NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: 2nd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Greensboro Coliseum
Plc Points Team CH CONS 1 74 Parkland 6 3 2 59 Britt- Jack 6 1 3 40.5 Hough 2 5 4 32 Pinecrest 3 2 5 31 Lake Norman 3 2 6 26 Scotland 3 - 7 25 Sun Valley 2 2 8 24.5 No Durham 2 - 9 23 Cary 3 - 10 22.5 East Gaston 2 1 11 22 Holly Springs 1 1 12 20 New Bern 2 - 12 20 Southview 1 2 14 19 SE Raleigh 2 - 15 17 Apex 1 2 15 17 Davie County 1 1 15 17 SW Guilford 2 1 15 17 WF-Rolesville - 3 19 16 Laney - 3 20 15 Mooresville 1 - 20 15 Panther Creek 1 - 22 14 SE Guilford 1 1 23 13 Dudley 1 - 24 12 Hoggard 1 - 24 12 NW Guilford 1 - 24 12 So Alamance 1 - 27 11 Hopewell 1 - 27 11 W Forsyth - 3 29 10 Porter Ridge 1 - 30 9 Ashley 1 - 30 9 Terry Sanford 1 - 32 8 East Forsyth - 1 32 8 High Pt Central - 2 32 8 Jordan - 2 32 8 Myers Park - 1 32 8 Olympic - 2 32 8 T C Roberson 1 - 32 8 Vance - - 39 7 Alex Central - 1 39 7 Enloe 1 - 39 7 Glenn - 1 39 7 Independence 1 - 39 7 N Davidson - 1 39 7 Person - 1 39 7 Smith- E.E. - 1 46 6 Reagan - 1 47 5 Providence - - 48 4 Cape Fear - 1 48 4 Knightdale - 1 48 4 Millbrook - - 48 4 N Mecklenburg - 1 48 4 Sanderson - - 48 4 Watauga - - 48 4 We Guilford - - 55 3.5 Riverside - 1 56 3 Fuquay Varina - 1 56 3 McDowell - - 56 3 Page - 1 56 3 S Caldwell - - 56 3 So Durham - 1 56 3 W Mecklenburg - - 62 2 Leesville Road - - 62 2 W Charlotte - 1 62 2 W Johnson - 1 65 1 Athens Drive - - 65 1 Pine Forest - - 67 0 Broughton - - 67 0 Butler - - 67 0 Hoke - - 67 0 JH Rose - - 67 0 Mallard Creek - - 67 0 Ragsdale - - 67 0 S Mecklenburg - -
106 Lbs:
Tony Jimenez, W Johnson DEC Caison Scott, So Alamance 6-4 OT
Paton Jenkins, Parkland FALL Ryan Keefe, Providence Fall 1:23
Austin Powell, Hough DEC Aaron Redus, Holly Springs 3-1
Nicholas Mutio, WF-Rolesville DEC David Gonzalez-Sanchez, Alex Central 3-2
113 Lbs:
Chance Davis, Apex DEC Austin Comeford, NW Guilford 5-0
Jose Cadena, Myers Park DEC Adan Hardy, Laney 7-3
Chase Gentry, Person DEC Trey Cornish, Athens Drive 7-2
Conner Kominek, Lake Norman DEC Shovan Bhatta, Panther Creek 6-3
120 Lbs:
Michael Bedard, East Gaston TF Carlos Alverez, Cary 15-0
Asher Goodwin, Olympic DEC Parker Ragsdale, Holly Springs 12-6
Spencer Service, Jordan DEC Jamie Wright, Mooresville 7-5
Mitchell Goldbach, WF-Rolesville DEFAULT David Bobeck, We Guilford Injury Default
126 Lbs:
Antonio Patterson, W Charlotte DEC Kelvin Jackson, Parkland 1-0
Joshua Fuentes, W Forsyth DEC Ryan Smith, Davie County 5-3
Robert Tomasic, Jordan DEC Jacob Motsinger, Vance 8-1
Willie Hayes, So Durham DEC David Wilson, Hoggard 3-2
