NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 2-A WRESTLING: 3rd CONSOLATIONS
Greensboro Coliseum
106 Lbs:
Michael Lowe West Caldwell FALL Nathon Bautista Surry Central pin 4:44
Bryan Mol Swansboro DEC Andrew Griffin First Flight 7-1
113 Lbs:
Clifford Braly North Henderson MAJOR Derrick Proctor Wheatmore 11-2
Grayson Millis Croatan MAJOR Denny Chilton Bartlett Yancey 11-3
120 Lbs:
Taylor Webster Topsail DEC Kenneth Tenhopen Swansboro 9-8
David Niemitalo Wheatmore DEC Ahsan Butt Thomasville 3-2
126 Lbs:
Louis Dupree Thomasville DEC Jacob Houck West Caldwell 5-1
Nicouzi Mitchell Andrews- T.W. DEC Jonte Parker Newton Conover 13-8
132 Lbs:
Joshua Markham NorthEstrn TF Joshua Hattaway Cuthbertson 18-3
Johnny Deveaugh Topsail DEC Corbin Wilson Thomasville 6-1
138 Lbs:
Cole Susi Wilkes Central FOR Earl Harris North Pitt Forfeit
Ribyan McClain Carver DEC Camron Crowe Bandys 4-3
145 Lbs:
Matthew Lafferty Northside DEC Logan Quiney Bunker Hill 10-8
Dalton Clark Estrn Randolph FALL Saconney Hill Andrews- T.W. pin 2:52
152 Lbs:
Adam Howard Cedar Ridge FALL Lauren Zimmerman Wheatmore pin 2:41
Nathan Reitzel Newton Conover FALL John Bustle South Iredell pin 2:42
160 Lbs:
Sam Slater Croatan DEC Robert Sculthorpe Topsail 2-1
Dylan Nelson Piedmont DEC Evan Makupson Thomasville 10-3
170 Lbs:
Joseph Walther Cuthbertson MAJOR Joshua Sawyer Dur Sch of Arts 12-3
Andrew Colborn Croatan DEC Cody Shook Bunker Hill 7-2
182 Lbs:
Alex Jones Beddingfield FALL Homero Segura North Brunswick pin 3:24
Collin Minor Newton Conover DEC Jakob Prestwood E Burke 11-4
195 Lbs:
Bryce Braswell Piedmont FOR Austin Poff Pasquotank Forfeit
Josh Davis Bartlett Yancey FALL Jeffrey Burton Salisbury pin 2:25
220 Lbs:
Zac Whisnant Bandys DEC Kyle Guins Bunker Hill 3-2
Guillermo Solis West Caldwell FALL Tywon Bond Holmes pin 4:22
285 Lbs:
Demarcus Whitehurst North Pitt FALL Richard Sharek Chase pin 3:34
Zack Mauldin Lexington DEC Kasain Tillman Wilkes Central 5-2
TEAM SCORES
1 101.5 Croatan 2 5 2 89 Newton Conover 1 5 3 75 Trinity 3 1 4 62 Topsail 2 2 5 56 Bandys 2 1 5 56 North Surry 1 3 7 55 Piedmont 1 3 8 45.5 Carrboro 2 - 9 45 North Pitt 1 1 10 42 Andrews- T.W. - 3 11 40.5 North Henderson 1 2 12 39.5 Wheatmore - 2 13 34 Pisgah 1 1 14 32.5 Ashe County 1 1 15 31 Cuthbertson 1 1 16 30 Chase 1 - 16 30 West Lincoln 1 1 18 29.5 Wilkes Central - 1 19 29 South Iredell 1 - 19 29 Surry Central 1 - 21 26 Cor Holders - 2 22 25 Thomasville - 1 22 25 West Davidson 1 - 24 24 First Flight 1 - 24 24 Madison 1 - 26 23 West Caldwell - 2 27 22 C Davidson 1 - 28 21.5 Bartlett Yancey - 1 29 20 Estrn Randolph - 2 30 19 Owen - 2 31 18 E Rutherford - 1 32 17 Bunker Hill - - 32 17 E Lincoln 1 - 34 16 Northside - 2 34 16 Northwood - 1 34 16 Swansboro - 1 37 15 Forbush - 1 38 13 Beddingfield - 1 38 13 Cedar Ridge - 1 38 13 E Burke - 1 41 11 Carver - 1 42 9.5 NorthEstrn - 1 43 8.5 Farmville Central - 1 44 8 South Granville - - 45 7 Lexington - 1 46 6 Dur Sch of Arts - - 46 6 Starmount - - 48 5 North Brunswick - - 48 5 Salisbury - - 50 4 Bunn - - 50 4 Granville Central - - 50 4 Holmes - - 50 4 Randleman - - 54 3 Pasquotank - - 55 2 Maiden - - 56 1 Graham - - 56 1 Providence Grove - - 58 0 Atkins - - 58 0 E Davidson - - 58 0 Greene Central - - 58 0 Lincolnton - - 58 0 Polk County - - 58 0 Reidsville Senior - - 58 0 St. Pauls - - 58 0 Tarboro - - 58 0 West Stokes - -