Round Three of the NCHSAA Basketball Playoffs coming up this Saturday, with the Sectional Finals for our Guilford County Teams:An Extended Look at our Statewide Meetings/Games for Saturday

Posted by Andy Durham on February 28, 2020 at 12:53 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

Here’s how the lineup looks for our Guilford County teams as we hit Round Three of the NCHSAA Basketball Playoffs this Saturday, with the Sectional Finals on the horizon….We have 8 Guilford County Schools still in the hunt, and this is how it will be setting up, for our Great Eight, from the GCS….We will go with 7pm start times, until our teams get their times set, and a few have them set already, and we have those listed…

Boys 4-A West
#9 Grimsley(18-7) at #1 North Mecklenburg(27-1) 7pm…Grimsley game time was changed to 7pm, per Twitter…
#6 Ardrey Kell(22-6) at #6 Northwest Guilford(23-4) 3:30pm

3-A Boys West
#9 Ben L. Smith(20-7) at #1 Mount Tabor(25-3) 7pm

3-A Boys East
#5 Eastern Guilford(22-6) at #4 Clayton(25-2) 7pm

Girls 4-A West
#8 Ragsdale(22-4) at #1 Mallard Creek(25-2) 2pm
#12 North Mecklenburg(20-7) at #4 Northwest Guilford(24-3) 2pm

Girls 3-A West
#7 Central Cabarrus(23-5) at #2 Southeast Guilford(27-1) 4pm (on GreensboroSports Radio starting at 3:50pm)

Girls 2-A East
#10 High Point Andrews(23-3) at #2 Randleman(23-2) 6pm

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 North Edgecombe (25-2) vs. #8 Princeton (21-4)

#4 West Columbus (22-4) vs. #5 Granville Central (21-7)

#3 East Carteret (22-3) vs. #6 Henderson Collegiate (23-10)

#2 John A. Holmes (27-1) vs. #10 Washington County (23-2)

West

#1 Lincoln Charter (26-2) vs. #24 Community School of Davidson (15-12)

#4 Chatham Charter (30-1) vs. #5 Hayesville (25-3)

#3 Mountain Island Charter (22-5) vs. #6 Starmount (21-7)

#2 Winston-Salem Prep (19-8) vs. #7 North Rowan (22-7)

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Pamlico County (26-1) vs. #9 Bishop McGuinness (22-4)

#4 John A. Holmes (22-6) vs. #5 Chatham Charter (27-3)

#3 Weldon (24-1) vs. #22 Chatham Central (16-12)

#2 Vance Charter (27-1) vs. #7 Granville Central (15-13)

West

#1 Murphy (27-0) vs. #9 Cherokee (18-9)

#4 East Surry (19-5) vs. #5 Gray Stone Day (25-1)

#3 Mitchell (21-5) vs. #6 Community School of Davidson (25-4)

#2 Alleghany (26-3) vs. #7 Highlands (17-11)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 South Granville (28-0) vs. #8 Goldsboro (21-4)

#4 Reidsville (25-2) vs. #12 Hertford County (23-5)

#3 Farmville Central (26-2) vs. #22 Ledford (17-11)

#2 Kinston (25-3) vs. #7 St. Pauls (23-5)

West

#1 Forest Hills (27-0) vs. #8 Lake Norman Charter (22-6)

#5 Mountain Heritage (25-1) vs. #13 Lexington (22-5)

#3 Shelby (23-3) vs. #6 North Davidson (25-4)

#2 West Stokes (24-4) vs. #7 Hendersonville (23-5)

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Farmville Central (22-3) vs. #9 East Duplin (20-4)

#5 St. Pauls (27-0) vs. #13 North Lenoir (22-5)

#3 Kinston (25-3) vs. #6 Croatan (25-2)

#2 Randleman (23-2) vs. #10 T.W. Andrews (23-3)

West

#1 Salisbury (27-1) vs. #8 Ashe County (20-6)/#9 Forest Hills (18-7)

#4 Forbush (27-2) vs. #5 Mountain Heritage (21-6)

#3 Newton-Conover (26-2) vs. #6 Shelby (23-1)

#2 East Burke (26-3) vs. #7 Franklin (21-6)

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Westover (27-0) vs. #24 Rocky Mount (14-11)

#4 Clayton (25-2) vs. #5 Eastern Guilford (22-6)

#3 Northwood (25-2) vs. #11 Cape Fear (19-5)

#10 Southern Durham (21-5) vs. #15 Eastern Wayne (16-11)

West

#1 Mount Tabor (25-3) vs. #9 Ben L. Smith (20-7)

#4 Charlotte Catholic (24-3) vs. #5 Hunter Huss (24-4)

#3 Freedom (26-1) vs. #11 Hickory (22-5)

#2 Cox Mill (25-3) vs. #10 Weddington (21-7)

3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 D.H. Conley (27-0) vs. #9 Southern Durham (21-6)

#4 Eastern Alamance (24-4) vs. #5 Jacksonville (22-3)

#3 E.E. Smith (28-1) vs. #6 Northwood (22-5)

#2 Rocky Mount (23-4) vs. #10 Hunt (19-7)

West

#1 Freedom (27-0) vs. #9 Charlotte Catholic (22-5)

#4 Carson (25-3) vs. #5 Enka (23-4)

#3 Cuthbertson (26-2)/#19 Watauga (18-8) vs. #11 Hickory (21-6)

#2 Southeast Guilford (27-1) vs. #7 Central Cabarrus (23-5)

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Garner (22-5) vs. #9 Lumberton (23-5)

#4 Hoggard (22-6) vs. #5 Hillside (20-5)

#3 Pinecrest (25-3) vs. #6 Heritage (15-9)

#2 Leesville Road (20-7) vs. #7 Millbrook (23-3)

West

#1 North Mecklenburg (27-1) vs. #9 Grimsley (18-7)

#4 Independence (21-7) vs. #12 Hough (19-9)

#3 Northwest Guilford (23-4) vs. #6 Ardrey Kell (22-6)

#2 Olympic (20-6) vs. #7 Zebulon B. Vance (22-6)

4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Southeast Raleigh (24-1) vs. #9 Jordan (23-4)

#4 Hillside (21-6) vs. #5 Ashley (24-4)

#3 Holly Springs (19-7) vs. #11 Apex Friendship (23-2)

#2 Wakefield (22-3) vs. #10 Millbrook (22-6)

West

#1 Mallard Creek (25-2) vs. #8 Ragsdale (22-4)

#4 Northwest Guilford (24-3) vs. #12 North Mecklenburg (20-7)

#3 Providence (24-2) vs. #11 East Forsyth (18-10)

#2 Glenn (24-1) vs. #7 Zebulon B. Vance (23-5)


Comments are closed.