132 Lbs:
Jalen Hill, N Mecklenburg FALL Demetre Kostis, Watauga Fall 2:40
Billy (Austin) Benfield, Sun Valley MAJOR Kenny Jay, Person 10-1
Steven Owens, Hough DEC Javariuos Fleming, W Mecklenburg 6-4
Jacob Williams, WF-Rolesville FALL Jon Sherman, New Bern Fall 1:53
138 Lbs:
Tanner Russ, Hough MAJOR Kane Price, Mooresville 11-1
Evan Arredondo, Apex FOR Pa Sanneh, New Bern Forfeit
William Scott, W Forsyth DEC Josh Motsinger, Vance 5-3 OT
Brian Inouye, Sun Valley DEC Nashid Barrow, WF-Rolesville 6-0
145 Lbs:
Eddie McGrail, Lake Norman DEC Matt Cesari, Leesville Road 3-1
Adam Nivens, Hough MAJOR Milo Shelton, Pine Forest 10-2
Mario Contreras, Pinecrest DEC Devin Mims, East Forsyth 9-5
Cary Shields, Glenn DEC Jonathan Gomez-Monzon, Sanderson 3-1
152 Lbs:
Garrett Hlavacek, Cape Fear DEC Austin Tucker, Glenn 5-1
Bryant Halsch, SE Guilford DEC Josh Dula, McDowell 5-2
Eric Wilberg, Fuquay Varina DEC Drequan Williams, Vance 5-1
Jaquan Sowell, Riverside DEC Jarred Brooks, Mooresville 14-8
160 Lbs:
Rider Excell, Pinecrest FOR Chris Williams, Millbrook Forfeit
Faris Teia, Page DEC Mark Mulligan, Cary 3-2
Paris Artis, Southview FALL Cameron Chapman, S Caldwell Fall 5:33
Travian Cooke, Holly Springs MAJOR William Ramos, T C Roberson 13-1
170 Lbs:
Marcell Burns, Laney DEC Nick Colucciello, Providence 7-4
Nathan Howard, Davie County DEC Jonah Caliri, Pinecrest 8-7
Patrick Camp, SW Guilford DEC Atavion Oliver, No Durham 9-2
Monteco Mitchell, Parkland MAJOR Oumarou Abdoulaye, Dudley 15-5
182 Lbs:
Charles Smith, Hough DEC Dontrez Patterson, Mooresville 6-4
Dustin Jones, Alex Central DEFAULT Taylor Stringer, Porter Ridge Injury Default
Malik McDonald, Southview MAJOR Tyrece Jones, Jordan 10-0
Matt Waldrep, Reagan FALL Matt Powell, Panther Creek Fall 1:27
195 Lbs:
Brian Capps, Laney DEC Randall Diabe, Dudley 3-2
Quintin Brinkley, W Forsyth DEFAULT Deshawn McLean, Parkland Injury Default
LaMar Dulin, Knightdale FALL Conrad McKoy, Cape Fear Fall 2:03
Saetyre McDowell, Britt- Jack DEC Antwuan Elliott, Sanderson 3-2
220 Lbs:
Cole Pickard, East Forsyth DEC Alexander Crockett, Myers Park 5-3
Thomas Rodriquez, Parkland FALL Jacob Roberson, Britt- Jack Fall 4:57
Zachary McLean, High Pt Central MAJOR Nicholas Fant, WF-Rolesville 14-2
Evan Patrick, Olympic DEC Deshon Holmes, No Durham 8-2
285 Lbs:
Adam Olsen, High Pt Central DEC DeAnthony Lewis, Glenn 3-1
Davvon Patterson, Smith- E.E. FALL Lucas St Clair, Alex Central Fall 3:56
Nicholas Wimmer, N Davidson FALL Matt Allen, Person Fall 4:13
Larry Williams, Laney FALL Malik Moore, Hoggard Fall 1:17