NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 3-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: Consolation Semifinals
Greensboro Coliseum
106 Lbs:
Logan Durham, South Rowan DEC Blake Rogers, St. Stephens 5-2
Dylan Barber, Union Pines DEC Zack Howard, Aycock 5-2
113 Lbs:
Nicholas Sexton, Brown- A L DEC Ian Machamer, North Gaston 1-0
Matthew Tutterrow, North Iredell DEC Dakota Griffith, St. Stephens 7-0
120 Lbs:
Michael Jones, Morehead DEC Morris Andujar, Robinson 7-5
Paul Ambrose, Union Pines DEC Jeremy Guinn, Patton 7-4
126 Lbs:
Samuel Bartram, Union Pines MAJOR Jonah Swinson, Robinson 8-0
Tyler Hall, South Rowan DEC Collin Smith, Orange 6-3
132 Lbs:
Ben Pitts, Fred T Foard DEC Tanner Stephens, Currituck County 6-5
Ryan Hull, Union Pines FALL Patrick Brown, NE Guilford FALL 2:29
138 Lbs:
Hamilton Jones, Robinson DEC Joshua Weinstein, Central Cabarrus 9-4
Dakota Hill, Cleveland FALL Ben Hughes, Fred T Foard FALL 2:59
145 Lbs:
Alex Palinski, Cardinal Gibbons FALL Wyatt Blume, East Rowan FALL :32
Anderson Pope, Orange DEC Will Brandon, Ashbrook 4-2
152 Lbs:
John Glunt, Robinson DEC Drake Patrum, S Guilford 4-2
Dakota Roberts, Western Harnett DEC Zacharias Fincannon, St. Stephens 8-3
160 Lbs:
Brandon Sloop, Carson DEC Markel Hemphill, Kings Mountain 7-3
Brantley Scott, Western Alamance DEC Devon Van Cura, Washington 5-3
170 Lbs:
Warren Boyett, St. Stephens FALL Darrius Cox, Douglas Byrd FALL 1:31
Blake Hooks, Mt Pleasant FALL Jonathan Clark, Kings Mountain FALL 1:15
182 Lbs:
Tom Simpson, Concord FOR Demion Tanquay-Penn, West Carteret FORFEIT
Steven Strickland, Asheboro FALL Ryan Johns, Mt Pleasant FALL 2:57
195 Lbs:
Michael Simpson, Concord DEC Joshua Sansbury, Asheville 4-3
Xavier Gregory, S Vance DEC Adam Wilson, SW Randolph OT 3-1
220 Lbs:
Nick Coe, Asheboro FALL Daniel Carroll, West Henderson FALL :35
Trent Allen, South Brunswick DEC Sterling Mills, D.H. Conley 5-2
285 Lbs:
James Passmore, North Gaston FALL Trenton Ballard, South Point FALL 1:39
Danny Edwards, Parkwood DEC Joseph Lancaster, North Iredell 3-0
TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS 1 102.5 Orange 4 2 2 86 Robinson 2 4 3 76.5 North Gaston 2 2 4 70 St. Stephens 1 4 5 61 Union Pines - 4 6 51 Asheboro 1 2 7 42.5 Enka 2 - 8 35 East Rowan 1 1 9 34 Central Cabarrus 1 1 9 34 Rocky Mount 1 - 11 32 Carson 1 1 11 32 Fred T Foard - 2 11 32 SW Randolph 1 1 14 31 Currituck County 1 1 14 31 South Rowan - 2 16 30 West Carteret 1 1 17 28.5 Cleveland - 1 17 28.5 Mt Pleasant - 2 19 27 West Iredell 1 - 20 26.5 Hickory Ridge 1 - 21 26 Jacksonville 1 - 22 25 Concord - 2 23 24 North Iredell - 2 24 22 Ashbrook - 1 24 22 Charlotte Catholic 1 - 24 22 Hunter Huss 1 - 27 21 Freedom 1 - 28 20 Havelock 1 - 29 18 Burns 1 - 29 18 Forestview 1 - 29 18 Kings Mountain - 2 29 18 Morehead - 1 33 17 Washington - 1 34 16 Parkwood - 1 34 16 Western Harnett - 1 36 15 Western Alamance - 1 37 14 Brown- A L - 1 37 14 Cardinal Gibbons - 1 37 14 S Vance - 1 40 13 West Henderson - 1 41 12 S Guilford - 1 41 12 South Brunswick - 1 41 12 West Brunswick - - 44 11 D.H. Conley - 1 45 11 South Point - 1 46 10 Douglas Byrd - 1 46 10 Ledford - - 46 10 NE Guilford - 1 49 8 Aycock - 1 49 8 N Guilford - - 49 8 Patton - 1 49 8 Southern Nash - - 53 7 Asheville - 1 53 7 Tuscola - - 55 5 Chapel Hill - - 55 5 RS-Central - - 57 4 Grays Creek - - 58 3 Crest - - 58 3 E Alamance - - 58 3 Westover - - 58 3 White Oak - - 62 2 Cox Mill - - 62 2 East Henderson - - 62 2 Eastern Guilford - - 62 2 North Buncombe - - 62 2 NW Cabarrus - - 62 2 Weddington - - 62 2 West Rowan - - 69 1 Eastern Wayne - - 69 1 Hertford County - - 69 1 Northern Vance - - 69 1 Overhills - - 69 1 Southern Lee - - 74 0 Fike - - 74 0 Hunt - - 74 0 Marvin Ridge - - 74 0 McMichael - - 74 0 Northern Nash - - 74 0 South Central - - 74 0 Webb - - 74 0 West Craven - -