Men’s Championship Game:
Southwest Guilford 84, Southern Guilford 68
Championship Men’s Game:
Southern Guilford 8 18 24 18 Total 68 SWGHS 19 20 21 24 Total 84
SG- Jimmy Cooper 12, Roman Johnson 1, Brandon Ruffin 3, TJ McMaster 4, Tyler Dearman 26, Julius Bunch 20, Adman Aurongzel 2
SWGHS- Keyshaun Langley 16, Kobe Langley 10, Amilia Huggins 2, Cam Thompson 9, Jayden Turner 22, Christian Martin 12, Joel Pettiford 13
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM 2018:
Women:
Emily Hege N. Davidson Ariyan Wheless Southern Guilford Essence Sumner RJR Riley Barrett HP Christian Tiir Nyok SW Guilford Keayna McLaughlin Pinecrest Malika Dailey Pinecrest Kierra Williams HP Central Olivia Stubbs HP Central Ty Smith HP Central Aniyah Van Hook The Burlington School Dionne Sampson The Burlington School Molina Sampson The Burlington School- (MVP)
Championship Girls Game:
The Burlington School 14 14 20 16 Total 64 HP Central 19 11 8 15 Total 53
HPC- Kierra Williams 21, Olivia Stubbs 20, Ty Smith 2, Valencia Banks 4, Jamela Harin 6
TBS- A. Van Hook 29, Z. Burns 2, D. Sampson 4, M. Williams 25, T. Hunter-Smith 1
All-Tournament Team- TBS MVP- Molina Williams, TBS Aniyah Van Hook, and Dionne Sampson
HPC- Kierra Williams, Ty Smith, Olivia Stubbs
1:30 5th Place Girl’s Game:
Southern Guilford 11 13 8 17 Total 49 North Davidson 21 11 25 17 Total 74
SG- Kassidy Haith 3, Ariyan Wheless 40, Emily Morgan 2, Destiny Newkirk 2
ND- Tiara Elam 13, Cassidy Brinkley 2, Erin Cotley 10, Moe Byerly 2, Ashley Davis 15, Emily Hege 25, Courtney McMillan 7
All-Tournament Team: Emily Hege (ND), Ariyan Wheless (SG)
1:30 7th Place Men’s Game:
Forsyth Country Day 20 25 15 21 Total 81 North Davidson 28 12 22 28 Total 90
FCDS- Garrett Flinchum 10, Coleman Sell 5, JJ Barker 9, Chance Carter 20, William Gray 14, Davis Blackwell 17
ND- Themus Fulks 34, Walker Clark 2, Tanner Wilson 6, Mason Everhart 10, RJ Yokley 10, Evan VanMeter 1, Jamarien Dalton 16, Darain Green 2, Landon Moore 9
All-Tournament Team: Themus Fulks (ND), Garrett Flinchum (FCDS)
3 PM Girl’s 3rd Place Game:
SW Guilford 11 8 7 13 Total 39 Pinecrest 18 10 11 16 Total 55
SWGHS- Tiir Nyok 13, Sarah Nelson 2, Grayce Slade 11, Krupa Patel 2, Jaylen Slade 4, Aia Hairston 5, Mia Cash 2
Pinecrest- Utley 2, Blue 7, Purcell 2, Diley 5, McLaughlin 18, McIntosh 11, Clark 5, Hastell 5
All-Tournament Team- Tiir Nyok (SWGHS),
7th Place Girl’s Game:
RJR 19 15 12 15 Total 61 HP Christian 10 8 7 8 Total 33
RJR- T. Cannon 10, J. Transou 6, A. Williams 17, E. Smith 2, R. Milner 8, M. Andrews 4, E. Sumner 8, A. Hopkins 1, K. Knox 5
HPC- R. Yurko 11, C. Smith 2, K. Hall 2, S. Bell 4, S. Talbert 5, R. Barrett 9
All-Tournament Team- Riley Barrett (HP Christian), Essence Sumner (RJR)
Boy’s 5th place game:
Burlington School 16 12 7 14 Total 49 Davidson Day 11 5 10 18 Total 45
TBS- Wade 10, J. Michael 2, Ja. Michael 22, W. Whitney 4, H. Gilledge 8, M. Poteat 3
DDS- B. Alfino 8, J. Threadgill 8, A. Brazil 6, M. Brewning 9, CJ Hartley 3, W. Coble 3, L. Robinson 7
All-Tournament Team- Jackson Threadgill (DD), Michael Wade (TBS)
Boy’s 3rd Place Game:
HP Central 16 12 5 21 Total 54 HP Christian 8 15 12 16 Total 51
HP Christian- D. Butler 5, KJ Garrett 3, S. Dalton 2, L. Sutton 32, PJ Underhill 2, Z. Shumate 7
HP Central- Jamel Marbuary 2, Jyree Ford 11, Dhieu Deing 13, Trent Westray 11, Kuluel Mading 11, Tre Hill 4
All-Tournament Team: Landon Sutton (HP Christian), Dhieu Deing and Kuluel Mading (HP Central)
Tournament History:
2008 Champions (Women’s)-Ash Co. HS
2009 Champions (Women’s)-High Point Central HS
2010 Champions (Women’s)-High Point Central HS
2011 Champions (Women’s)-Southwest Guilford
2012 Champions (Women’s)-Southwest Guilford
2013 Champions (Women’s)-Southwest Guilford
2014 Champions (Women’s)- Australia S. Peninsula
2015 Champions (Women’s)- Glenn HS (Gold)
2015 Champions (Women’s)- Panther Creek (Silver)
2016 Champions (Women’s)-SWGHS
2017 Champions (Women’s)- The Burlington School 52
Runner-up (Women’s)- SWGHS 45
2018 Champions (Women’s)- The Burlington School 64
Runner-up (Women’s)- HP Central 53
2008 Champions (Men’s)-Riverside HS
2009 Champions (Men’s)-Wesleyan Christian Academy
2010 Champions (Men’s)-TW Andrews HS
2011 Champions (Men’s)-High Point Christian Academy
2012 Champions (Men’s)-Southwest Guilford
2013 Champions (Men’s)-Southwest Guilford
2014 Champions (Men’s)-Southwest Guilford
2015 Champions (Men’s)-Southwest Guilford (Gold)
2015 Champions (Men’s)-HP Central (Silver)
2016 Champions (Men’s)-Wesleyan Christian Academy
2017 Champions (Men’s)- SWGHS 52
Runner-Ups- The Burlington School 47
2018 Champions (Men’s)- SWGHS 84
Runner-Ups- Southern Guilford 68
Tournament MVPS:
2011 Zena Lovette-SWGHS women
2012 Terrell Leach- SWGHS men
2012 Jessica Bridges-SWGHS women
2014 KJ Langley- SWGHS Men
2015 Gabby Rogers- Panther Creek- Women’s Silver
2015 Nadia Curry- Glenn HS- Women’s Gold
2015 Jo’el Jenkins- HP Central Men’s Silver
2015 Kameron Langley- SW Guilford Men’s Gold
2016 Lauren Carter-SWGHS Women’s
2016 Jalen Hoard- Wesleyan Christian Academy
2017 Molina Williams-The Burlington School (Women’s)
2017 Christian Martin- SWGHS
2018 Molina Williams- The Burlington School(Women’s)
2018 Jayden Turner- SWGHS (Men’s)