NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 2-A WRESTING CHAMPIONSHIPS: SEMIFINALS
Greensboro Coliseum
106 Lbs:
Mitchel Langford North Henderson TF Darius Dunn Cor Holders TF 18-2
Matthew Insogna South Iredell DEFAULT Alphonso Martin Andrews- T.W. Injury Default
113 Lbs:
Austin Klutz Newton Conover FALL Quan Le Andrews- T.W. pin 5:38 *
George Carpenter Carrboro DEC Daron Jackson Farmville Central 3-2
120 Lbs:
Alex Bray Croatan DEC Austin McMillian North Surry 5-1
Stephen Dreher Carrboro DEC Coleman Carter Newton Conover 9-2
126 Lbs:
Cody Walker Cuthbertson DEC Storm Long Forbush 5-2
Tyler Myers Trinity DEC Tristen Brannock North Surry 3-0
132 Lbs:
Alex Monaco First Flight DEC Cody Hall E Rutherford 6-2
Angel Najar North Pitt MAJOR Franklin Wepner Newton Conover 17-8
138 Lbs:
Hunter Mease Pisgah DEC Zach Houston North Henderson 13-6
Clay Alguire West Lincoln TF Brody McGrath Croatan TF 17-2
145 Lbs:
Josh Stephens Chase FALL Nate Fallon Croatan pin 3:48
Michael Elliott Ashe County DEC Alex Guevara Trinity 9-3 *
152 Lbs:
James Ryan Trinity MAJOR Lucas Smith Piedmont 11-2
Matteson Tate Correll Topsail DEC Austin Collins North Surry 6-4
160 Lbs:
Brannan Jernigan Madison FALL Rolen Benson Newton Conover pin 3:48
Justin Smith West Davidson DEFAULT Marvin Gaither E Burke Default
170 Lbs:
Jeremy Tarleton E Lincoln DEC Cole Leighton Owen 10-3
Andrew Brotherton Bandys FALL Cole Muehlbach Estrn Randolph pin 4:59
182 Lbs:
Parker VonEgidy Piedmont MAJOR Mack George West Lincoln 16-4
Levi Slate North Surry FALL Justin Scarborough Ashe County pin 3:13
195 Lbs:
Kyle Colborn Croatan FALL Jourdon Blackmon Northwood pin 2:56
Anthony Christopher Bandys DEC Skylar Hicks Wheatmore OT 5-4
220 Lbs:
Joseph Sculthorpe Topsail DEC Elijah Harris Cor Holders 1-0
Jacob Comer C Davidson DEC Trey Eason Northside 2-1
285 Lbs:
Wes Brown Surry Central DEC Jose Garcia Owen 8-2
Chaas Delgado Trinity FALL Cody Lamb Pisgah pin 1:46
TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS 1 78.5 Croatan 2 5 2 75 Trinity 3 1 3 72 Newton Conover 1 6 4 54 Topsail 2 3 5 52 Bandys 2 2 6 49 North Surry 1 3 7 45.5 Carrboro 2 - 8 45 Piedmont 1 3 9 39 North Pitt 1 2 10 35.5 N. Henderson 1 2 11 34 Pisgah 1 1 12 32.5 Ashe County 1 1 13 30 Chase 1 1 13 30 West Lincoln 1 1 15 29 South Iredell 1 1 15 29 Surry Central 1 1 17 28.5 Wheatmore - 4 18 26 Cuthbertson 1 2 19 25 West Davidson 1 - 20 24 First Flight 1 1 20 24 Madison 1 - 22 22 Andrews- T.W. - 4 22 22 C Davidson 1 - 24 21 Cor Holders - 2 24 21 Thomasville - 4 26 19 Owen - 2 27 17 Bunker Hill - 3 27 17 E Lincoln 1 - 29 16.5 Wilkes Central - 2 30 16 Northwood - 1 31 15.5 Bartlett Yancey - 2 32 14 Estrn Randolph - 2 33 13 E Burke - 2 33 13 E Rutherford - 1 35 12 Northside - 2 35 12 Swansboro - 2 37 11 West Caldwell - 3 38 8.5 Farmville Central - 1 39 8 Forbush - 1 39 8 South Granville - - 41 7 Beddingfield - 1 41 7 Carver - 1 41 7 Cedar Ridge - 1 44 6 Dur Sch of Arts - 1 44 6 Starmount - - 46 5 North Brunswick - 1 46 5 Salisbury - 1 48 4 Bunn - - 48 4 Granville Central - - 48 4 Holmes - 1 48 4 NorthEstrn - 1 48 4 Randleman - - 53 3 Lexington - 1 53 3 Pasquotank - 1 55 2 Maiden - - 56 1 Graham - - 56 1 Providence Grove - - 58 0 Atkins - - 58 0 E Davidson - - 58 0 Greene Central - - 58 0 Lincolnton - - 58 0 Polk County - - 58 0 Reidsville Senior - - 58 0 St. Pauls - - 58 0 Tarboro - - 58 0 West Stokes - -