Local Greensboro/Area Baseball and Softball for Today(6/21/16):Josh Tobias(Southeast Guilford HS) and two Greensboro Grasshoppers at the SAL All-Star Game tonight

American Legion Baseball:
Greensboro Red Wings at Post 81 Eastern Randolph 7pm
Mocksville-Davie at Post 87 HiToms 6pm…..This game has been cancelled….

South Atlantic League Baseball:
SAL All-Game at Lexington, Kentucky 7:05pm…
Two Greensboro players will there in Grasshopper uniforms, with pitcher C.J. Robinson and OF Isael Soto making the trip…Ben Holmes(P) from the Hoppers was also selected to play, but he has since been called up to the Jupiter Hammerheads High Class A team, in the Florida State League…The Hoppers’ Josh Naylor(1b) was chosen for the Northern Division All-Star squad, along with his other three Hopper teammates, but Naylor is sitting out the All-Star Game due to his recent suspension for cutting teammate Stone Garrett during a prank gone bad…
Josh Tobias(Southeast Guilford HS/Florida Gators) will be at the All-Star Game playing for the Northern Division and representing his Lakewood BlueClaws(Philadelphia Phillies)….Tobias(2b) was selected as a utility infielder and he is batting .286 with 17 Doubles and 40 RBI at the mid-way point of the South Atlantic League season…

Greensboro NABA Standings as they hit the Summer Stretch Run:
STANDINGS

Team	                Record	GB
Piedmont Pirates	6-1	-
Greensboro Reds	        4-1	1
Greensboro Yankees	3-1	1.5
W-S Dodgers	        3-4	3
Lexington Orioles	3-4	3
Lex-Ash Braves	        0-8	6.5

CVCL:
Kernersville Bulldogs at Burlington Royals 7pm

Greensboro Colt Baseball:
at Stoner-White Stadium
6:00 PM ROCKINGHAM vs. WESTERN GUILFORD 6pm
8:00 PM SOUTHERN GUILFORD vs. WESTERN GUILFORD 8pm

at Page High School:
6:00 PM DUDLEY vs. WILLIAMS
8:00 PM PAGE 1 vs. EASTERN ALAMANCE

at Grimsley High School:
6:00 PM SOUTHERN ALAMANCE vs. RAGSDALE
8:00 PM NORTHERN GUILFORD vs. GRIMSLEY

Region 5(Triad) vs. Region 7 Softball at the Powerade State Games today:
11:10 am first pitch
Region 5 Roster
REGION 5
1 Cassie Fortner- Central Davidson 2017
2 Jamie Parker- Central Davidson 2017
3 Morgan Lawson- Eastern Alamance 2019
4 Willow Williams- Southern Alamance 2019
5 Raegan Thompson- High Point Christian 2018
6 Madison Faulkner- High Point Christian 2017
7 Carson Shaner- Northwood 2017
8 Taylor Simmons- Southern Alamance 2017
9 Cheyanne Cox- Southern Alamance 2017
10 Kamryn Graves- Page 2018
11 Kenzie Vance- Walter Williams 2017
12 Meredith Smith- Reidsville 2017
13 Cassidy Coleman- Western Alamance 2019
14 Hannah Stiltner- Eastern Alamance 2017
15 Sarah Bradshaw- River Mill Academy 2017
COACHES
Russ Dorrell- Northern Guilford
John Russell (Asst.)- Southern Alamance
Chris Smith (Asst.)- Reidsville
John Scaramuzzo (Asst.)- Northern Guilford

1 comment

Comments are closed.