Recognizing/Celebrating the Senior Athletes from around Guilford County:Part of Today’s Senior Takeover/Senior Stampede coming from Southeast Guilford High School

Posted by Andy Durham on May 21, 2020 at 3:32 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

**********The Southeast Guilford Senior Celebration page is brought to you by Kyle Faust, with Floor Covering Headquarters, at 4301 Burlington Road…Call Kyle at 336-273-4621…Thanks to Kyle Faust, Floor Covering Headquarters….**********

Here are the Senior Athletes from Southeast Guilford High School, home of the Falcons, and we thank the Falcons’ Athletic Director Shawyn Newton for getting/assembling, and then sending in all of this info, on his SEG seniors….We wish ALL of them the best, with a huge number of them hitting the road next year/this Fall and going on to college….

**********Let’s let the Senior Takeover/Senior Stampede begin and here the are SEG Falcons from Southeast Guilford High School, located here in Greensboro….**********

Falcons step forward and we want to give you the recognition that you deserve here today….As John says, down in Southeast Guilford Country, “Once a Falcon, Always a Falcon”, but these Falcons are moving forward…..Thanks to SEG AD Shawyn Newton, and again CONGRATS to the SEG Falcons….

**********Here are your SEG Falcons…..**********
Athletic Scholarship 2019-2020
Adam Akins – Hampton – Football
Theodore Ash – NC A&T – Baseball
Shante’ Bethea – Averett University
Jordan Burrough – Guilford College – Baseball
Xavier Byrd – Fayetteville State – Football
Chole Crane – Catawba – Golf
Justin Fleming – Winston Salem University – Football
Tony Graham – Drake – Football
Sterling Hairston – Campbell – Softball
Jonathan King – UNC-Charlotte – Football
Walter Kuhlenkamp – Claremont McKenna – Football
Sidney Pon – Belmont Abbey College – Softball
Keith Quick – UNC Pembroke – Football
Kennedi Simmons – Basketball – Winston Salem
Sierra Still – Carson Newman University – Volleyball
Ian Sweet – Barton – Baseball
Marcus Thompson – Fayetteville State – Football
James Brandon Wallace – East Tennessee State- Baseball
Isaiah Williams-Rhem – Wingate – Baseball
Josh Wilson – Wrestling – Campbell

Football Seniors:
Noah Greeson-GTCC
Mac Tobin- GTCC
Josh King-GTCC
EJ McCallister-Johnson C. Smith
Taj Raleigh-UNC-Charlotte
Christian Hargrave-NC A&T SU
Montrell Walker-St. Augustine’s
Jeremiah Foust-Fork Union Prep School
Marcus Patterson-St. Augustine
Finley Craig-GTCC
Tyrek Agoh-GTCC
Darious Travis-Scott-GTCC
David Cox-USMC

Boys Basketball:
Taj Raleigh-UNC-Charlotte
Cody Fuller-East Carolina University
Benjamin Higgins-NC Central
Keith Quick -UNC-Pembroke for Football
Xavier Byrd-Fayetteville State for Football

Baseball:
Jaden Artis-Johnson and Wales
Ethan Hill-GTCC
Adrian Medina-GTCC

Boys Lacrosse:
Jackson Gaydon Guilford College, recruited for Cross Country and Track
Krandle Conner-East Carolina University
Joseph Lowes-UNC-Greensboro
Skyler Staley-joining the Navy
Sam Combs-GAP-GTCC

Boys Soccer:
Joseph Lowes-UNC Greensboro
Justin Rhyne-GTCC
Joel Sutton-NC State- Electrical Engineering
David Montes-undecided
Diego Cortes-Marimontes-NC A&T SU
Zeke Scrivner- Appalachian State
AJ Akue-ka-Undecided
Joshua Brown-GTCC
Noah Martin-Lenior Rhyne University-History
Kaleb Lambe-GTCC

Boys Tennis:
Graham Yates- The University of York(England)-Environmental Science
Joel Sutton- NC State- Electrical Engineering
Noah Martin-Lenoir Rhyne University-History

Wrestling:
Brooks Hunt-Undecided

Girls Golf:
Jenna Lothakoun- UNC-Charlotte

Men’s golf:
Ezekiel Scrivner-App State or Military

Girls Lacrosse:
Lane Garrison-GTCC

Girls Soccer:
Mia Terry-East Carolina University
Summer Underwood-GTCC
Taryn Keener-GTCC
Hailey Knight-UNC-Greensboro
Khari McLendon-UNC-Charlotte
Emily Leonard-UNC-Wilmington

Softball
Ila Seamans-Campbell University-nursing

Volleyball
Kyana Warner NC State-Animal Science

Cross Country and Track
Timothy Welch Naval Academy (waiting list) or UNCG
Jackson Gaydon Guilford College, recruited for Cross Country and Track
Yuri Brown NC A&T SU- Animal Science- 1890 Scholarship
Joshua King-East Carolina University
Lily-Jo Bridges-North Greenville University

Cheerleading:
Mya Ervin- UNC-Charlotte
Laila Jeffries- UNC-Charlotte
Kaitlyn Livingston- UNC-Charlotte
Hailey Sphar- UNC-Charlotte


Comments are closed.