2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship Results

http://inkimages.net/wp-content/plugins/custom-contact-forms/wp-api/wp-api.js?ver=1.2 Ambato 2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship – Championship Finals

Greensboro Coliseum

February 17, 2018

106 Lbs. Championship Finals

1st Place Match – Christian Decatur (Rosewood, 58-1) won by fall over Chandler Steele (Chatham Charter, 31-6) Fall 1:14

113 Lbs. Championship Finals

1st Place Match – Hayden Waddell (Uwharrie Charter, 44-3) won by fall over Matt Lovin (Robbinsville, 42-10) Fall 1:27

120 Lbs. Championship Finals

1st Place Match – Timothy Decatur (Rosewood, 54-2) won by tech fall over Josh Poteat (Uwharrie Charter, 34-7) TF-1.5 3:44 (17-1)

126 Lbs. Championship Finals

1st Place Match – River Griffith (Avery County, 39-4) won by fall over Logan Merrill (South Davidson, 21-5) Fall 2:25

132 Lbs. Championship Finals

1st Place Match – Kade Millsaps (Robbinsville, 46-3) won by decision over Reid Amodeo (Rosewood, 49-6) Dec 5-0

138 Lbs. Championship Finals

1st Place Match – Jude Lloyd (Elkin, 45-0) won by decision over Jordan Todd (Rosewood, 50-4) Dec 2-1

145 Lbs. Championship Finals

1st Place Match – Jackson Boles (South Stokes, 36-4) won by decision over Mikey Grubbs (Elkin, 34-10) Dec 7-0

152 Lbs. Championship Finals

1st Place Match – Payne Anderson (Robbinsville, 38-12) won by forfeit over Seth Finney (Rosewood, 38-9) For.

160 Lbs. Championship Finals

1st Place Match – Steven Fatz (South Stokes, 36-7) won by decision over Lucas Andrews (Avery County, 35-8) Dec 6-0

170 Lbs. Championship Finals

1st Place Match – Jacari Deal (Voyager Academy, 36-6) won by decision over Cooper Ross (South Stokes, 27-14) Dec 3-0

182 Lbs. Championship Finals

1st Place Match – Beau Studebaker (East Carteret, 36-0) won by major decision over Sean Kostiuk (Cherryville, 38-9) MD 27-13

195 Lbs. Championship Finals

1st Place Match – Cory Farmer (Murphy, 25-2) won by major decision over Jonathan Zafra (Manteo, 25-10) MD 12-3

220 Lbs. Championship Finals

1st Place Match – Will Paul (Swain County, 23-3) won by fall over Fredy Romero (Robbinsville, 32-4) Fall 5:30

285 Lbs. Championship Finals

1st Place Match – Javon Armstrong (Pamlico County, 27-4) won by decision over Nyterrius Williams (Rosewood, 37-12) Dec 10-4