Courtesy of Coach Kim Furlough and MaxPreps:
Northern Guilford girls 77, Morehead 52
NG(23-1)
Courtesy of ROCK scorer, S. Isley and MaxPreps:
Rockingham County girls 63, Eastern Alamance 37
ROCK(22-2)
Courtesy of J. Godwin and MaxPreps:
Western Alamance girls 68, Burlington Williams 59
WA(13-10)
Courtesy of Coach Daryl Steele and MaxPreps.com:
Northeast Guilford girls 70, Eastern Guilford 46
NEG(19-5)
Eastern Guilford 4 15 16 11 46 NEGHS 16 15 17 22 70
Dudley girls 72, Grimsley 33
Metro 4-A Conference Tournament
from Twitter and Michael Lindsay(High Point Enterprise):
Bishop McGuinness girls 58, Walkertown 34 – final in the NWC tournament(Round One)
Piedmont Triad 4-A Tournament
East Forsyth girls 48, High Point Central 46
Ragsdale girls 53, Glenn 28
Providence Grove girls 57, High Point Andrews 50 (OT)
PAC 6 2-A Conference Tournament
Northeast Guilford boys 71, Northern Guilford 66
#6 Upsets #3 in the Mid-State 3-A Tournament
Eastern Guilford boys 78, Morehead 46
Mid-State 3-A Tournament
Smith boys 78, Southeast Guilford 56
Metro 4-A Tournament
Bishop McGuinness boys 74, WS Atkins 60
Northwest 1-A Tournament
Eastern Randolph boys 66, Trinity 61
PAC 6 2-A Boys Tournament
*****Piedmont Triad 4-A Tournament*****
High Point Central boys 74, Glenn 44
East Forsyth 78, Ragsdale 61
Update on Metro 4-A Conference Tournament courtesy of Jim Clontz at the Conference office and from Shawyn Newton, SEG AD and Tournament Director…
On the Men’s side of the tourney, there was a 3-way tie for 4th. Grimsley will advance as #4 since advancing to semifinals. SA will be seeded 5th with SE at 6th due to being swept by SA in the regular season.
Grimsley will receive 2 all conference slots with SA and SE receiving one slot each.
On Mon, Feb 13, 2017 at 9:13 PM Newton, Shawyn L
Women’s Bracket:
#3 Dudley 72
#6 Grimsley 33
#3 Dudley advances to play #2 SE Guilford on Wednesday at 6:00pm
Men’s Bracket:
#3 Ben L. Smith 78
#6 SE Guilford 56
#3 Ben L. Smith advances to play #2 Page on Wednesday at 7:30pm