NCHSAA Men’s Basketball Finalized Brackets for the 2015 Tournament

*****The girls/womens basketball brackets are being seeded now. Check back here as often as you can and we will get these up as soon as they are available.*****

CLICK HERE to get your Men’s pairings/brackets from the NCHSAA and have the listings for our area teams and games on this post….
(All Round One games coming up this Tuesday with single games starting at 7pm and doubleheaders at 6:30pm unless otherwise noted.)
+++++The NCHSAA is going with a Tuesday/Thursday/Saturday schedule this year….New look there unless they give teams the option of having your games done by Saturday and still allowing you to play on Friday….Some teams will like the Tuesday start, so they can get in another day of practice on Monday…And then practice on Wednesday too…+++++
$$$$$NWG, SWG and Northern Guilford will hosting Round One doubleheaders.$$$$$

4-A:…..New and a good look at the Men’s 4-A Brackets….CLICK HERE
#17 Ben L. Smith(13-9) at #16 Richmond Senior(15-7)
#24 Grimsley(12-9) at #9 Lake Norman(15-7)
#28 Harding University(14-8) at #5 Page(18-4)
#29 Berry Academy(14-8) at #4 Southwest Guilford(20-2)
#22 Ragsdale at #11 Northwest Guilford(20-2)

3-A:….New look and CLICK HERE will get you the Men’s 3-A Brackets…
#22 Wilson Fike(15-7) at #11 Northern Guilford(16-6)
#18 Rocky Mount(12-7) at #15 Eastern Guilford(18-4)

Full slate of Men’s First Round Games:
NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

STATE MEN’S BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS PAIRINGS—1ST ROUND

First round games scheduled for Tuesday, Feb 24; records shown are 22-game records used for seeding

4-A EAST
32 Wilmington Ashley (11-11) at 1 Garner Magnet (22-0)
17 Hope Mills South View (14-8) at 16 Wilmington New Hanover (16-6)
25 Southern Alamance (15-7) at 8 Raleigh Broughton (20-2)
24 Wake Forest Heritage (15-7) at 9 Northern Durham (17-5)
28 Fayetteville Jack Britt (13-9) at 5 Durham Jordan (20-2)
21 East Chapel Hill (11-11) at 12 Greenville Rose (14-8)
20 Lumberton (13-9) at Fayetteville E.E. Smith (13-8)
29 Apex Middle Creek (13-9) at 4 Winterville South Central (20-2)
30 Clayton (12-10) at 3 Fayetteville Seventy-First (21-1)
19 Cary Panther Creek (13-9) at Greenville D.H. Conley (16-5)
27 Spring Lake Overhills (14-8) at 6 Wilmington Hoggard (18-4)
22 Durham Riverside (17-5) at 11 Cary (17-5)
26 New Bern (14-8) at 7 Apex (16-6)
23 Southern Pines Pinecrest (17-5) at 10 Knightdale (17-5)
18 Raleigh Leesville Road (14-8) at 15 East Wake (16-6)
31 Cary Green Hope (12-10) at 2 Raleigh Millbrook (21-1)

4-A WEST
32 South Caldwell (3-19) at 1 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (22-0)
17 Greensboro Ben Smith (13-9) at 16 Richmond Senior (15-7)
25 Cornelius W.A. Hough (16-6) at 8 Scotland (15-7)
24 Greensboro Grimsley (12-9) at 9 Lake Norman (15-7)
28 Charlotte Harding University (14-8) at 5 Greensboro Page (18-4)
21 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (16-6) at 12 West Forsyth (20-2)
20 Charlotte Catholic (16-6) at 13 North Mecklenburg (19-3)
29 Berry Academy(14-8) at 4 Southwest Guilford (20-2)
30 Mooresville (12-10) at 3 West Charlotte (20-2)
19 Concord Jay Robinson (18-4) at 14 Alexander Central (18-4)
27 Winston-Salem Reynolds (15-7) at 6 Watauga (17-5)
22 Jamestown Ragsdale (15-7) at 11 Northwest Guilford (20-2)
26 East Forsyth (15-7) at 7 Pfafftown Reagan (17-5)
23 Charlotte Myers Park (13-9) at 10 McDowell (15-7)
18 Mint Hill Rocky River (12-10) at 15 Charlotte Olympic (17-5)
31 Asheville T.C. Roberson (7-15) at 2 Matthews David Butler (21-1)

3-A EAST
32 Pikeville Charles B. Aycock (5-17) at 1 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (21-1)
17 Jacksonville White Oak (15-7) at 16 Asheboro (17-5)
25 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (13-9) at 8 Eastern Wayne (7-15)
24 Chapel Hill (14-8) at 9 Jacksonville (17-5)
28 Southern Nash (12-10) at 5 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (16-6)
21 Smithfield-Selma (10-12) at 12 Fayetteville Westover (15-7)
20 Southern Durham (13-9) at 13 Erwin Triton (12-10)
29 West Carteret (12-10) at 4 Eastern Alamance (20-2)
30 West Craven (10-12) at 3 West Brunswick (20-2)
19 Southern Lee (13-9) at 14 Northern Nash (9-12)
27 Nash Central (13-9) at 6 Wilson Hunt (15-7)
22 Wilson Fike (15-7) at 11 Northern Guilford (16-6)
26 Eden Morehead (13-9) at 7 Havelock (12-9)
23 South Johnston (14-8) at 10 Orange (16-6)
18 Rocky Mount (12-7) at 15 Eastern Guilford (18-4)
31 Hampstead Topsail (7-15) at 2 Cleveland (21-1)

