Mid-State 3-A/2-A Winter All-Conference Teams

Posted by Press Release on March 9, 2020 at 4:56 pm under Uncategorized | Comments are off for this article

Mid-State 2A/3A Athletic Conference

2019-20 Winter Sports
All-Conference Summary

Wrestling
All-Conference
1. Christopher Watson……Eastern Alamance
2. Noah Forshee…………….Eastern Alamance
3. Bricy Chavis-Munoz ……Eastern Alamance
4. Lamar Carter……………..McMichael
5. Allen Cohen……………….Morehead
6. Jack White…………………Morehead
7. Ephram Biggs…………….Morehead
8. DeAntae Richardson …..Morehead
9. DeAndre Richardson…..Morehead
10. Xavier Searcy……………..Morehead
11. Tyler Horton………………Morehead
12. Caleb Archer ……………..Morehead
13. Tyler Moore ………………Morehead
14. Kory Paschal………………Northern Guilford
15. Cohen Beane……………..Northern Guilford
16. Max Benefield……………Northern Guilford
17. Heath Gonyer ……………Northern Guilford
18. Zac White………………….Northern Guilford
19. Owen Elowonger ……….Northern Guilford
20. Cameron Klutz …………..Northern Guilford
21. Jacob Barlow……………..Northern Guilford
22. Tyler Kreuger …………….Northern Guilford
23. Garrett Benefield……….Northern Guilford
24. Payne Garrett …………… Person
25. Diego Jimenez…………… Person
26. Dawson Thibodeau……. Person
27. Karson Evans…………….. Person
28. Zak Lieske…………………. Person
29. Keith Thompson………… Person
30. Marcus Vincent…………. Person
31. Jailin Smith……………….. Person
32. David Thomas…………… Rockingham County
Wrestler of the Year: Heath Gonyer ~ Northern Guilford
Wrestler of the Year: Tyler Horton ~ Morehead
Coach of the Year: Justin Harty ~ Northern Guilford
Sportsmanship: Northern Guilford

Regular Season Standings
1. Northern Guilford…………………………7-0
2. Morehead…………………………………..6-1
3. Person……………………………………….5-2
4. Eastern Alamance……………………….3-3
5. McMichael………………………………….3-4
6. Rockingham Co…………………………..2-5
7. Western Alamance ………………………1-6
8. Northeast Guilford ……………………….0-6

Mid-State 2A/3A Athletic Conference
2019-20 Winter Sports
All-Conference Summary

Men’s Swimming
All-Conference
1. Owen Sawyer………………… Eastern Alamance
2. Chris Glebus …………………. Northern Guilford
3. Ethan Pollina…………………. Northern Guilford
4. Preston Forst ………………… Northern Guilford
5. Bradley Gentrey…………….. Northern Guilford
6. Matt Wachendorfer ………… Northern Guilford
7. Reid Teoh …………………….. Northern Guilford
8. Jeremy Everitt……………….. Rockingham County
9. Matthew Reichenbach ……. Rockingham County
10.Caleb Parker…………………. Rockingham County
11.John Everitt…………………… Rockingham County
12.Jonathan Birmingham …….. Rockingham County
13.Donnie Lohawiboonkit…….. Rockingham County
14.Joe Murray……………………. Western Alamance
15.Nick Cobb …………………….. Western Alamance
16.Will Geiger ……………………. Western Alamance
17.Brad Grajzar………………….. Western Alamance
18.Evan Morrris………………….. Western Alamance
Swimmer of the Year: Jonathan Birmingham – Rockingham County
Coach of the Year: Stephen Loy – Eastern Alamance
Sportsmanship: Eastern Alamance

Standings (Conference Meet Finish)
1. Northern Guilford ………. 404
2. Rockingham County ….. 361
3. Eastern Alamance …….. 300
4. Western Alamance ……. 246
5. Morehead ………………… 204
6. McMichael ……………….. 176
7. Northeast Guilford …….. DNP
8. Person …………………….. DNP

