Recognizing/Celebrating the Senior Athletes from around Guilford County:Our next Senior Takeover/Senior Stampede here today, features Southern Guilford High School(Home of the Storm)

Posted by Andy Durham on May 26, 2020 at 5:12 pm under High School, Video | Comments are off for this article

The Southern Guilford Senior Recognition is brought to you by the Randleman Road Ace Hardware…Located at 3002 Randleman Road, the Ace Hardware has been serving the Southern Guilford Community for over 25 years….Ed O’Keefe and his team support the teams at Southern Guilford High School and if you need them, call them at 336-378-9947 and keeping the community connected, “Ace Hardware on Randleman Road”….

Recognizing/Celebrating the Senior Athletes from around Guilford County:Our next Senior Takeover/Senior Stampede coming up today goes to Southern Guilford High School(Home of the Storm)

Time for our Senior Takeover/Senior Stampede and here are the Southern Guilford Storm, ready for their time of “Senior Celebration”

Jeff Carter, the SG AD/Athletic Director leading all of the Southern Guilford Senior Athletes in here today, and we thank Jeff Carter for the time he put in, making sure his SG Senior Athletes got the due that they deserve, inside this Senior Celebration post…

Thanks again Jeff, and we also thank the Southern Guilford Guilford principal, Dr. Brian Muller and his administrative staff of Darryl Florance, Allison Jones and Jairo A. Lopez…..Bear Bradley, Adam Gunn, Wil Perry, and Kelly Smith/Tina Gunn among the coaches that have pushed the SG Storm students hard, and made it important for the Southern Guilford HS student-athletes to show up at 5700 Drake Road each and every day….Coaches, teachers, administrators and especially AD Jeff Carter, you have set a very impressive standard for these Class of 2020 Seniors to reach, and they are ready to leave Southern Guilford High School, in high academic and athletic standing….
(And in look back credit, we leave shout outs for C.K. Siler and Charlie Gamble III, as well…They carried the load down there for many years.)

Great job SG leaders and support staff…

Time to walk across the GreensboroSports.com stage now as Pomp and Circumstance plays in the background….
CLICK ON and move to your left…

Don’t you think it’s about time to hit the “Celebration” music??? Yes, Kool and the Gang, our ‘Graduation Band of the Year’, are all warmed up and ready to go, when you CLICK ON below….Time for the Senior Celebration….

++++++++++And who are we celebrating?++++++++++
**********Southern Guilford High School 2019-2020 Senior Athlete List**********

Football
Nathan Ashley – Undecided
Elijah Broach – Undecided
Samuel Kalu – Winston-Salem State University (Football)
Sokrates Redmond – Wake Technical Community College
Brandon Sour – Guilford Technical Community College
Cameron Tatum – North Carolina A&T State University
Desmond Thompson – Barton College (Football)
Isiah Wells – Fayetteville State University (Football)
Korey Wright – Undecided

Cross Country
Austin Cunningham – Camp Philmont Employment
Joshua Currie – University of Kentucky
Cameron Roberts – Liberty University
Cameron Williams – Undecided

Volleyball
Nyhliah Azeem – Undecided/Guilford Technical Community College
Destiny Kindle – Guilford Technical Community College
Angie Roman – Undecided
Montgomery Scism – North Carolina State University

Cheerleading
Kalyn Alston – East Carolina University
Logan Beaman – North Carolina State University
Simone Hightower – University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Zakiya Jones – Saint Augustine University
Shataya Mock – Guilford Technical Community College
Abigail Scott – Forsyth Technical Community College
Fayanna Thomas – University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Men’s Basketball
Joshua Currie – University of Kentucky
Darrius Davis – Saint Augustine University – (Basketball)
Brandon Ruffin – Undecided
Desmond Thompson – Barton College (Football)
Isiah Wells – Fayetteville State University (Football)
Cameron Williams – Undecided

Women’s Basketball
Selina Hicks – GAP Program
Jamilia Ridley – Fayetteville State University
Carrie Wright – Guilford Technical Community College

Men’s Indoor Track
Austin Cunningham – Camp Philmont Employment
Sokrates Redmond – Wake Technical Community College
Cameron Roberts – Liberty University

Women’s Indoor Track
Sierra Andrews – Undecided
Supreme Diggs – Winston-Salem State University

Baseball
Caleb Weems – North Carolina State University
Elijah Broach – Undecided
Adrian Ramirez – East Carolina University

Women’s Soccer
CC Andrews – Undecided
Ashley Cardoso-Barron – Guilford Technical Community College
Sharon Guzman – Undecided
Octavia High – Undecided
Karol Zepeda – Undecided

Softball
Amanda Clowdis – Undecided
Briana Cornielle – Guilford Technical Community College
Mary Harris – Undecided
Jessica Leonard – Appalachian State University
Lauryn McDaniel – University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Men’s Track
Joshua Currie – University of Kentucky
Cameron Roberts – Liberty University
Korey Wright – Undecided

Women’s Track
Supreme Diggs – Winston-Salem State University
Jamilia Ridley – Fayetteville State University

++++++++++And for a special bonus, here’s Southern Guilford Guilford principal, Dr. Brian Muller with a word for the Southern Guilford seniors…++++++++++


Comments are closed.