3-A WEST
32 China Grove Jesse Carson (10-12) at 1 Ledford (20-2)
17 Anson (16-6) at 16 Newton Fred T. Foard (16-6)
25 Morganton Freedom (12-10) at 8 Canton Pisgah (17-5)
24 East Henderson (12-10) at 9 Statesville (11-7)
28 Morganton Patton (11-11) at 5 Gastonia Ashbrook (18-3)
21 Mayodan McMichael (13-9) at 12 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (19-3)
20 Enka (13-9) at 13 Lenoir Hibriten (14-8)
29 West Henderson (11-11) at 4 Hickory (18-3)
30 West Iredell (11-11) at 3 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (19-3)
19 Kings Mountain (15-7) at 14 North Forsyth (14-8)
27 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (11-11) at 6 Cox Mill (18-4)
22 West Rowan (13-9) at 11 Weddington (20-2)
26 Asheville (11-10) at 7 Asheville Erwin (17-5)
23 North Henderson (12-10) at 10 North Buncombe (20-2)
18 North Iredell (15-7) at 15 Concord (17-5)
31 Belmont South Point (10-12) at 2 Shelby Crest (19-3)

2-A EAST
32 North Brunswick (10-12) at 1 Jacksonville Northside (20-1)
17 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (17-5) at 6 Midway (17-5)
25 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (15-7) at 8 Elizabeth City Northeastern (15-5)
24 South Lenoir (17-5) at 9 Warren County (20-2)
28 SouthWest Edgecombe (10-12) at 5 Fairmont (19-3)
21 Durham School of Arts (10-11) at 12 Clinton (17-5)
20 Southwest Onslow (14-8) at 13 East Duplin (11-11)
29 East Bladen (10-12) at 4 West Bladen (19-3)
30 Durham N.C. School of Science and Math (10-12) at 3 Kinston (20-2)
19 Greene Central (15-7) at 14 Wilson Beddingfield (10-10)
27 Roanoke Rapids (11-11) at 6 Burlington Cummings (17-5)
22 Hertford County (10-11) at 11 Bertie (17-5)
26 Red Springs (11-11) at 7 South Granville (17-5)
23 St. Pauls (8-14) at 10 Goldsboro (19-3)
18 Eastern Randolph (16-6) at 15 North Pitt (17-5)
31 South Columbus (10-12) at 2 Farmville Central (20-2)

2-A WEST
32 Claremont Bunker Hill (11-11) at 1 Sylva Smoky Mountain (22-0)
17 Gastonia Hunter Huss (15-7) at 16 Reidsville (11-9)
25 Lincolnton (16-6) at 8 Monroe Parkwood (12-10)
24 Polk County (7-15) at 9 West Wilkes (12-10)
28 Hendersonville (12-10) at 5 North Surry (19-3)
21 West Stokes (13-9) at 12 West Caldwell (18-4)
20 Monroe (13-8) at 13 Winston-Salem Carver (17-5)
29 Ashe County (11-11) at 4 Lexington (19-3)
30 West Davidson (11-11) at 3 Randleman (21-1)
19 Salisbury (15-7) at 14 North Rowan (16-5)
27 R-S Central (12-10) at 6 East Burke (17-5)
22 Franklin (11-11) at 11 Marshville Forest Hills (18-4)
26 Shelby (12-9) at 7 Lake Norman Charter (16-6)
23 East Rutherford (11-11) at 10 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (11-10)
18 Newton-Conover (15-7) at 15 Trinity (15-7)
31 Wilkes Central (11-11) at 2 East Lincoln (19-0)

1-A EAST
32 Princeton (8-14) at 1 East Carteret (22-0)
17 Rosewood (14-7) at 16 Roxboro Community (15-7)
25 Pender (11-11) at 8 Rocky Point Heide Trask (14-8)
24 Neuse Charter (12-10) at 9 Camden (20-2)
28 Franklin Academy (10-12) at 5 Spring Creek (20-2)
21 Kestrel Heights (16-6) at 12 Robersonville South Creek (14-8)
20 Plymouth (17-5) at 13 Southeast Halifax (14-8)
29 Tarboro (7-11) at 4 Weldon (20-2)
30 Raleigh Charter (7-12) at 3 Gates County (20-2)
19 Northampton (10-12) at 14 Pinetown Northside (17-4)
27 Granville Central (10-12) at 6 Riverside (Martin) (17-5)
22 Chocowinity Southside (13-7) at 11 Pamlico (15-7)
26 Perquimans (10-12) at 7 Whiteville (14-5)
23 Wallace-Rose Hill (13-9) at 10 Warsaw James Kenan (15-6)
18 Louisburg (12-9) at 15 Manteo (14-6)
31 Columbia (8-14) at 2 Durham Voyager Academy (22-0)

1-A WEST
32 Mitchell (8-14) at 1 Albemarle (22-0)
17 Robbinsville (17-5) at 16 Nantahala (7-13)
25 Community School of Davidson (12-10) at 8 Hiwassee Dam (13-9)
24 Cherryville (13-9) at 9 Cherokee (20-2)
28 South Robeson (10-11) at 5 Lincoln Charter (17-5)
21 Chatham Central (10-11) at 12 Mount Airy (17-5)
20 North Stanly (12-10) at 13 Saxapahaw River Mill (15-7)
29 Swain (9-13) at 4 East Montgomery (17-4)
30 South Davidson (8-14) at 3 Hayesville (19-3)
19 Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (14-8) at 14 North Moore (15-7)
27 Rosman (11-11) at 6 Avery (16-6)
22 Blue Ridge Early College (5-17) at 11 Bessemer City (18-4)
26 North Stokes (11-11) at 7 Winston-Salem Prep (15-7)
23 Kernersville Bishop McGuiness (15-7) at 10 Alleghany (19-3)
18 East Surry (17-5) at 15 Matthews Queen’s Grant (14-8)
31 Gastonia Highland Tech (8-14) at 2 Boonville Starmount (19-1)