Andy Durham on February 26, 2020 at 1:21 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

Here is a look, at what to look for, when the NCHSAA Basketball Playoffs hit Round Two on Thursday, of this week…
We have 13 teams from Guilford County left/remaining in the hunt…Most of the game times are listed at 7pm, per NCHSAA listed brackets and those game times may be subject to change, except in the case of Doubleheaders with those times set for 6 girls and 7:30pm for the boys, as is the case for the Northwest Guilford Vikings….Some schools may move those 7pm games up to 6pm, or 6:30, if they can get both schools to agree to the earlier time slot…

Here is what we have for Thursday, February 27…..

4-A Boys West
#18 Page(16-11) at #2 Charlotte Olympic(19-6) 7pm
#14 West Charlotte(16-10) at #3 Northwest Guilford(22-4) 7:30pm
#9 Grimsley(17-7) at #8 Hickory Ridge(21-5) 7pm

3-A Boys West
#19 Dudley(17-9) at #3 Morganton Freedom(25-1) 7:30pm
#25 Jay M. Robinson(13-13) at #9 Smith(19-7) 6:30pm

3-A Boys East
#12 South Johnston(22-4) at #5 Eastern Guilford(21-6) 7pm

4-A Girls West
#9 South Mecklenburg(19-5) at #8 Ragsdale(21-4) 6pm
#14 Huntersville Hopewell(17-10) at #4 Northwest Guilford(23-3) 6pm

3-A Girls West
#11 Hickory(20-6) at #6 Dudley(20-7) 6pm
#12 Northern Guilford(21-6) at #5 Enka(22-4) 6pm
#15 Mount Tabor(15-11) at #2 Southeast Guilford(26-1) 7pm
#23 Southwest Guilford(19-9) at #7 Central Cabarrus(22-5) 7pm

2-A Girls East
#10 High Point Andrews(22-3) at #7 North Carolina School of Math and Science(23-5)…NCSMS Unicorns…Have not seen this one before(Unicorns), Game set for 7pm

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 North Edgecombe (24-2) vs. #16 Research Triangle (18-7)
#8 Princeton (20-4) vs. #24 Warren County (11-13)
#5 Granville Central (20-7) vs. #12 Weldon (17-6)
#4 West Columbus (21-4) vs. #13 Chatham Central (22-6)
#3 East Carteret (21-3) vs. #19 Wilson Prep (18-7)
#6 Henderson Collegiate (22-10) vs. #11 Pender (20-7)
#7 Pamlico County (18-7) vs. #10 Washington County (22-2)
#2 John A. Holmes (26-1) vs. #15 Riverside-Martin (17-9)
West
#1 Lincoln Charter (25-2) vs. #16 Union Academy (19-8)
#8 Mitchell (10-12) vs. #24 Community School of Davidson (14-12)
#5 Hayesville (24-3) vs. #12 Pine Lake Prep (18-9)
#4 Chatham Charter (29-1) vs. #13 Cherokee (18-9)
#3 Mountain Island Charter (21-5) vs. #19 Queens Grant (19-10)
#6 Starmount (20-7) vs. #22 Cherryville (17-10)
#7 North Rowan (21-7)vs. #23 North Stokes (16-10)
#2 Winston-Salem Prep (18-8) vs. #15 East Surry (18-6)

