High School Basketball Tonight Finals:Northern Guilford sweeps Northwest, and NG Nighthawk girls are now (17-0)

Tuesday Night High School Basketball Finals:
Northern Guilford girls 57, Northwest Guilford 38
NG(17-0)/NWG(9-7)
End of First Quarter:NG 15, NWG 7…Halftime:NG 25, NWG 18…End of Third Quarter:NG 44, NWG 28…Final:NG 57, NWG 38
NG scoring:Jadyn Newsome 15 points, Mulry 12, Harris 10, Christina Delisa 8, Malena Delisa 5, Gram 4, Zlotkowski 3
NWG scoring:Young 8 points, Mosbacher 8, Rumple 8, Varadi 7, Apple 5, Vernon 2

Abby Mulry, with her 12 points was a difference-maker, and a game-changer for Northern Guilford…She is one of the most improved overall players in the county, and she is becoming a force…She played big minutes in place of Jadyn Newsome in the first half, and Newsome came back out strong in the second half, and the Newsome/Mulry combo was very to tough on NWG in the second half of play…Outstanding pressure defense by Northern, and Christina Delisa played pestering, harassing defense all night long, as she was diving, doubling, and dealing…Again, pestering defense from Delisa and Harris, and it was almost uncheckable…NWG had a 4-0 run to begin the game, and the Vikings also had a solid 4-0 run to begin the second half, but Northern put the clamps down, and they checked it…Ragsdale at Northern on Wednesday night…NWG at Ragsdale on Friday night..

Northern Guilford boys 65, Northwest Guilford 51
NG(12-5)/NWG(9-7)
End of First Quarter:NWG 18, NG 12…Halftime:NG 31, NWG 28…End of Third Quarter:NG 49, NWG 36…Final:NG 65, NWG 51
NWG had cut the NG lead down to 7 points late in the fourth quarter…
NG scoring:Hodge 14 points, Elliott 13, Helms 10, Bolyard 8, Mitchell 5, Juergens 5, Cathcart 4, Williams 4
NWG scoring:Conner Ballou 15 points, Cross 12, Watkins 8, Hartzell 7, Ulmer 5, Harbaugh 4
Ragsdale at Northern Guilford on Wednesday, Northwest Guilford at Ragsdale on Friday
Interview with Northern Guilford head coach, Kent Phillips, on the way….
CLICK ON BELOW

More scores:
Southwest Guilford girls – 60, Southeast Guilford – 36
Southwest(14-1/8-1)

Page girls 58, Western Guilford 49

Page-             18 13 17 10- 58
Western Guilford- 17  9 15  9- 49

Page (8-8 5-4)/Western Guilford(7-10/3-7)

Ragsdale girls 59, Grimsley 41

Grimsley boys 64, Ragsdale 58
Jayden Watlington 18pts, Zacch Wiggins 12 pts, Tyler Albright 10 pts, Alex Taylor3 9 pts, Jordan Wall 8 pts, Nick Elliott 7 pts
Grimsley(17-2)/RHS(12-5)

West Stokes boys 67, High Point Andrews 61

WS Atkins boys 74, Eastern Guilford 61

WS Atkins girls 54, Eastern Guilford 37

Rockingham County girls 61, High Point Central 12

Smith boys 54, Southern Guilford 48

Dudley boys beat NE Guilford 74-56
spence
-29pts
cam_flippen
– 15pts
_tremcneil
-11pts
DenzelFoster
– 4pts
twaaan1
– 4pts
Ryan Fuller – 4pts
Jaden Ingram -3pts
NasNewkirk
– 2pts
Bryson Hall -2pts

Greensboro Day School boys 63, Forsyth Country Day 38
GDS(25-2)

High Point Christian Academy boys 87, Caldwell Academy 62

Rockingham County boys 54, High Point Central 50

Bishop McGuinness girls 65, NC Leadership Academy 11

Bishop McGuinness boys 73, NCLA 20

Bishop  19  23   20   11 - 73
NCLA    3   11    2    4 - 20

Forsyth Country Day girls 61, Greensboro Day School 43

HPCA girls 56, Caldwell Academy 43

WS Reagan boys 55, West Forsyth 52 OT

High School Basketball Tonight(2/1/2022)

Grimsley girls(3-12) at Ragsdale(7-7) 6pm
Grimsley boys(16-2) at Ragsdale(12-4) 7:30pm

Western Guilford girls(7-9) at Page(7-8) 6pm
Western Guilford boys(4-13) at Page(6-9) 7:30pm

Southwest Guilford girls(13-1) at Southeast Guilford(10-5) 6pm
Southwest Guilford(7-8) at Southeast Guilford(1-16) 7:30pm

Smith girls(16-2) at Southern Guilford(3-13) 6pm
Smith boys(13-4) at Southern Guilford(12-6) 7:30pm

Dudley girls(3-11) at Northeast Guilford(7-8) 6:30pm
Dudley boys(14-4) at Northeast Guilford(3-13) 8pm

Eastern Guilford girls(4-12) at WS Atkins(10-6) 6:30m
Eastern Guilford boys(5-10) at WS Atkins(10-7) 8pm

High Point Central girls(1-15) at Rockingham County(11-3) 6:30pm
High Point Central boys(4-13) at Rockingham County(2-13) 8pm

West Stokes girls(10-6) at High Point Andrews(11-3) 6pm
West Stokes boys(7-11) at High Point Andrews(12-3) 7:30pm

Greensboro Day School girls(6-10) at Forsyth Country Day(13-4) 5:30pm
Greensboro Day School boys(24-2) at Forsyth Country Day(12-10) 7pm

High Point Christian Academy girls(15-9) at Caldwell Academy(11-5) 5:30pm
High Point Christian Academy(18-5) at Caldwell Academy(13-10) 7pm

Bishop McGuinness girls(15-4) at NC Leadership Academy(5-9) 6pm
Bishop McGuinness boys(12-7) at NC Leadership Academy(8-8) 7:30pm