NCPreps.com HS Basketball Polls as the Playoffs hit full stride:SWG girls #9 with Dudley, SEG, SA and HPA girls with votes and just NEG and HPA boys get votes this week

from www.ncpreps.com and courtesy of Don Hines and Deana King at NCPreps.com:

TEAM – FIRST PLACE VOTES – RECORD – POINTS – LAST WEEK

4A BOYS
1. Pine Forest (6) 23-1 – 75 (2)
2. Garner 20-2 – 67 (3)
2. Olympic (2) 25-1 – 67 (1)
4. New Hanover 22-1 – 59 (4)
5. West Charlotte 20-5 – 50 (5)
6. Apex 21-3 – 42 (6)
7. Hoke County 19-2 – 31 (10)
8. Green Hope 20-4 – 16 (8)
9. Sun Valley 20-4 – 10 (NR)
10. South Meck 20-4 – 8 (7)

Honorable Mention: Broughton (17-7) – 5; Davie County (17-6) – 5; McDowell (17-6) – 3; Hillside (15-6) – 1; Millbrook (19-5) – 1;

3A BOYS
1. West Craven (3) 23-1 – 65 (2)
1. Rocky Mount (1) 19-3 – 65 (3)
3. Chapel Hill (1) 24-1 – 64 (1)
4. Freedom (1) 21-2 – 61 (5)
5. Harding (2) 19-4 – 49 (8)
6. Hickory 21-3 – 45 (6)
7. Concord 22-2 – 37 (4)
8. Triton 21-3 – 17 (10)
9. JM Robinson 20-4 – 13 (NR)
10. North Forsyth 20-3 – 12 (7)

Honorable Mention: Webb (15-6) – 8;
NE Guilford (17-6) – 2; South Central (19-3) – 2;

2A BOYS
1. Cuthbertson (6) 23-1 – 78 (1)
2. Kinston (2) 19-4 – 74 (2)
3. Bunn 22-2 – 63 (5)
4. Reidsville 20-3 – 48 (7)
5. Trinity 22-3 – 44 (3)

5. East Rutherford 20-4 – 44 (4)
7. Fairmont 19-4 – 32 (9)
8. Ashe County 24-3 – 20 (6)
9. West Stokes 19-5 – 17 (8)
10. Wilkes Central 19-3 – 11 (NR)

Honorable Mention: TW Andrews (17-6) – 8; Croatan (19-3) – 2;

1A BOYS
1. WS Prep (7) 22-1 – 79 (1)
2. Hayesville (1) 24-0 – 70 (2)
3. Hendersonville 21-0 – 63 (3)
4. North Rowan 20-3 – 60 (4)
5. Rocky Mount Prep 20-5 – 40 (6)
6. South Davidson 20-5 – 39 (5)
7. Lejeune 20-2 – 36 (7)
8. Plymouth 15-4 – 26 (8)
9. Northampton-West 17-4 – 19 (9)
10.Creswell 17-4 – 5 (NR)

Honorable Mention: Monroe (14-9) – 1; James Kenan (16-6) – 1; Ayden-Grifton (15-6) – 1;

4A GIRLS
1. Myers Park (8) 24-0 – 80 (1)
2. South View 23-0 – 72 (2)
3. Green Hope 22-2 – 63 (3)
4. Millbrook 22-2 – 55 (4)
5. Mt Tabor 22-1 – 50 (5)
6. McDowell 21-2 – 40 (6)
7. Hillside 18-3 – 27 (7)
8. SE Raleigh 19-3 – 21 (8)
9. SW Guilford 20-4 – 14 (9)
10. Ashley 18-4 – 11 (10)

Honorable Mention: Southern Alamance (16-7) – 4; SE Guilford (16-7) – 1; Dudley 18-5 – 1; Ardrey Kell (20-4) – 1;

3A GIRLS
1. Hickory (5) 23-1 – 76 (1)
2. West Craven (3) 23-0 – 75 (2)
3. Rocky Mount 20-2 – 65 (3)
4. Forestview 20-2 – 56 (5)
5. RS Central 21-1 – 43 (4)
6. Berry 21-2 – 28 (5)
7. Harding 17-3 – 19 (NR)
8. Carson 21-3 – 18 (7)
9. South Central 17-4 – 16 (8)
10. Northern Nash 18-3 – 15 (9)

Honorable Mention: Chapel Hill (22-2) – 11; Southern Lee (20-3) – 7; North Iredell (17-5) – 5; Ledford (20-4) – 3; Erwin (16-6) – 1; Rockingham County (15-9) – 1; Williams (21-3) – 1;

2A GIRLS
1. Wilkes Central (3) 22-1 – 72 (2)
2. Jordan Matthews (2) 23-0 – 71 (3)
3. Newton Conover (3) 21-3 – 68 (4)
4. Salisbury 22-3 – 56 (1)
5. Kinston 20-3 – 42 (8)
6. Bandys 22-2 – 36 (6)
7. North Surry 23-2 – 34 (5)
8. Northwood 21-3 – 26 (10)
9. North Stanly 23-1 – 18 (7)
10. Northside-Jax 19-4 – 7 (NR)

Honorable Mention: Pisgah (21-3) – 3; Bunn (18-6) – 2; East Duplin (21-3) – 2; North Lincoln (18-4) – 1; TW Andrews (18-6) – 1;

1A GIRLS
1. Riverside-Martin (4) 22-2 – 76 (1)
2. Mt Airy (3) 19-5 – 70 (4)
3. River Mill (1) 21-3 – 64 (3)
4. Southside 22-3 – 52 (2)
5. Lakewood 21-1 – 48 (5)
6. Goldsboro 20-2 – 35 (7)
7. Bishop McGuinness 20-5 – 32 (6)
8. Jones 18-2 – 23 (8)
9. Robbinsville 20-2 – 22 (10)
10. Cherokee 20-5 – 7 (9)

Honorable Mention: South Davidson (17-6) – 4;

1 comment

  1. 3A Poll From MaxPreps

    1 Harding University (Charlotte) 27.8 21-4
    2 Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology (Charlotte) 25.2 18-8
    3 Freedom (Morganton) 24.2 23-2
    4 Concord 23.8 24-1
    5 Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte) 23.4 20-6
    6 Northeast Guilford (McLeansville) 22.2 18-6
    7 Chapel Hill 21.7 25-1
    8 West Craven (Vanceboro) 21.1 25-1
    9 Rocky Mount 20.4 21-3
    10 North Forsyth (Winston-Salem) 20.3 21-4
    11 Hickory 20 22-3

Comments are closed.