Metro 4-A Winter 2020 All-Conference Teams

Posted by Press Release on March 13, 2020 at 10:57 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

Metro 4A Conference
Winter 2019-20
Women’s Basketball
All-Conference
1. Destonie Tisdale….Grimsley
2. Amicah Webster ……Grimsley
3. Anna Krajisnik……….High Point Central
4. Reagan Kargo ………Northwest Guilford
5. Thalia Carter…………Northwest Guilford
6. Megan Harkey ………Northwest Guilford
7. Aniston Greene……..Northwest Guilford
8. Shaena Riddles …….Northwest Guilford
9. Jadyn Murray………..Northwest Guilford
10. Hannah Baker……….Northwest Guilford
11. Reagan Maynard …..Page
12. Nyah Stallings……….Ragsdale
13. Diamond Monroe …..Ragsdale
14. Mariah Frazier ………Ragsdale
15. Aijah Palmore ………..Ragsdale
Player of the Year: Nyah Stallings ~ Ragsdale
Defensive Player of the Year: Mariah Frazier ~ Ragsdale
Coach of the Year: Ben Bradford ~ Ragsdale
Final Regular Season Standings
1. Northwest Guilford……………. (7-1)
2. Ragsdale………………………… (7-1)
3. Page………………………………. (3-5)
4. Grimsley …………………………. (3-5)
5. High Point Central ……………. (0-8)

Metro 4A Conference
Winter 2019-20
Men’s Basketball
All-Conference
1. Ahmil Flowers………………….. Grimsley
2. Daniel Cooper …………………. Grimsley
3. Travis Shaw…………………….. Grimsley
4. Ronan Martinek ……………….. Grimsley
5. Keith McDuffie Jr. …………….. High Point Central
6. Christian Hampton……………. Northwest
7. Dean Reiber ……………………. Northwest
8. Robbie Boulton………………… Northwest
9. Brandon Thomas……………… Northwest
10. Josh Humphrey ……………….. Northwest
11. Ellis, Jaden……………………… Page
12. Zion Connor…………………….. Page
13. Jason Sellars…………………… Page
14. Jordan Jones…………………… Ragsdale
15. Cameron Parker………………. Ragsdale
Player of the Year: Ahmil Flowers ~ Grimsley
Defensive Player of the Year: Dean Reiber ~ Northwest Guilford
Coach of the Year: Darren Corbett ~ Grimsley
Final Regular Season Standings
1. Northwest Guilford……………. (7-1)
2. Grimsley …………………………. (7-1)
3. Page………………………………. (4-4)
4. Ragsdale………………………… (2-6)
5. High Point Central ……………. (0-8)

Metro 4A Conference
Winter 2019-20
Men’s Swimming
All-Conference
1. Ethan Graff……………………… Grimsley
2. Erich Bopp………………………. Grimsley
3. Noah Rock ……………………… Grimsley
4. Jake Gillispie …………………… Grimsley
5. Andrew Seeber………………… Grimsley
6. Eric Cantrell…………………….. Grimsley
7. Dax Harris ………………………. Grimsley
8. Tanner Hering …………………. Page
9. Reid Mikuta …………………….. Page
10. Flinn Hering…………………….. Page
11. Baxter Smelzer………………… Page
12. Danny Gatling III………………. Page
13. Ethan Womble…………………. Page
14. Julian Maycock………………… Page
15. Tanner Holian………………….. Page
Swimmer of the Year: Tanner Herring – Page
Coach of the Year: Nicole Krasowski – Page
Final Standings
Page …………………………………… 385.0
Grimsley………………………………. 383.0
Northwest Guilford ………………… 185.0
Ragsdale……………………………… 128.0
High Point Central…………………… 14.0

Metro 4A Conference
Winter 2019-20
Women’s Swimming
All-Conference
1. Caroline Cross…………………. Grimsley
2. MacKenzie Rider……………… Grimsley
3. Claire Sullivan …………………. Grimsley
4. Tatum Church………………….. Grimsley
5. Mary Catherine Hoover …….. Grimsley
6. Jennings Lin ……………………. Grimsley
7. Omega Pinnix………………….. Grimsley
8. Sunny Xiao……………………… Grimsley
9. Camden Thomas……………… Grimsley
10. Caroline Cox……………………. Grimsley
11. Caroline Goodman …………… Northwest Guilford
12. Agnes Cruz …………………….. Northwest Guilford
13. Eliza Gesse …………………….. Page
14. Emily Ally………………………… Page
15. Riley Willett …………………….. Page
16. Abby Gray ………………………. Page
17. Sarah Grubb……………………. Page
18. Sinclair Holian …………………. Page
Swimmer of the Year: Emily Ally – Page
Coach of the Year: Tommy Joseph ~ Grimsley
Final Standings
Grimsley………………………………. 423.0
Page …………………………………… 300.0
Northwest Guilford ………………… 277.0
High Point Central…………………. 105.0
Ragsdale……………………………….. 79.0

Metro 4A Conference
Winter 2019-20
Wrestling
All-Conference
1. Toure’ Moore Grimsley
2. Louden Peters Grimsley
3. Jacob Pitt High Point Central
4. Roman Laing High Point Central
5. Caleb Davis High Point Central
6. Ian Olivas High Point Central
7. William Gibson Northwest Guilford
8. Kyle Pruden Northwest Guilford
9. Drew Pepin Northwest Guilford
10. James Joplin Northwest Guilford
11. Riley Edwards Northwest Guilford
12. Lake Price Northwest Guilford
13. Ethan King Northwest Guilford
14. Trey Tuggle Northwest Guilford
15. Marcus Harnarain Northwest Guilford
16. Jacob Woodburn Page
17. Jed Darnell Page
18. Travis Anderson Page
19. Travon Anderson Page
20. Shane Mallory Page
21. Dustin Cook Ragsdale
22. Logan Smith Ragsdale
23. Ahmad Smith Ragsdale
24. Nick Smith Ragsdale
25. Kollin Strickland Ragsdale
26. Jimmie Kelley Ragsdale
27. Gabe Irizarry Ragsdale
28. Nick Glasgow Ragsdale
Most Outstanding Wrestler (Lower Weights): James Joplin ~ Northwest Guilford
Most Outstanding Wrestler (Upper Weights): Gabe Irizarry ~ Ragsdale
Coach of the Year: Ron Bare ~ Northwest Guilford
Final Regular Season Standings
1. Northwest Guilford……………………….4-0
2. Ragsdale……………………………………3-1
3. High Point Central ……………………….2-2
4. Page………………………………………….1-3
5. Grimsley …………………………………….0-4


Comments are closed.