Dudley Boys and Girls are Dominant NCHSAA 3-A Track and Field State Champions

Dudley Boys and Girls are Dominant NCHSAA 3-A Track and Field State Champions
(See Team Scores below Individual Results)

3A Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals
1 Le’Ezra Brown 11 Dudley 10.43
2 Bryson Lomick 12 South Point 10.60
3 Adeniyi Adegorioye 10 Dudley 10.68

3A Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals
1 Bryson Lomick 12 South Point 21.52
2 Cameron Tucker 10 Jay M Robinson 21.61
3 Myles Darroch 12 Southern Alamance 21.64
4 Zion Amadi 12 Williams, Walter M 21.83
5 Adeniyi Adegorioye 10 Dudley 21.84
8 Koredell Bartley 11 Dudley 21.89

3A Boys 400 Meter Dash Finals
1 Myles Darroch 12 Southern Alamance 47.56
2 Zion Amadi 12 Williams, Walter M 48.09
3 Luke Nicolajsen 12 Croatan 48.26
4 Koredell Bartley 11 Dudley 48.96
8 Justin Bryant 12 Eastern Guilford High School 50.26

3A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals
1 Le’Ezra Brown 11 Dudley 13.55
2 Tayman Howell 11 West Henderson 14.18
3 Caleb Milton 11 Union Pines 14.56
4 Major Leak 11 Lake Norman Charter School 14.60
5 Pierce Mahnke 11 Croatan 14.79

3A Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Finals
1 Le’Ezra Brown 11 Dudley 37.44
2 Tayman Howel 11 West Henderson 37.94
3 Major Leak 11 Lake Norman Charter School 38.31
4 Quinn Mushington 12 Parkwood 38.70
5 Cooper Stephens 11 Croatan 38.76
12 Devin Mims 11 Dudley 40.70

3A Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Finals
1 Dudley 41.95
2 A.C. Reynolds 42.42
3 Southern Guilford 42.53
4 Statesville 42.55
5 Union Pines 42.83

3A Boys 4×200 Meter Relay Finals
1 Dudley 1:26.07
2 Statesville 1:28.33
3 A.C. Reynolds 1:29.27
4 Southern Guilfor 1:29.42
5 Central Academy of Technology 1:29.62

3A Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Finals
1 Dudley 3:15.16
2 Croatan 3:15.42
3 Central Academy of Technology 3:23.37
4 Pisgah 3:23.89
5 West Henderson 3:24.28

3A Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Finals
1 Croatan 7:51.17
2 West Henderson 8:05.01
3 Central Academy of Technology 8:05.65
4 Atkins 8:11.58
5 Jesse Carson 8:11.91
13 Dudley 8:31.71

3A Boys High Jump Finals
1 Christian Hackett 12 Union Pines 6-08.00
2 Chance Watson 11 East Wake 6-06.00
3 Devin Mims 11 Dudley 6-02.00
3 Daniel Coronel 11 North Henderson 6-02.00
3 Romello Snow 12 Person 6-02.00
7 Shawn Speller 10 Dudley 6-02.00

3A Boys Long Jump Finals
1 Kwan Oates 12 Hickory 21-08.50 -0.9
2 Jasiah Jones 11 West Carteret 21-08.25
3 Jeremiah Sellers 12 North Lincoln 21-06.50 -0.8
4 Devin Dow 10 Dudley 21-01.25
5 KeAndre Davis 10 Freedom 20-11.25
6 Darion Coleman 10 Dudley 20-10.00

3A Boys Triple Jump Finals
1 Kwan Oates 12 Hickory 47-04.50
2 Michael Carlock12 Jacksonville 45-06.00
3 William Battle 12 Rose, J.H. 45-03.00
4 Devin Dow 10 Dudley 44-08.25
5 Jaydon Sterling 10 Union Pines 44-03.00
13 Brylan Farrish 11 Eastern Guilford High School 41-00.75
15 Keyaun Dow 12 Dudley 40-04.25

3A Boys Discus Finals
1 Kahmari Brown 12 White Oak 163-09.00
2 Hunter Zettl 10 North Lincoln 158-04.00
3 Trevquan Gary 11 Person 157-08.00
4 Graham Cannon 11 Enka 155-11.00
5 Zion Glover 12 South Central 154-06.00
9 Zion Coulson 10 Northeast Guilford 137-02.00
10 Morgan Gardner 12 Northeast Guilford 133-08.00
11 Dakota Brown 11 Dudley 133-06.00
16 Jalile Elliott 11 Dudley 117-10.00

3A Boys Shot Put Finals
1 Graham Cannon 11 Enka 53-11.75
2 Kahmari Brown 12 White Oak 50-00.50
3 Jacob Butler 12 East Rowan 49-05.50
4 Zahir Mcphail 11 E.E. Smith 48-08.25
5 Hunter Zettl 10 North Lincoln 48-07.75
8 Hayden Lam 12 Northeast Guilford 46-04.25
16 Christopher Riley 12 Eastern Guilford High School 42-00.75

3A Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
1 Jalee Brown 11 Dudley 11.59 1.7
2 Janiya Johnson 12 Statesville 11.69
3 Nilijah Darden 11 Dudley 11.81

3A Girls 200 Meter Dash Finals
1 Jalee Brown 11 Dudley 23.80
2 Tianna Spinks 11 Southern Guilford 23.94
3 Janiya Johnson 12 Statesville 24.28
4 Zaniya LittleJohn 12 West Charlotte 24.34
5 Nilijah Darden 11 Dudley 24.36