Mid-State 2A/3A Athletic Conference
2019-20 Winter Sports
All-Conference Summary

Women’s Swimming
All-Conference

1. Sophia Lange………………… Eastern Alamance
2. Braylee Carter……………….. Eastern Alamance
3. Molly Widderich……………… Eastern Alamance
4. Sydney Leventhal ………….. Eastern Alamance
5. Maura Schoppa……………… Northern Guilford
6. Abby Schoppa……………….. Northern Guilford
7. Helena Teague ……………… Northern Guilford
8. Kyndall Beane……………….. Northern Guilford
9. Sydney Roberts …………….. Northern Guilford
10.Sophie Bene …………………. Northern Guilford
11.Hannah Wachendorfer……. Northern Guilford
12.Casey Sutherland ………….. Northern Guilford
13.Peyton Wilson……………….. Rockingham County
14.Bella Cress……………………. Western Alamance
15.Meghan Ballard……………… Western Alamance
16.Elizabeth McDevitt …………. Western Alamance
17.Kate Stafford…………………. Western Alamance
Swimmer of the Year: Sophia Lange – Eastern Alamance
Coach of the Year: Jodi Troxler – Rockingham County
Sportsmanship: Rockingham County

Standings (Conference Meet Finish)
1. Northern Guilford …………… 477
2. Western Alamance…………. 389
3. Rockingham County……….. 326
4. Eastern Alamance………….. 288
5. McMichael…………………….. 158
6. Morehead……………………… 132
Northeast Guilford………….. DNP
Person …………………………. DNP

Mid-State 2A/3A Athletic Conference
2019-20 Winter Sports
All-Conference Summary

Men’s Basketball
All-Conference
1. Nick Blackwell ……. Eastern Alamance
2. Darius Kane ………. Eastern Alamance
3. Gabe Caple……….. McMichael
4. Jackson Kirkpatrick McMichael
5. Stefan McLaughlin McMichael
6. Javen Chandler….. Morehead
7. Shy Lampkin ……… Morehead
8. Jeremiah Malone… Northeast Guilford
9. Tyric Herbin……….. Northeast Guilford
10.Adonijah Whitley … Northern Guilford
11.Carson Lomax……. Northern Guilford
12.Nolan Hodge ……… Northern Guilford
13.JaSiel Bumphus …. Person
14.Tae Bailey …………. Person
15.Bryson Barnes……. Rockingham County
16.Gavion Taylor…….. Western Alamance
17.Shane Peterson …. Western Alamance
Most Valuable Player of the Year: Javen Chandler ~ Morehead
Most Outstanding Player of the Year: Shane Peterson ~ Western Alamance
Coach of the Year: Kellen Parrish ~ Northern Guilford
Sportsmanship: Rockingham County

Regular Season Standings
1. Northern Guilford (12-2)
2. Morehead (10-4)
3. Western Alamance (10-4)
4. Person (8-6)
5. McMichael (8-6)
6. Eastern Alamance (4-10)
7. Northeast Guilford (4-10)
8. Rockingham County (0-14)

Mid-State 2A/3A Athletic Conference
2019-20 Winter Sports
All-Conference Summary

Women’s Basketball
All-Conference
1. Laila Anderson …… Eastern Alamance
2. Hali Watkins ………. Eastern Alamance
3. Amiyah Evans ……. Eastern Alamance
4. Sadie Nester ……… McMichael
5. Faith Robertson….. McMichael
6. Janika Millner…….. Morehead
7. Asia Pearley………. Northeast Guilford
8. Nadia Carter………. Northeast Guilford
9. Jadyn Newsome…. Northern Guilford
10.Jayla Harris ……….. Northern Guilford
11.Taylor Haynes……. Northern Guilford
12.Nydriya Marner…… Person
13.Aaliyah Jones…….. Person High School
14.Kerry Nelson ……… Rockingham County
15.Lydia Stucker …….. Western Alamance
16.Hannah Russell….. Western Alamance
17.Allie Quinn…………. Western Alamance
Player of the Year: Asia Pearly ~ Northeast Guilford
Player of the Year: Lydia Stucker ~ Western Alamance
Coach of the Year: Tim Krotish ~ Eastern Alamance
Sportsmanship: Rockingham County

Regular Season Standings
1. Eastern Alamance (12-2)
2. Northern Guilford (12-2)
3. Western Alamance (10-4)
4. Person (9-5)
5. McMichael (5-9)
6. Northeast Guilford (5-9)
7. Rockingham Co (2-12)
8. Morehead (1-13)


Comments are closed.