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Pamlico County (25-1) vs. #17 Uwharrie Charter (18-9)
#9 Bishop McGuinness (21-4) vs. #25 River Mill Academy (15-11)
#5 Chatham Charter (26-3) vs. #21 Tarboro (15-12)
#4 John A. Holmes (21-6) vs. #13 Perquimans (18-7)
#3 Weldon (23-1) vs. #19 Southside (18-8)
#6 Princeton (20-3) vs. #22 Chatham Central (15-12)
#7 Granville Central (14-13) vs. #10 Riverside-Martin (20-6)
#2 Vance Charter (26-1) vs. #15 Neuse Charter (17-5)
West
#1 Murphy (26-0) vs. #16 Union Academy (18-8)
#8 Lincoln Charter (21-5) vs. #9 Cherokee (17-9)
#5 Gray Stone Day (24-1) vs. #21 Hiwassee Dam (10-16)
#4 East Surry (18-5) vs. #13 Robbinsville (22-6)
#3 Mitchell (20-5) vs. #14 Mount Airy (15-11)
#6 Community School of Davidson (24-4) vs. #11 North Rowan (20-8)
#7 Highlands (16-11) vs. #10 Langtree Charter (26-4)
#2 Alleghany (25-3) vs. #15 Hayesville (16-12)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 South Granville (27-0) vs. #16 Carrboro (16-10)
#8 Goldsboro (20-4) vs. #9 First Flight (19-8)
#5 Randleman (19-4) vs. #12 Hertford County (22-5)
#4 Reidsville (24-2) vs. #13 Whiteville (16-6)
#3 Farmville Central (25-2) vs. #14 Washington (18-8)
#22 Ledford (16-11) vs. #27 Currituck County (14-11)
#7 St. Pauls (22-5) vs. #10 Dixon (20-7)
#2 Kinston (24-3) vs. #18 Clinton (13-10)
West
#1 Forest Hills (26-0) vs. #17 Salisbury (17-9)
#8 Lake Norman Charter (21-6) vs. #24 Franklin (17-9)
#5 Mountain Heritage (24-1) vs. #21 North Lincoln (17-8)
#4 Hibriten (24-3) vs. #13 Lexington (21-5)
#3 Shelby (22-3) vs. #19 Patton (20-7)
#6 North Davidson (24-4) vs. #11 Atkins (21-6)
#7 Hendersonville (22-5) vs. #10 East Lincoln (24-4)
#2 West Stokes (23-4) vs. #18 North Forsyth (20-7)

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Farmville Central (21-3) vs. #16 East Bladen (22-4)
#9 East Duplin (19-4) vs. #25 Wheatmore (13-13)
#5 St. Pauls (26-0) vs. #21 North Pitt (15-12)
#4 Bertie (20-3) vs. #13 North Lenoir (21-5)
#3 Kinston (24-3) vs. #19 Bunn (14-10)
#6 Croatan (24-2) vs. #11 Beddingfield (18-7)
#7 NC School of Science & Math (23-5) vs. #10 T.W. Andrews (22-3)
#2 Randleman (22-2) vs. #15 Hertford County (18-8)
West
#1 Salisbury (26-1) vs. #17 Wilkes Central (19-6)
#8 Ashe County (20-6) vs. #9 Forest Hills (18-7)
#5 Mountain Heritage (20-6) vs. #12 Brevard (18-6)
#4 Forbush (26-2) vs. #20 Patton (16-10)
#3 Newton-Conover (25-2) vs. #14 Bandys (20-6)
#6 Shelby (22-1) vs. #11 West Stokes (23-4)
#7 Franklin (20-6) vs. #10 Bunker Hill (21-7)
#2 East Burke (25-3) vs. #18 West Wilkes (19-6)

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Westover (26-0) vs. #17 Western Alamance (20-6)
#8 Hunt (17-8) vs. #24 Rocky Mount (13-11)
#5 Eastern Guilford (21-6) vs. #12 South Johnston (22-4)
#4 Clayton (24-2) vs. #13 Northern Nash (22-5)
#3 Northwood (24-2) vs. #19 Terry Sanford (17-6)
#6 West Carteret (21-4) vs. #11 Cape Fear (18-5)
#7 J.H. Rose (23-3) vs. #10 Southern Durham (20-5)
#2 New Hanover (22-5) vs. #15 Eastern Wayne (15-11)
West
#1 Mount Tabor (24-3) vs. #17 Tuscola (17-10)
#9 Ben L. Smith (19-7) vs. #25 Jay M. Robinson (13-13)
#5 Hunter Huss (23-4) vs. #12 A.L. Brown (18-8)
#4 Charlotte Catholic (23-3) vs. #20 Central Cabarrus (17-9)
#3 Freedom (25-1) vs. #19 Dudley (17-9)
#11 Hickory (21-5) vs. #27 Monroe (14-12)
#7 Statesville (19-6) vs. #10 Weddington (20-7)
#2 Cox Mill (24-3) vs. #18 Parkland (22-4)

