Graham Sporting Goods High School Baseball/Softball Tonight Playoffs Edition:Page Pirates win a Wild One

SOFTBALL:Northern Guilford 7, West Carteret 2…Charlottte Olympic 10, Dudley 0…Scotland County 7, Southwest Guilford 6Northwood 4, Southern Guilford 0

BASEBALL
CB Aycock 5, Northeast Guilford 2JM Robinson 11, Dudley 6Western Alamance 7, Northern Vance 1Lake Norman 13, Glenn 5

Southren Guilford 5, North Gaston 3

TC Roberson 8, Southwest Guilford 4

Northern Guilford 6, Jacksonville 0
WP:Josh Pike…Details from Wyatt Smith on the way…See more details below…

Page 1, Huntersville Hopewell 0 (8 Innings)
WP:Kevin Westlake/LP:Tristan Baker
Page had the bases loaded in the bottom of the 7th and Baker proceeded to strike out the side and then Page loaded them up again in the bottom of the 8th and Troy Lake hit a ground ball to third that the Hopewell third baseman could not handle and Harrison Kiser raced in from third and scored the game-winning Round One run for the Page Pirates…Bottom of 7th Kiser reaches for Page when he is hit by a pitch, Luke Pegram lays down a bunt single and moves Kiser to second…Kevin Westlake gets a base hit that moves Kiser to third and loads the bases with nobody out for Page in the 8th and then Troy Lake delivers that hard-hit ground ball that ends up scoring Kiser with the winning run from third…Excellent effort by Westlake, who threw 6 innings at Southeast Guilford back on Saturday and then comes back with another strong 8 innings at home tonight…

Westlake for Page(Complete Game), 8 Innings 0 Runs/4 hits/9 K’s/2 BB…Big win by Page at home tonight and the Pirates had couldn’t finish it and then they get it done in the bottom of the 8th Inning at home…On to Round Two for PAGE and more details to follow…

Northern Guilford 6, Jacksonville 0
WP:Josh Pike/LP:Ryan Thompson….Pike Complete Game shut out win…7 Innings/4 Hits/2 BB/3 K’s….Thompson 6 Innings/6 Runs/6 Earned/6 Hits/6 K’s/1 BB/1 HBP…
Northern Guilford Offense:Stan Dymek 1-3/2 RBI….Northern home again for Round Two on Friday….

More on Page Pirates Offense:
Kevin Westlake 1-4
Troy Lake 1-4
Will Hardin 1-3
Stanford Shell 1-2/IBB
Kenny Mackovic 1-3
Harrison Kiser 1-2/HBP…Game-winning Run
Luke Pegram 1-3

Game set up:

                      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 
Page Pirates          0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Huntersville Hopewell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Huntersville Hopewell Offense:
Luke Orr Double/BB/1-3…Dominique Burtone 1-3/IBB…Nick CeeCee 1-3/Double…Evan McMillian 1-3…
Hopewell Pitcher:Tristan Baker very solid and strong game….7 Innings/1 Run/7 Hits/6 K’s/1 BB/1 HBP

5 comments

  1. Area teams bowing out early from 4A softball playoffs.
    Kernersville Glenn (lost 10-2 vs Providence)
    W-S Reagan (lost to Robinson)
    Page (lost 10-0 to Butler)
    Dudley (lost 10-0 to Olympic)
    Southwest Guilford (lost a close one 7-6 to Scotland)
    East Forsyth (lost 9-4 to Porter Ridge)
    ____________
    Still “in it to win it”
    Southeast Guilford (12-0 winners over Independence)
    Northwest Guilford (10-0 winners over Lake Norman)
    West Forsyth (winner in a close one 3-2 over TC Roberson)
    Southern Alamance (2-0 winner over Green Hope)

  2. Still in the hunt 3A:
    Northern Guilford (7-2 over East Carteret)
    Eastern Alamance (8-0 over Havelock)
    ___________
    Out of 3A Playoffs:
    Northeast Guilford
    Southern Guilford
    Rockingham County

  3. 4-A Baseball in Round Two:

    South Central at Southeast Guilford
    Page at Ardrey Kell
    Northwest Guilford at Hough

  4. More next up with 3-A Baseball:

    Southern Guilford at #1 Marvin Ridge
    Eastern Guilford at Topsail….Saturday at 1pm

    Softball:
    4-A:Southeast Guilford at Charlotte Olympic
    Mooresville at Northwest Guilford

    3-A:
    Northern Nash at Northern Guilford

Comments are closed.