Here’s a look at Tonight’s/Tuesday schedule for the NCHSAA Basketball Playoffs….Round Four, also known as the Regional Seimfinals…..
(NWG boys and girls, plus the Smith boys all on the road…The lone team staying home tonight/Tuesday, will be the girls from Southeast Guilford High School, Home of the Falcons.)
Boys 4-A West:
#3 Northwest Guilford(24-4) at #2 Charlotte Olympic(21-6) 7pm
4-A Girls West:
#4 Northwest Guilford girls(25-3) at #1 Mallard Creek(26-2) 6pm
Boys 3-A West:
#9 Ben L. Smith(21-7) at #5 Gastonia Huss(25-4) 7pm
3-A Girls West:
#3 Cuthbertson(28-2) at #2 Southeast Guilford(28-1) 6pm
1A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 North Edgecombe (26-2) vs. #5 Granville Central (22-7)
#2 John A. Holmes (28-1) vs. #6 Henderson Collegiate (24-10)
West
#1 Lincoln Charter (27-2) vs. #4 Chatham Charter (31-1)
#2 Winston-Salem Prep (20-8) vs. #3 Mountain Island Charter (23-5)
1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#4 John A. Holmes (23-6) vs. #9 Bishop McGuinness (23-4)
#2 Vance Charter (28-1) vs. #3 Weldon (25-1)
West
#1 Murphy (28-0) vs. #4 East Surry (20-5)
#3 Mitchell (22-5) vs. #2 Alleghany (26-3)/#7 Highlands (17-11)
2A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 South Granville (29-0) vs. #4 Reidsville (26-2)
#2 Kinston (26-3) vs. #3 Farmville Central (27-2)
West
#1 Forest Hills (28-0) vs. #5 Mountain Heritage (26-1)
#2 West Stokes (25-4) vs. #3 Shelby (24-3)
2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Farmville Central (23-3) vs. #13 North Lenoir (23-5)
#2 Randleman (24-2) vs. #3 Kinston (26-3)
West
#1 Salisbury (27-1)/#8 Ashe County (21-6) vs. #4 Forbush (28-2)
#2 East Burke (27-3) vs. #3 Newton-Conover (27-2)
3A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Westover (28-0) vs. #4 Clayton (26-2)
#3 Northwood (26-2) vs. #10 Southern Durham (22-5)
West
#5 Hunter Huss (25-4) vs. #9 Ben L. Smith (21-7)
#3 Freedom (27-1) vs. #10 Weddington (22-7)
3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 D.H. Conley (28-0) vs. #5 Jacksonville (23-3)
#3 E.E. Smith (29-1) vs. #10 Hunt (20-7)
West
#1 Freedom (28-0) vs. #5 Enka (24-4)
#2 Southeast Guilford (28-1) vs. #3 Cuthbertson (28-2)
4A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#4 Hoggard (23-6) vs. #9 Lumberton (24-5)
#2 Leesville Road (21-7) vs. #3 Pinecrest (26-3)
West
#1 North Mecklenburg (28-1) vs. #4 Independence (22-7)
#2 Olympic (21-6) vs. #3 Northwest Guilford (24-4)
4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Southeast Raleigh (25-1) vs. #5 Ashley (25-4)
#10 Millbrook (23-6) vs. #11 Apex Friendship (24-2)
West
#1 Mallard Creek (26-2) vs. #4 Northwest Guilford (25-3)
#3 Providence (25-2) vs. #7 Zebulon B. Vance (24-5)
Southeast Guilford 53
Cuthbertson 50
Girls Final
SE and Cuthbertson played a classic…on the level of Duke/Carolina!