The NCHSAA baseball and softball seedings/pairings will not be ready until sometime Monday morning on the word from NCHSAA spokesman Rick Strunk this afternoon…
Busy weekend for the NCHSAA with track and field and other championships going on and the baseball and softball people won’t have time to hit the playoff work until Monday..
Hang in there, we will have the playoff outlook up here on the site as soon as it is released…
Release time is set for Monday morning…..
For the 4A’s teams to watch out for/look for from the East include Fuquay-Varina, Raleigh Leesville Road and DH Conley…From the 4-A West the top seed should be South Caldwell(24-0/14-0)…Providence High from down in Charlotte should also be up there along with Ardrey Kell…
*****Always watch out for Alexander Central in softball(4-A West), there are almost unbeatable….*****
Just one man’s thought on how it may all bear out from the other sites we have been researching…
If you want to follow the formula: Get all of the statewide 4A conferences in front of you, seed the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place teams from straight 4A conferences, and the 1 seed among the 4A division, and 2nd 4A team in a split conference if and only if they are actually second in the entire conference (otherwise they are a wild card, but still an automatic wild card, as a minimum of two 4A teams from a split conference will be in playoffs…then when you count up the automatics between 1,2,3, and auto wild cards you’ll probably have 40-45 teams…then you have to fill in the other 64 with at large wild cards, based on overall record winning %…if you get down to one spot left and there are 2 teams with same record, go on their conference record winning % to break tie (if tie cannot be broken, then the NCHSAA will do a random draw), when you see which 64 4A teams qualify for playoffs, then you go to the map and longitude location of the schools to separate which 32 go East and which 32 go West…then in each region you seed 1-32, with all of the #1 seeds from conferences, highest to lowest, based on overall record winning %…so a 17-2 team would be ahead of a 15-5 team…then all the #2s (and remember second place 4A team in a 3A/4A split conference only gets seeded as a 2 if they came in second overall in the entire conference, otherwise they’re a wild card), then the #3s from each conference, then Wild Cards based on overall record winning %, remember any ties between 1s, 2s, 3s, and WCs with identical overall records are broken by their conference winning % and any ties at that point are broken by random draw behind closed doors by the state league…remember, because of the importance of conference finish, overall records, and conference records determining who is in and out of the playoffs, every game every night could alter the seeds 1-32….
from Friday with Providence vs. Ardrey Kell…Providence now at (23-3) and Adrey Kell at (23-4)…3-2 with Ardrey Kell winning it on Friday night in Charlotte…
5/8 @ 7p
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E Providence 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 5 1 Ardrey Kell 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 6 1
from the Central Piedmont 4-A Conference:
North Davidson(19-4)
West Forsyth (13-12)
WS Reagan(16-8)
WS Reynolds(13-10)
Davie County(12-11)
Mooresville (18-7/12-2)
Lake Norman(16-8/9-4)
Butler (16-5-1)
Myers Park (14-8)
Charlotte Independence (14-11)
Charlotte Catholic (17-6)
South Mecklenburg (16-7-1)
Hough (20-7)
Huntersville Hopewell (17-8)
Robinson (16-8)
That gives you a good load, start seeding and pairing…
Metro 4-A and Piedmont Triad 4-A vs. all of the above at some point….
From around here/our area we’ll have 4-A’s:
Southeast Guilford
East Forsyth
Northwest Guilford
Ragsdale
Southwest Guilford
Page
Dudley
Southern Alamance
Take your pick from above who you want to play…
That’s about 26 teams and they say they will have 32 and I know we are leaving out a few…
Any others you know of that we might be leaving out…
from the HSOT.com at http://www.wralsportsfan.com:
This is the first time baseball playoff brackets will be seeded. Previously, playoff brackets have been predetermined based on where a team finished in the conference standings. Seeding the playoffs is a more involved process.
Read more at http://www.highschoolot.com/nchsaa-will-release-baseball-softball-soccer-brackets-on-monday/14634172/#dIetX1MY6yGoFKu8.99
GLENN is 3rd seed from their conference
Mid State 3A:
Western Alamance
Northern Guilford
Eastern Guilford
Andy….I’ve projected the complete 3A and 4A brackets if you would like a projection or list of the area teams and projected match-ups, just let me know!
Drew… Go and Ahead and send projections we all want to see what you think.
