More scores are on the way…
Finals from Eastern Guilford High School:
Southeast Guilford girls 53, Eastern Guilford 4211-4)
SEG Girls(11-1/2-0)…EG(11-4/1-2)
Eastern Guilford boys 74, Southeast Guilford 57
EG Boys(10-5/1-2)…SEG 3-8/0-2)
Former Eastern Guilford math teacher Craig Loring, who just retired from Eastern Guilford six months ago and returned to do the EG Wildcats public address announcing for the first time this season tonight, was the WINNER of the BIG EG Wildcat halftime shootout contest, by hitting his free throw, a three-point shot and then he nailed a half court shot and in the end, Craig Loring goes home a $50.00 :Winner tonight, he was back in the home of the Wildcat Crazies for the first time season, and Mr. Loring is gonna wake up in morning and proclaim, “I just had a V-8 and I am fifty dollars richer, after my efforts on Tuesday night, in the half court shooting contest at my home-away-from-home, Eastern Guilford High School”….Nice shooting, Craig Loring…
Girls End of the First Quarter:EG 13, SEG 9…Halftime:SEG 19, EG 18…End of the 3rd Q:SEG 41, EG 30…Final:SEG 53, SEG 42…Girls scoring for SEG:Kristen Roberts with 19 points and 5 three’s…Kennedy Simmons 12 points. Raven Preston with 12, Sydney Roberts with 6, Emilee Liggins 3, Shunte Bethea 2 and Jessica Hopkins 1 point…
EG girls scoring:Kashayia Coltrane 16 points, Jayda Glass 8, Harmony Garner 6, Porsha Paylor 5, Destinee Davis 5, Saniah Kimsey 2 points…
Boys End of the 1st Q:EG 19, SEG 4…Halftime:EG 36, SEG 14…End of 3rd Q:EG 54, SEG 34…Final:EG 74, SEG 57…
Scoring Totals on these games on the way….EG leading scorers:OJ Johnson 26 points, Kaden Dawkins 15 points, Nathan White 12 points, Nic Cheeley 11 points, Dylan Spencer 3, Kamell Smith 2, Zion Conner 1, Jared Womack 1, and Michael Smitherman 1 point….
SEG scoring:Cameron Kimber 15 points, Lars Nilson 13 points, Antonio Hooks 8, Cody Fuller 8, Tony Graham 4, Hunter Seagraves 3, Daryl Machuka 4, Trajon Greene 2, KJ Gibbons 1
More Finals:Smith boys 65, North Forsyth 55
Smith(9-6/2-2),,,NF(2-9/0-2)
Eastern Alamance boys 66, Northern Guilford 53
EA(10-/2-0)…NG(5-6/1-2)
Southwest Guilford boys 83, Western Guilford 42
SWG(13-0/3-0)…wg(1-13/0-4)
Southwest Guilford girls 66, Western Guilford 32
SWG(3-10/2-1)…WG(1-13/1-3)
WS Reagan boys 68, Grimsley 51
WSR(6-5)/Grimsley(5-7)
WS Reagan girls 60, Grimsley 46
WSR(8-3)/Grimsley(3-6)
Bishop McGuinness boys 72, Winston-Salem Christian 61
Bishop(11-4)WCS(10-8)
East Forsyth boys 69, Salem Baptist 51
North Davidson boys 88, Salisbury 72
ND(7-3/5-0)…Salisbury(8-5/6-2)
Greensboro Day School boys 77, Calvary Baptist 62
GDS(16-4/4-0)…Calvary(5-14/1-2)
Piedmont Classical School boys 92, Forsyth Country Day 74
PCS(14-1)/FCD(4-14)
Christ School boys 69, Wesleyan Christian Academy 67
CS(6-8)/WES(6-5)
Eastern Alamance girls 52, Northern Guilford 50
EA5-5/2-1)…NG7-4/2-1)
WS Parkland boys 80, Dudley 70
WSP(7-4/2-1)…Dudley(7-6/1-2)
Asheboro girls 64, Southern Guilford 60
ASHE(11-3/3-1)…SG(7-4/0-3)
Southern Guilford boys 73, Asheboro 46
Rockingham County girls 34, Northeast Guilford 30
ROCK(11-1/3-0)…NEG(2-10/0-4)
Triad Math and Science Academy boys 44, New Garden Friends School 41
TMAS(11-3)/NGFS(1-5)
Vandalia Christian girls 41, Lee Christian 32
VCS(4-7/2-3)…Lee(3-8/0-3)
Trinity Academy boys 72, American Hebrew Academy 49
Trinity(13-7)/AHA(3-3)
High Point Christian Academy girls 46, Caldwell Academy 30
HPCA(4-9/2-1)…CA(2-10/1-3)
The Burlington School girls 59, Wesleyan Christian Academy 38
TBS(14-0)/WES(2-10)
Bishop McGuinness girls 47, Christ the King 24
Bishop(10-4)/Christ the King(5-9)
North Forsyth girls 51, Smith 42
Dudley girls 65 WS Parkland 31
High Point Christian Academy boys 84, Caldwell Academy 34
*********Other games Tonight:********
Rockingham County at Northeast Guilford Boys at 7:30……NEG boys(1-10/0-3)/ROCK(2-9/0-2)
High Point Andrews at Randleman Girls at 6/Boys at 7:30….HPA girls(6-3/2-0)/Randleman(5-6/2-1)…HPA boys(5-6/2-0)/Randleman(7-4/2-1)
Vandalia Christian School at Lee Christian…..Boys at 7…..…VCS boys(0-10/0-3)/Lee(1-2/0-3)
Noble Academy boys(5-11) at Oak Ridge Military Academy(7-1) 6:30pm
American Hebrew Academy at Trinity Academy(Raleigh) Girls at 5…AHA girls(0-5)/Trinity(7-4)
Northwest Guilford OFF
Page OFF
Ragsdale OFF
High Point Central OFF
Westchester Country Day OFF
Smith girls 42 North Forsyth 51
Dudley Girls 65 WS Parkland 31
Central Davidson Girls 34 South Rowan 59
Central Davidson Boys 55 South Rowan 38
Matthews Butler Girls 86 Charlotte Independence 30
Matthews Butler Boys 30 Charlotte Independence 53
Ledford Girls 48 East Davidson 30
Ledford Boys 54 East Davidson 43
West Rowan Girls 72 East Rowan 60
West Rowan Boys 49 East Rowan 51
Lexington Girls 66 West Davidson 70
Lexington Boys 75 West Davidson 52
Raleigh Millbrook Boys 75 Cardinal Gibbons 58
Mount Tabor Girls 63 WS Reynolds 34
Mount Tabor Boys 50 WS Reynolds 62
Salisbury Girls 72 North Davidson 55
North Mecklenburg Boys 64 Cornelius Hough 51
Gray Stone Day Girls 43 North Rowan 29
Gray Stone Day Boys 29 North Rowan 66
Albemarle Girls 66 South Davidson 41
Albemarle Boys 84 South Davidson 65
Boonville Starmount Boys 48 Mount Airy 52
Oak Grove Girls 29 Thomasville 42
Oak Grove Boys 49 Thomasville 74
West Charlotte Girls 25 Charlotte Vance 68
West Charlotte Boys 67 Charlotte Vance 61
Concord Boys 49 Cox Mill 82
East Surry Girls 71 Winston-Salem Prep 22
East Surry Boys 58 Winston-Salem Prep 65
Charlotte Latin Boys 66 Charlotte Christian 70