3A Girls 400 Meter Dash Finals
1 Tianna Spinks 11 Southern Guilford 54.40
2 Sanai Forte 12 Harding University 57.29
3 Zaniya LittleJohn 12 West Charlotte 57.49

3A Girls 800 Meter Run Finals
1 Lily Yampolsky 12 Lake Norman Charter School 2:13.41
2 Jillian Parks 11 Central Davidson 2:13.67
3 Bella Green 11 North Lincoln 2:17.89
15 Lindsey Shaw 10 High Point Central 2:34.76

3A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals
1 Ogechi Ezeigbo 11 Atkins 14.34
2 Emma Hall 12 West Henderson 14.36
3 Elizabeth Deen 11 Southern Guilford 14.51
4 Jordan Johnson 11 Dudley 14.59
5 Madison Crowder 11 Dudley 14.94

3A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Finals
1 Emma Hall 12 West Henderson 44.51
2 Emmi Cheek 12 Ashe County 45.62
3 Lexi Tripp 10 Croatan 46.34
12 Elizabeth Deen 11 Southern Guilford 48.37

3A Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Finals
1 Dudley 47.01
2 Statesville 47.90
3 Northside (3A) 49.34

3A Girls 4×200 Meter Relay Finals
1 Dudley 1:37.74
2 Statesville 1:41.57
3 Northside (3A) 1:43.29
12 Eastern Guilford High School 1:46.05

3A Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Finals
1 North Buncombe 3:54.49
2 Dudley 3:59.30
3 Franklin 4:01.61

3A Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Finals
1 North Buncombe 3:54.49
2 Dudley 3:59.30
3 Franklin 4:01.61

3A Girls 4×800 Meter Relay Finals
1 North Buncombe 9:25.02
2 West Carteret 9:27.40 1
3 Croatan 9:28.05
9 Dudley 10:42.87

3A Girls High Jump Finals
1 Macy Miller 12 South Rowan 5-04.00
2 Lauryn Gholston 11 Jacksonville 5-04.00
3 MaCaela Claxton 11 Northside (3A) 5-02.00
16 Kiyah Sherman 11 Northeast Guilford 4-08.00

3A Girls Long Jump Finals
1 Jada Brown 12 Hibriten 18-08.00
2 Sydney Krause 12 Central Cabarrus 18-06.25
3 Elizabeth Deen 11 Southern Guilford 18-05.00
4 Logan Speight 11 Dudley 17-10.25

3A Girls Triple Jump Finals
1 Jada Brown 12 Hibriten 39-00.50
2 Elizabeth Deen 11 Southern Guilford 37-11.00
3 Sydney Krause 12 Central Cabarrus 37-04.00
4 Serenitie Johnson 11 Dudley 37-04.00
8 Jordan Johnson 11 Dudley 35-03.75

3A Girls Discus Finals
1 Camryn Massey 12 Ashbrook 154-11.00
2 Noelle Millner 12 Dudley 118-01.00
3 Ashlyn Lewis 12 West Carteret 114-00.00

3A Girls Shot Put Finals
1 Camryn Massey 12 Ashbrook 45-00.25
2 Emily Hartsoe 12 Ashe County 41-02.75
3 Jasmine Colwell 12 North Brunswick 40-04.00
11 Noelle Millner 12 Dudley 34-08.00

Dudley sweep Men’s and Women’s Championships

GREENSBORO – Dudley swept the 3A Men’s and Women’s Championships as the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s Track and Field season concluded at the Marcus T. Johnson Track on the campus of North Carolina A&T on Monday.

In the 3A Women’s Championships, Dudley defended its 2023 championship and won its eight title overall. The Panthers racked up 86 points, more than twice as many as Franklin in second place.

The Panthers were led by junior Jalee Brown as she won the 100 and 200 meter dashes and ran on the 4×100 and 4×200 relay teams that also took first place. Noelle Millner added a second place finish in the discus.

Camryn Massey, a senior from Ashbrook, won the discus with a throw of 154-11, more than 35 feet better than second place. She also won the shot put with a throw of 45-00.25.

In the 3A Men’s Championships, the Panthers scored 95 points to win their second title in three years. Croatan came in second with 67 points.

Dudley was powered by Le’Ezra Brown as he won the 110 hurdles by more than half a second, the 100 meter dash with a time of 10.43, the 300 hurdles and he ran the first leg of the 4×400 relay team that also took first place.

Runner-up Croatan saw a first-place finish from Noah Guerrero in the 1600 and he was a part of the 4×800 relay team with Luke Nicolajsen, Cooper Stephens and Matthew Quispe that also took first place.

The NCHSAA is committed to promoting and highlighting outstanding sportsmanship and has partnered with North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance to recognize one athlete from each team who has displayed the ideals of sportsmanship throughout the year. The 2024 NC Farm Bureau Sportsmanship Award winners for the 3A Track and Field Championships were Nilijah Dorden and Adeniyi Adegoriaye from Dudley, Rylee Cassada from Franklin, and Matthew Quispe from Croatan.

Full Results

3A Women Team Scores
1 Dudley – 86
2 Franklin – 40
3 North Buncombe – 39
4 Southern Guilford – 38
5 North Lincoln – 36

3A Men Team Scores
1 Dudley – 95
2 Croatan – 67
3 West Henderson – 48
4 Union Pines – 36
5 A.C. Reynolds – 25

CLICK HERE for Photos