4A Projections
EAST/WEST Line: Scotland County/Southeast Guilford
4A East
1 Seeds
1/2. DH Conley .818
1/2. Green Hope .818
3. Cape Fear .800
4. West Johnston .762
5. Lumberton .750
6/7. Northern Durham .667
6/7. Hoggard .667
8. Leesville Road .636
2 Seeds
9. Heritage .864
10. Fuquay-Varina .773
11/12. Garner .700
11/12. East Chapel Hill .700
13. Southern Alamance .682
14. Pine Forest .476 (won conference tournament in MidSouth 4A)
3 Seeds
15. South View .750
16. New Hanover .727
17. South Central .684
18. Holly Springs .682
19. Clayton .650
20/21. Millbrook .636
20/21. Riverside .636
22. Scotland .625
Wild Cards
23. Middle Creek .727
24/25. Sanderson .667
24/25. Purnell Swett .667
26. Harnett Central .550
27. New Bern .545
28/29. Ashley .524
28/29. Rose .524
30/31. Jack Britt .500
30/31. Apex .500
32. Pinecrest .476
4A West
1 Seeds
1. South Caldwell 1.000
2/3. Ardrey Kell .864
2/3. East Forsyth .864
4/5. Southeast Guilford .818
4/5. Hough .818
6. North Davidson .789
7. Mooresville .682
8. Myers Park .600
9. TC Roberson .545
2 Seeds
10. Providence .909
11. Butler .778
12. Lake Norman .727
13. Richmond County .667
14. Northwest Guilford .650
15. JM Robinson .619 (won conference tournament)
16. West Forsyth .545
3 Seeds
17/18. Hopewell .727
17/18. South Meck .727
19. Dudley .682
20/21. Independence .591
20/21. RJ Reynolds .591
22. Glenn .545
Wild Cards
23. Charlotte Catholic .762
24. Reagan .714
25. Ragsdale .682
26. Southwest Guilford .619
27. Page .600
28/29. Watauga .545 (automatic berth from Northwestern 4A/3A, finished 5th overall)
28/29. Mount Tabor .545
30. McDowell .526 (automatic berth from Mountain Athletic 4A/3A, finished 6th overall)
31. AL Brown .500
32. Porter Ridge .476
Last 4 IN: AL Brown, Apex, Pinecrest, Porter Ridge
First 4 OUT: Laney (.476, conference winning percentage .250), Davie County (.474), Berry Academy (.450), Panther Creek (.429)
Next 4 OUT: Person (.421), Olympic (.409), North Meck (.400), Cary (.381)
3A Projections
EAST/WEST Line: Northern Guilford/Asheboro
3A East
1 Seeds
1. Terry Sanford 1.000
2/3. Cardinal Gibbons .909
2/3. Topsail .909
4. West Craven .864
5/6. CB Aycock .810
5/6. Western Alamance .810
7. Wilson Fike .684
8. Corinth Holders .667
2 Seeds
9. Orange .864
10. West Carteret .682
11. Cleveland .636
12. Lee County .611
13. Northern Guilford .591 (won Mid State 3A conference tournament)
14. Northern Nash .450 (won Big East 3A conference tournament)
3 Seeds
15. West Brunswick .773
16. Southern Lee .682
17. Northwood .667
18. South Johnston .650
19. Eastern Guilford .636
20. Jacksonville .591
21. Rocky Mount .556
Wild Cards
22. Chapel Hill .682
23. Swansboro .667
24/25. Rockingham County .650
24/25. Triton .650
26.Eastern Wayne .632 (automatic berth as 2nd team from Eastern Carolina 3A/4A split, finished 4th overall)
27. Northeast Guilford .591
28. Gray’s Creek .524
29. Northern Vance .550
30/31. Wilson Hunt .500
30/31. Cedar Ridge .500
32. Morehead .471
3A West
1 Seeds
1/2. Burns .864
1/2 . Marvin Ridge .864
3. South Point .800
4. West Rowan .773
5. AC Reynolds .700
6. Pisgah .684
7. Hibriten .632
8. Asheboro .611
9. West Iredell .474
2 Seeds
10. Cuthbertson .818
11. Crest .727
12. SW Randolph .682
13. Cox Mill .600 (won South Piedmont 3A conference tournament)
3 Seeds
14. Piedmont .727
15. Carson .682
16. Enka .632
17. North Gaston .600
18. Southern Guilford .588
19. North Henderson .545
20. Patton .524
Wild Cards
21/22. East Rowan .682
21/22. Forestview .682
23/24/25. South Rowan .636
23/24/25. Weddington .636
23/24/25. Hickory Ridge .636
26. South Iredell .632 (automatic berth as 2nd team from North Piedmont 3A/4A, finished 4th overall)
27. Asheville .591
28/29. Hickory .579
28/29. Erwin .579
30. East Gaston .550
31. Kings Mountain .524
32. Ledford .500
Last 4 IN: Wilson Hunt, Ledford, Cedar Ridge, Morehead
First 4 OUT: Union Pines (.455), West Henderson (.429), Williams (.409), Concord (.409)
Next 4 OUT: North Lincoln (.409), Havelock (.409), Richlands (.409), Tuscola (.400)
The winning percentages are what are to the right of the school. Those winning percentages are based on 22 games and conference tournament wins or losses do not county toward those 22 games. Feel free to ask questions!
4A Baseball
1 S Caldwell vs Porter Ridge
2 Ardrey Kell vs AL Brown
3 E Forsyth vs Davie County
4 SE Guilford vs McDowell
5 Hough vs Watauga
6 N Davidson vs Mt. Tabor
7 Myers Park vs Ragsdale
8 Roberson vs S Alamance
9 Providence vs SW Guilford
10 Butler vs Reagan
11 Hopewell vs Charlotte Catholic
12 Lake Norman vs Glenn
13 NW Guilford vs Reynolds
14 Page vs Independence
15 W Forsyth vs Robinson
16 S Meck vs Dudley
These projections could vary due to only regular season and records of 22 games….ragsdale is 14-8 and that winning percentage listed is incorrect……636 win pct…..and SWG is 13-7 which is pct of .650….so I wouldn’t put a ton of stock in these prognostications….
Drew, thanks for the send and some good info and research right there….