NCHSAA Basketball Playoff Round Two Finals from Thursday night:SEG girls roll/Grimsley boys with huge road win in OT/EG boys roll/Smith boys win big at home/NWG boys and girls home Winners/Ragsdale’s girls are rolling into Round Three//HP Andrews girls come home with a “W”/Page boys falls hard on road/Dudley boys and Girls go down/Northern Guilford and Southwest Guilford girls’ seasons come to an end, and more scores rolling in

Posted by Andy Durham on February 27, 2020 at 9:45 pm under Audio, High School, Video | 3 Comments to Read

Finals from tonight’s games are flying in here at us in a hurry and let’s work to get you caught up on those scores….
Guilford County teams go (8-5) tonight/Thursday and the biggest win of them all, might just be that big Overtime road win by the Grimsley Whirlie boys…Another big road win was the one turned in by the High Point Andrews girls….We said the county might just go (7-6), but they exceeded the expectations and turned in a very positive (8-5) Thursday night finish….

Southeast Guilford girls 75, Mount Tabor 41
End of 1st Q:SEG 18, Mt. Tabor 6…Halftime:SEG 34, Mt. Tabor 18…End of 3rd Q:SEG 53, Mt. Tabor 30…Final:SEG 75, Mt. Tabor 41…

SEG led by Kennedi Simmons with 25 points and Raven Preston with 21 points…Also for the Falcons you had Jessica Hopkins with 7 points, it was 6 points each for Sydney Roberts and Shunte Bethea, Millayna Redd with 5 points, Mykensie Harris with 3 points, and Nyree Bell with 2 points…
Mt. Tabor scoring:Kaelin DeNeui 2, Riley Walters 4, Ciara Wright 18, Lily Pereira 4, Na’Siah Mckinney 2, Maddie Moore 1, Brook Fowler 6, Chole Patterson 4.
**********Southeast Guilford will be hosting Central Cabarrus on Saturday in Round Three of the NCHSAA Girls 3-A Basketball Playoffs…This will be the Sectional Final…
++++++++++Interview with Coach Rachel Clark, head coach of the Southeast Guilford Falcons, following SEG’s win over the Mount Tabor Spartans, Click Below, for the video interview…++++++++++

More finals for you:
Grimsley boys 59, Hickory Ridge 56Overtime
Grimsley Whiriles Survive and Advance…
#9 Grimsley at (27-1) #1 North Mecklenburg on Saturday, can Grimsley do it again??? In Round Three, who will it be, does that Whirlie Magic continue???

Eastern Guilford boys 74, South Johnston 49
Score courtesy of Danny Robinson
from David Kehrli from the Burlington Times News on Twitter:
Kadyn Dawkins drops 40 points & Eastern Guilford rolls South Johnston 74-49 to move to Saturday’s third round of the Class 3-A state playoffs. Dawkins scored all of his points in first 3 Qs. He’s developed into much more than just a shooter. Omarion Johnson 15 pts. Kamell Smith 12…..
**********The EG Wildcats will travel to Clayton High School on Saturday- in the 3rd Round of the NCHSAA State Playoffs….**********
++++++++++from Eastern Guilford athletics:
Congratulations to EGHS’s Varsity Men’s Basketball Team for winning their 2nd round state playoff game defeating South Johnston HS 74 to 49.
The Wildcats will travel to Clayton High School on Saturday- in the 3rd Round of the NCHSAA State Playoffs-
GAME TIME- 7:00 PM/Admission- $7.00- NCHSAA Approved Passes only!
Administration asks that all parents and spectators enter via the front entrance of the gymnasium. /Let’s have a large crowd to travel to Clayton on Saturday to support our Wildcat Men’s Basketball Team.
Go Cats!!!!!++++++++++

Northwest Guilford boys 82, West Charlotte 54
D. Reiber: 29 pts., 5 assts., 5 reb., 6 blcks…C. Hampton: 17 pts., 4 assts., 6 reb., 2 charges (!!)…R. Boulton: 13 pts., 10 assts., 5 reb….Playing scoring info from Twitter…
Score from Joe Sirera(HSXtra) on Twitter…
Saturday:Northwest Guilford boys vs. Ardrey Kell 3:30 pm in Nelson Gym, at Northwest Guilford High School

Northwest Guilford girls 53, Huntersville Hopewell 42
Saturday:Northwest Guilford girls vs. North Mecklenburg 2 pm in Nelson Gym, Northwest Guilford High School

Smith boys 65, Jay Robinson of Concord 49
Smith scorers
Nick McMullen- 19 pts 17reb
Juwelz Hargrove- 13 pts
Silas Mason- 11 pts
Jordan Williams- 8 pts
Khalid Hinds- 8 pts
Isaiah Moore- 2 pts
#9 Smith at #1 Mount Tabor on Saturday…Smith was (0-2) vs. Mount Tabor during the regular season, falling to the Spartans 74-55 at Mount Tabor, and dropping the game 45-43, vs. Mount Tabor, at Ben L. Smith High School….

Ragsdale girls 58, South Mecklenburg 41
#8 Ragsdale at #1 Mallard Creek on Saturday in Round Three of the NCHSAA Playoffs…

High Point Andrews girls 67, North Carolina School of Math and Science 56
High Point Andrews at fellow PAC 7 22-A member Randleman on Saturday…Andrews (1-2) vs. Randleman this season, but the HP Andrews Red Raiders with the most recent win, coming last Saturday in the Conference Tournament Championship…

Charlotte Olympic boys 57, Page 16
Halftime:Charlotte Olympic 32, Page 8
Score courtesy of Robert Stutts

Morganton Freedom boys 78, Dudley 56

Enka girls 70, Northern Guilford 59

Hickory girls 62, Dudley 53

Central Cabarrus girls 58, Southwest Guilford 45

Mount Tabor boys 85, Tuscola 53
Reidsville boys 79, Whiteville 61
North Davidson boys 70, WS Atkins 59


  • Sinking Ship said,

    Page lose 57-16 How do you only score 16 in a game ? ? ? ?

    Not golf season yet ! Low score not the winner !

    What is going on down on Alma Pinnix ? ?

  • Andy Durham said,

    Glad that they were not playing four halves….That might have been really crazy….32-8 halftime and then 57-16 for the final, if the score might have been 57-16 at halftime, then maybe the Pirates could have chopped down some of that lead after halftime, but with the way it ended up, time to burn the tape/video….

  • Been There said,

    In regards to the Page game if you have been in coaching long enough you have been on both sides of this type of game. Page did a good job in beating Myers Park on Tuesday and then had to turn around quickly and go back to Charlotte to play a very good Olympic team. Page basketball is in great hands with Coach Fancourt and will be back on top for a long time to come with him guiding the program. Go Pirates!!