Dual Team Tennis State Playoffs
After a one-year hiatus due to a COVID-19 shortened season, the North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA)
announced the brackets for the 2021 Dual Team State Championships in Women’s Tennis. The Championships are being contested
with 32 teams in each of the four classifications. First round matches were completed on or before October 20, second round by October 26. The third round of Dual Team is scheduled to be completed by November 1, and the Regional Finals on or before November 3. State Championship matches are scheduled for the Burlington Tennis Center on Saturday, November 6 and play will begin at 9:30 a.m.
Individual Tennis State Championships set for Friday and Saturday, October 29-30
The NCHSAA will conduct the individual singles and doubles State Championships at four sites this weekend. 1A Singles and
Doubles features an eight player/pair, single-elimination format. The 2A, 3A, and 4A Singles and Doubles features a 16 player/pair, single-
elimination format. 1A Matches will be played at Cary Tennis Park, 2A at Ting Park in Holly Springs, 3A at Burlington Tennis Center,
and 4A at Millbrook Exchange Park in Raleigh. Play is scheduled to begin at 9:00 a.m. each day.
The NCHSAA will provide updated scores from all four classifications at the conclusion of play on Friday and Saturday for the Championships.
1A DUAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
EAST
#1 Chatham Central (12-2) vs. #5 Chatham Charter (12-7)
#3 Voyager Academy (8-3) vs. #10 Roxboro Community (6-9)
WEST
#1 Mount Airy (19-0) vs. #4 Christ the King (8-2)
#2 Bishop McGuinness (16-2) vs. #6 Thomas Jefferson (7-5)
2A DUAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
EAST
#9 Seaforth (10-3) vs. #13 Research Triangle (12-4)
#3 Greene Central (20-1) vs. #7 Raleigh Charter (14-3)
WEST
#1 Salisbury (18-0) vs. #12 Burns (13-2)
#3 Shelby (15-0) vs. #2 Hendersonville (15-0)
3A DUAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
EAST
#1 Rocky Mount (13-0) vs. #5 Cape Fear (14-1)
#6 Terry Sanford (11-1) vs. #7 Union Pines (13-2)
WEST
#1 Forestview (13-0) vs. #5 North Lincoln (14-2)
#2 Lake Norman Charter (18-0) vs. #11 Franklin (13-2)
4A DUAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
EAST
#1 East Chapel Hill (19-0) vs. #4 Apex Friendship (15-1)
#2 New Hanover (17-0) vs. #3 Leesville Road (16-1)
WEST
#1 Marvin Ridge (18-0) vs. #5 Myers Park (18-1)
#6 Hough (15-1) vs. #7 A.C. Reynolds (14-1)
2021 Women’s Individual Tennis 1A Quarterfinal Pairings
Singles Draw Quarterfinal Round – Friday, October 29, 2021 – Cary Tennis Park
Jacy Noble (South Stanly) vs. Marion Jones (Jones)
Kate Flintom (Voyager) vs. Claudia DeArment (Thomas Jefferson)
Riley Maldonado (Rosewood) vs. Kancie Tate (Mount Airy)
Lindsey Bergelin (Bishop McGuinness) vs. Ella Coleman (East Columbus)
Doubles Draw Quarterfinal Round – Friday, October 29, 2021 – Cary Tennis Park
Carrie Marion & Ella Brant (Mount Airy) vs. Rachel Albright & Jaylee
Williams (Chatham Central)
Ashlyn Hart & Lorelei Byrd (Chatham Charter) vs. Lily Morris & Charlotte
Hauser (Mount Airy)
Olivia Brooks & Ellie Phillips (Chatham Central) vs. Nicole Castillo &
Grace Sides (Christ the King)
Tristen Blevins & Kristie Brown (East Wilkes) vs. Elphie Spillman & Emery
Eldridge (Chatham Charter)
2021 Women’s Individual Tennis 2A First Round Pairings
Singles Draw First Round – Friday, October 29, 2021 – Ting Park (Holly Springs)
Ellie Spear (John A. Holmes) vs. Evelyn Atkins (Seaforth)
Kara Comer (Wheatmore) vs. Olivia Pursley (Hendersonville)
Sabrina Grewal (Research Triangle) vs. Mariami Khosroshvili (North
Johnston)
Andersen Schubert (Pine Lake Prep) vs. Kendall Stanley (West Wilkes)
Alexa Allison (Newton-Conover) vs. Marianna Faint (Reidsville)
Olivia Hankinson (Research Triangle) vs. Kaylee Hill (Greene Central)
