BASEBALL:
4-A’s
#18 Huntersville Hopewwell(17-8) at #15 Page(13-9) 7pm
#19 Dudley(15-8-1) at #14 JM Robinson(16-8) 7pm
#24 Southwest Guilford(13-8) at #9 TC Roberson(14-11) 7pm
3-A’s
#17 Southern Guilford(12-8) at #16 North Gaston(13-7) 7pm
#20 Jacksonville(14-9) at #13 Northern Guilford(16-9) 7pm
#27 Northeast Guilford(15-10) at #6 CB Aycock(17-4) 7pm
#28 Northern Vance(11-9) at #5 Western Alamance(19-5) 7pm
SOFTBALL:
4-A’s
#21 Southwest Guilford(13-11) at #12 Scotland County(12-4) 6pm
#29 Dudley(9-11) at #4 Charlotte Olympic(17-2) 6pm
3-A’s
#21 Southern Guilford(10-10) at #12 Northwood(15-6) 6pm
#28 Northeast Guilford(9-10) at #5 Topsail(16-6) 6pm
#31 West Carteret(8-10) at #2 Northern Guilford(19-2) 6pm
*****from late Tuesday Softball Final:Matthews Butler 10, Page 0*****/+++++Butler out-hit Page, 6-1+++++
*****Other key baseball games around the area today:*****
WEST 4-A:
#22 Glenn at #11 Lake Norman
#26 Southern Alamance at #7 Northern Durham
#30 Davie County at #3 East Forsyth
EAST 3-A:
#25 Rockingham County at #8 Corinth-Holders
#32 Morehead at #1 Terry Sanford
+++++(An almost unbelievable 6 teams, go back and count them, six teams from the Mid-State 3-A Conference in the high school baseball playoffs….Western Alamance, Northern Guilford, Eastern Guilford, Northeast Guilford, Rockingham County and Morehead all got in.)+++++
WEST 3-A:
#21 Forestview at #12 Southwestern Randolph
#25 Hickory Ridge at #8 Asheboro
WEST 2-A:….We have finals here….
#20 Charles D. Owen at #13 Forbush
#29 Ashe Country at #4 Randleman….Randleman defeated Ashe County 7-0 on Tuesday…. Forbush topped CD Owen 8-1 on Tuesday and now it will be Forbush at Randleman on Saturday May 16 in one of the biggest games in the history of Randolph County…Wait and see, this one is going to be BIG….
+++++Other key softball games for our area for today, or maybe in some cases from yesterday….+++++
EAST 4-A:
#27 Green Hope at #6 Southern Alamance
WEST 4-A:
#15 Glenn at #18 Providence
#25 East Forsyth at #8 Porter Ridge
#29 Dudley at #4 Charlotte Independence
EAST 3-A:
#23 Havelock at #10 Eastern Alamance
#26 Corinth-Holders at #7 Southwestern Randolph
#29 Rockingham County at #4 Cleveland
WEST 3-A:
#26 McMichael at #7 South Point
Northern Vance @ Western Alamance @ 7PM.
Thought WA might have been in play last night, but did see earlier on Twitter that Tyler Williams and WBAG 1150AM will be broadcasting the Western Alamance game this evening…
Thoughts on pitchers tonight, I would say Taylor Sugg for Southern Guilford, Jacob Brown for NEG, Cameron Cotter for Northern Guilford, Jaylen Pruitt for Dudley(with 6 days rest, the horse, Christian Cokely might be ready for the Panthers), Kenny Mackovic, Will Hardin and Stanford Shell for Page, since Kevin Westlake threw for Page back on Saturday and just thinking that Liam Hales might be the top man for SWG and if so, he would go tonight….
Just a few thoughts for food….
Baseball
Northern 6
Jacksonville 0
Josh Pike complete game.
Softball
Northern 7
West Carteret 2
tc roberson 8 sw guilford 4