NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 1-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: Consolation Semifinals
Greensboro Coliseum
106 Lbs:
Sergio Paz, Central Academy DEC Cody Shields, South Stanly 6-2
Malique Boyd, Rosewood FOR Simon Connolly, North Rowan Forfeit
113 Lbs:
Lucas Smoot, North Wilkes FALL Irvin Portugal, Robbinsville Pin (3:53)
Angel Jaramillo, Rosewood MAJOR Josh Thomas, Dixon 11-2
120 Lbs:
Casey Willis, West Wilkes DEC Samual Chavez-Lopez, Trask-Heide 9-5
Raquan Neal, Monroe MAJOR Levi Richardson, Mitchell 10-2
126 Lbs:
Jake St. Germain, West Wilkes DEC Levi Swearengin, Cherokee 8-2
Breyer Owen, Rosman DEC Teva Smith, Dixon 7-4
132 Lbs:
Kade Guffey, Robbinsville DEC Dalton Beaver, Mitchell 7-1
Matthew Harkins, W Montgomery DEC Jaleel Hitchins, North Rowan 9-3
138 Lbs:
Nicholas Trego, Bishop McG DEC Lance Armenta, SW Onslow 4-3
Henry Seiler, NC Sch Sc Mth MAJOR Desshion Cooper, Ayden-Grifton 10-0
145 Lbs:
Brandon Lemmon, North Rowan DEC Jimmy Speer, E Surry 8-4
Jacob Farmer, SW Onslow DEC Justin Todd, Alleghany 2-1
152 Lbs:
Alex Ortiz, Central Academy MAJOR Eric Merritt, Dixon 16-6
Daniel Bomar, Mitchell FALL Frank Wood, E Carteret Pin (3:33)
160 Lbs:
Tyrone McKoy, South Robeson FALL Connor Hough, Pamlico County Pin (3:48)
Zach Winegardner, SW Onslow FALL Kaleb Smith, Rosewood Pin (3:05)
170 Lbs:
Brandon Rabon, North Rowan DEC Matthew Chilton, E Carteret 6-2
Nathan Craig, Robbinsville DEC Luke Johnson, North Wilkes 4-3
182 Lbs:
Tanner Buchanan, Mitchell FALL Malachi Beaver, Murphy Pin (1:30)
Kyle Kidd, North Moore MAJOR Will McCraw, Thomas Jefferson 12-2
195 Lbs:
Cody Gaskill, E Surry MAJOR Zaqwan Dobson, Mt Airy 18-8
Zack Faircloth, E Wilkes DEC Humberto Mendoza, Pamlico County 4-0
220 Lbs:
Chris Alex Lopez, Ayden-Grifton DEC Brandon Stiles, Murphy 6-4
Todd Cogar, E Carteret DEC Cecil McCauley, North Rowan 3-2
285 Lbs:
Dakota Bell, North Wilkes DEC Jacob Wildcatt, Swain County 6-5
Eithen Sheets, West Wilkes DEC Jackson Price, Central Academy 5-1
TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS 1 71 Ayden-Grifton 4 1 2 69.5 North Rowan 3 2 3 67.5 West Wilkes 3 3 4 61 Robbinsville 3 2 5 51 Hendersonville 3 - 6 39 E Wilkes 2 1 7 38.5 Rosewood 1 2 8 37 SW Onslow 1 2 9 23 E Surry 1 1 10 22.5 Bishop McG 1 1 11 22 Central Academy - 2 11 22 Mitchell - 2 13 20 North Wilkes - 2 13 20 Pamlico County 1 - 15 19 Alleghany 1 - 15 19 Cherokee 1 - 15 19 Dixon 1 - 15 19 Swain County 1 - 19 17.5 Chatham Central 1 - 20 14 E Carteret - 1 21 9 Rosman - 1 21 9 South Robeson - 1 21 9 W Montgomery - 1 24 8 Monroe - 1 24 8 NC Sch Sc Mth - 1 24 8 North Moore - 1 27 4 Trask-Heide - - 28 3 Murphy - - 28 3 South Stanly - - 30 2 Thomas Jefferson - - 31 1 Mt Airy - - 32 0 E Montgomery - - 32 0 Lejeune - - 32 0 South Davidson - - 32 0 South Stokes - -