Madison Hill (J.M. Robinson) vs. Anna Schweppe (Shelby)
Anna Katherine Medlin (Greene Central) vs. Keerthi Avula (Raleigh Charter)
Doubles Draw First Round – Friday, October 29, 2021 – Ting Park (Holly Springs)
McKinsey Harper & Kristen Cole (Greene Central) vs. Gabby Long & Alana
Mitchell (Roanoke Rapids)
Tara Martin & Evelyn Ruedisueli (East Surry) vs. Chloe Norman & Baily
Huss (West Lincoln)
Anisah Sison & Abby Armistead (Franklin Academy) vs. Venancia Miller &
Sidney Ramsey (Greene Central)
Lindsay Bull & Ava Hefner (Hendersonville) vs. Kate Burton & Emily Frick
(Salisbury)
Eliza Perry & Ramsey Ross (Hendersonville) vs. Rachel Carter & Ellen
Bryant (Surry Central)
Sarayu Brundavanam & Krisha Avula (Raleigh Charter) vs. Sydney Spear
& Bailey Rinehart (John A. Holmes)
Abby Campion & Millie Wymbs (Salisbury) vs. Elena Bumgarner & Anna
Trace (Brevard)
Katherine Pollock & Olivia Paszt (Washington) vs. Samantha Levine &
Lauren McClure (Raleigh Charter)
2021 Women’s Individual Tennis 3A First Round Pairings
Singles Draw First Round – Friday, October 29, 2021 – Burlington Tennis Center
Pradnya Akula (South Central) vs. Chloe Harrington (Northern Nash)
Ananya Sriram (Lake Norman Charter) vs. Emma Carver (North Lincoln)
Ella Strickler (Carrboro) vs. McKenzie Millard (C.B. Aycock)
Rennie Liu (Forestview) vs. Sidney Ross (Lake Norman Charter)
Alex Wolgemuth (Fred T. Foard) vs. Marlie Stphenson (Oak Grove)
Ryan Hanes (Carrboro) vs. Sarah Subach (South Brunswick)
Jessica Fuchs (Oak Grove) vs. Elizabeth Anderson (Enka)
Sabrina Achki (North Brunswick) vs. Annie Lieberman (Terry Sanford)
Doubles Draw First Round – Friday, October 29, 2021 – Burlington Tennis Center
Caroline Adkins & Kathryn Adkins (Fike) vs. Atty Bestwick & Addison
Ogle (Durham School of the Arts)
Kara Conrad & Cora Dally (Central Davidson) vs. Maggie Lu & Jessica
Normile (Forestview)
Brooke Bieniek & Anna Piland (Cape Fear) vs. Fletcher Worrell & Claire
Germain (West Carteret)
Ellie Holzman & Nicole Kozischek (Hickory) vs. Riley Isley & Bree Whittington
(Carson)
Anneke Lam & Cooper Richardson (Tuscola) vs. Mila Riggsbee & Abby
Dunbar (Ledford)
Avalyn Ward & Amelia Weaver (Western Alamance) vs. Annie Stidham &
Allie Hicks (South Brunswick)
Kate Allen & Najla Sharif (Northwest Cabarrus) vs. Maddy McKinley &
Lily Grace McCollough (Cramer)
Dabney Osborne & Emily Mitchum (J.H. Rose) vs. Jera Hargrove & Erin
Sollars (Orange)
2021 Women’s Individual Tennis 4A First Round Pairings
Singles Draw First Round – Friday, October 29, 2021 – Millbrook Exchange Park
Sieun Lee (Heritage) vs. Brianna Viets (Cary)
Jeslyn Pratiknjo (Marvin Ridge) vs. Madeline Fowler (Independence)
Olivia Corcoran (Green Hope) vs. Nirandra Sivakumar (Enloe)
Ava Tan (Charlotte Catholic) vs. Merritt Wilson (Marvin Ridge)
Maggie Gehrig (Charlotte Catholic) vs. Savannah Schultz (Weddington)
Samantha Slowik (Jordan) vs. Mia Caruana (Leesville Road)
Reagan Harris (Southeast Guilford) vs. Caroline Myers (Hopewell)
Sophie Khullar (Enloe) vs. Julianne Izod (Apex Friendship)
First Round – Friday, October 29, 2021 – Millbrook Exchange Park
Doubles Draw First Round – Friday, October 29, 2021 – Millbrook Exchange Park
Jill Gruber & Addison Pope (Millbrook), BYE
Faith Valentine & Ryann Benningfield (Lake Norman) vs. Mia Basinger &
Carson Weber (Myers Park)
Clara Mast & Olivia Xiao (East Chapel Hill) vs. Elena Berg & Margaret
O’Malley (Hoggard)
Jessica Brannon & Meira Volk (Hough) vs. Anna Schmedes & Hattie Sloyan
(Page)
Meredyth Barr & Ella Bumgardner (Myers Park) vs. Shivani Kotikalapudi
& Amelia Augenstein (Marvin Ridge)
Diya Ramchandani & Ariana Mohan (Green Level) vs. Sophia Catino &
Sara Frances Butler (New Hanover)
Avery Sager & Reese Sager (Marvin Ridge) vs. Sophia Kolmel & Reilly
Perry (A.C. Reynolds)
Celeste Davis & Payton Baxter (Cardinal Gibbons) vs. Alexis Chan & Madison
Lamptey (Holly Springs)