NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 2-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
Greensboro Coliseum
106 Lbs:
Mitchel Langford North Henderson FALL Matthew Insogna South Iredell pin 0:28
113 Lbs:
George Carpenter Carrboro DEC Austin Klutz Newton Conover 8-6
120 Lbs:
Alex Bray Croatan FALL Stephen Dreher Carrboro pin 3:32
126 Lbs:
Cody Walker Cuthbertson DEC Tyler Myers Trinity OT 3-1
132 Lbs:
Alex Monaco First Flight DEC Angel Najar North Pitt OT 8-3
138 Lbs:
Clay Alguire West Lincoln TF Hunter Mease Pisgah TF 19-3
145 Lbs:
Josh Stephens Chase DEC Michael Elliott Ashe County 10-8
152 Lbs:
Matteson Tate Correll Topsail MAJOR James Ryan Trinity 8-0
160 Lbs:
Justin Smith West Davidson DEC Brannan Jernigan Madison 6-0
170 Lbs:
Jeremy Tarleton E Lincoln DEC Andrew Brotherton Bandys 11-6
182 Lbs:
Parker VonEgidy Piedmont TF Levi Slate North Surry 28-12
195 Lbs:
Anthony Christopher Bandys DEC Kyle Colborn Croatan 9-3 *
220 Lbs:
Jacob Comer C Davidson DEC Joseph Sculthorpe Topsail OT 3-2
285 Lbs:
Chaas Delgado Trinity DEC Wes Brown Surry Central OT 6-3
TEAM SCORES
1 120.5 Croatan - - 2 100 Newton Conover - - 3 83 Piedmont - - 3 83 Trinity - - 5 69 Bandys - - 5 69 Topsail - - 7 63 North Surry - - 8 50 Andrews- T.W. - - 9 49.5 Carrboro - - 10 49 North Pitt - - 11 46.5 North Henderson - - 11 46.5 Wheatmore - - 13 45 Pisgah - - 14 37.5 Ashe County - - 15 37 Cuthbertson - - 16 35.5 West Lincoln - - 17 34 Chase - - 18 32 Owen - - 19 30 West Caldwell - - 20 29.5 Wilkes Central - - 21 29 South Iredell - - 21 29 Surry Central - - 21 29 West Davidson - - 24 28 Estrn Randolph - - 24 28 First Flight - - 26 27 Thomasville - - 27 26 C Davidson - - 27 26 Cor Holders - - 29 25.5 Bartlett Yancey - - 30 24 Madison - - 31 21 Beddingfield - - 32 18 Northside - - 33 17 Bunker Hill - - 33 17 Cedar Ridge - - 33 17 E Lincoln - - 33 17 E Rutherford - - 37 16 Northwood - - 37 16 Swansboro - - 39 15 Carver - - 39 15 E Burke - - 39 15 Forbush - - 42 12.5 NorthEstrn - - 43 10.5 Farmville Central - - 44 8 South Granville - - 45 7 Lexington - - 46 6 Dur Sch of Arts - - 46 6 Starmount - - 48 5 North Brunswick - - 48 5 Salisbury - - 50 4 Bunn - - 50 4 Granville Central - - 50 4 Holmes - - 50 4 Randleman - - 54 3 Pasquotank - - 55 2 Maiden - - 56 1 Graham - - 56 1 Providence Grove - - 58 0 Atkins - - 58 0 E Davidson - - 58 0 Greene Central - - 58 0 Lincolnton - - 58 0 Polk County - - 58 0 Reidsville Senior - - 58 0 St. Pauls - - 58 0 Tarboro - - 58 0 West Stokes - -