3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS
West
**********#1 Freedom (29-0) vs. #2 Southeast Guilford (29-1)**********
@ Shuford Gym (LR), Hickory, 4:30 p.m.
East
#3 E.E. Smith (30-1) vs. #5 Jacksonville (24-3)
@ Capel Arena (FSU), Fayetteville, 2:00 p.m.
1A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS
East
#1 North Edgecombe (27-2) vs. #6 Henderson Collegiate (25-10)
@ Minges Coliseum (ECU), Greenville, 12:00 noon
West
#2 Winston-Salem Prep (21-8) vs. #4 Chatham Charter (32-1)
@ Tarlton Complex (CVCC), Hickory, 4:30 p.m.
1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS
East
#3 Weldon (26-1) vs. #9 Bishop McGuinness (24-4)
@ Minges Coliseum (ECU), Greenville, 2:00 p.m.
West
#1 Murphy (29-0) vs. #2 Alleghany (27-3)/#3 Mitchell (22-5)
@ Tarlton Complex (CVCC), Hickory, 2:15 p.m.
2A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS
East
#1 South Granville (29-0)/#4 Reidsville (26-2) vs. #3 Farmville Central (28-2)
@ Minges Coliseum (ECU), Greenville, 6:00 p.m.
West
#1 Forest Hills (29-0) vs. #3 Shelby (25-3)
@ Shuford Gym (LR), Hickory, 2:15 p.m.
2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS
East
#1 Farmville Central (24-3) vs. #3 Kinston (27-3)
@ Minges Coliseum (ECU), Greenville, 4:00 p.m.
West
#1 Salisbury (28-1)/#4 Forbush (28-2) vs. #3 Newton-Conover (28-2)
@ Tarlton Complex (CVCC), Hickory, 12:00 noon
3A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS
East
#1 Westover (29-0) vs. #3 Northwood (27-2)
@ Capel Arena (FSU), Fayetteville, 6:00 p.m.
West
#3 Freedom (28-1) vs. #5 Hunter Huss (26-4)
@ Shuford Gym (LR), Hickory, 6:45 p.m.
4A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS
East
#9 Lumberton (25-5) vs. #3 Pinecrest (27-3)
@ Capel Arena (FSU), Fayetteville, 12:00 noon
West
#1 North Mecklenburg (29-1) vs. #2 Olympic (22-6)
@ Shuford Gym (LR), Hickory, 12:00 noon
4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL FINALS PAIRINGS
East
#1 Southeast Raleigh (26-1) vs. #10 Millbrook (24-6)
@ Capel Arena (FSU), Fayetteville, 4:00 p.m.
West
#1 Mallard Creek (27-2) vs. #7 Zebulon B. Vance (25-5)
@ Tarlton Complex (CVCC), Hickory, 6:45 p.m.
3-A West Girls Round One
#1 Freedom (26-0) 81, #32 South Iredell (10-14) 32
#17 Cox Mill (15-12) 55, #16 Forestview (19-9) 54
#8 Ashbrook (21-4) 76, #25 Erwin (16-11) 55
#9 Charlotte Catholic (21-5) 59, #24 Parkwood (16-11) 48
#5 Enka (22-4) 67, #28 Alexander Central (12-15) 35
#12 Northern Guilford (21-6) 55, #21 Asheboro (18-9) 54
#13 Asheville (22-4) 92, #20 Weddington (18-8) 57
#4 Carson (24-3) 66, #29 A.C. Reynolds (10-14) 44
#3 Cuthbertson (26-2) 65, #30 Northwest Cabarrus (13-12) 28
#19 Watauga (18-8) 56, #14 West Rowan (20-6) 50
#6 Dudley (20-7) 73, #27 Marvin Ridge (11-13) 70
#11 Hickory (20-6) 61, #22 East Rowan (20-7) 43
#7 Central Cabarrus (22-5) 59, #26 Piedmont (11-12) 38
#23 Southwest Guilford (19-9) 53, #10 Southwestern Randolph (22-5) 48
#15 Mount Tabor (15-11) 48, #18 North Buncombe (20-7) 43
#2 Southeast Guilford (26-1) 75, #31 A.L. Brown (10-16) 27
West Girls Round Two
#1 Freedom (27-0) 80, #17 Cox Mill (15-13) 44
#9 Charlotte Catholic (22-5) 38, #8 Ashbrook (21-5) 36
#5 Enka (23-4) 70, #12 Northern Guilford (21-7) 59
#4 Carson (25-3) 52, #13 Asheville (22-5) 49
#3 Cuthbertson (27-2) 46, #19 Watauga (18-9) 43
#11 Hickory (21-6) 62, #6 Dudley (20-8) 53
#7 Central Cabarrus (23-5) 58, #23 Southwest Guilford (19-10) 45
#2 Southeast Guilford (27-1) 75, #15 Mount Tabor (15-12) 41
Girls West Round Three
#1 Freedom (28-0) 74, #9 Charlotte Catholic (22-6) 36
#5 Enka (24-4) 60, #4 Carson (25-4) 58
#3 Cuthbertson (28-2) 69, #11 Hickory (21-7) 60
#2 Southeast Guilford (28-1) 69, #7 Central Cabarrus (23-6) 26
Girls West Round Four
#1 Freedom (29-0) 75, #5 Enka (24-5) 49
#2 Southeast Guilford (29-1) 53, #3 Cuthbertson (28-3) 50
Recent Girls 3-A State Championship Results:
2016 Carmichael Arena, Chapel Hill…Freedom 53 Northern Guilford 50
2017 Smith Center, Chapel Hill…Northern Guilford 66 Hickory Ridge 64
2018 Reynolds Coliseum, Raleigh…Northern Guilford 60 Jacksonville 52
2019 Smith Center, Chapel Hill…Southeast Guilford 55 Cuthbertson 49