3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 D.H. Conley (26-0) vs. #17 Western Alamance (20-7)
#9 Southern Durham (20-6) vs. #25 Southern Nash (10-12)
#5 Jacksonville (21-3) vs. #12 Westover (21-6)
#4 Eastern Alamance (23-4) vs. #13 White Oak (18-5)
#3 E.E. Smith (27-1) vs. #19 Chapel Hill (16-9)
#6 Northwood (21-5) vs. #22 Person (16-8)
#7 Clayton (21-4) vs. #10 Hunt (18-7)
#2 Rocky Mount (22-4) vs. #18 Walter M. Williams (16-10)
West
#1 Freedom (26-0) vs. #17 Cox Mill (15-12)
#8 Ashbrook (21-4) vs. #9 Charlotte Catholic (21-5)
#5 Enka (22-4) vs. #12 Northern Guilford (21-6)
#4 Carson (24-3) vs. #13 Asheville (22-4)
#3 Cuthbertson (26-2) vs. #19 Watauga (18-8)
#6 Dudley (20-7) vs. #11 Hickory (20-6)
#7 Central Cabarrus (22-5) vs. #23 Southwest Guilford (19-9)
#2 Southeast Guilford (26-1) vs. #15 Mount Tabor (15-11)

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Garner (21-5) vs. #16 Green Hope (18-9)
#8 Apex Friendship (23-4) vs. #9 Lumberton (22-5)
#5 Hillside (19-5) vs. #12 Middle Creek (20-7)
#4 Hoggard (21-6) vs. #13 Laney (18-8)
#3 Pinecrest (24-3) vs. #14 Riverside-Durham (20-8)
#6 Heritage (14-9) vs. #11 Rolesville (17-7)
#7 Millbrook (22-3) vs. #10 Panther Creek (22-6)
#2 Leesville Road (19-7) vs. #15 Wakefield (17-9)
West
#1 North Mecklenburg (26-1) vs. #17 South Mecklenburg (13-11)
#8 Hickory Ridge (21-5) vs. #9 Grimsley (17-7)
#5 R.J. Reynolds (16-9) vs. #12 Hough (18-9)
#4 Independence (20-7) vs. #13 Richmond (20-8)
#3 Northwest Guilford (22-4) vs, #14 West Charlotte (16-10)
#6 Ardrey Kell (21-6) vs. #11 Harding University (18-8)
#7 Zebulon B. Vance (21-6) vs. #10 Glenn (16-11)
#2 Olympic (19-6) vs. #18 Page (16-11)

4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Southeast Raleigh (23-1) vs. #16 Leesville Road (17-8)
#8 South View (13-11) vs. #9 Jordan (22-4)
#5 Ashley (23-4) vs. #12 Knightdale (19-7)
#4 Hillside (20-6) vs. #13 Laney (22-5)
#3 Holly Springs (18-7) vs. #14 Seventy-First (19-8)
#6 Jack Britt (24-3) vs. #11 Apex Friendship (22-2)
#7 South Central (19-8) vs. #10 Millbrook (21-6)
#2 Wakefield (21-3) vs. #15 Garner (20-7)
West
#1 Mallard Creek (24-2) vs. #16 Independence (21-7)
#8 Ragsdale (21-4) vs. #9 South Mecklenburg (19-5)
#5 Myers Park (19-8) vs. #12 North Mecklenburg (19-7)
#4 Northwest Guilford (23-3) vs. #13 Hopewell (17-10)
#3 Providence (23-2) vs. #19 Hickory Ridge (17-11)
#6 McDowell (12-12) vs. #11 East Forsyth (17-10)
#7 Zebulon B. Vance (22-5) vs. #10 Butler (19-9)
#2 Glenn (23-1) vs. #15 Lake Norman (16-9)


Comments are closed.