High School Basketball Tonight with the NCHSAA Playoffs reaching Round Four for our Four Guilford County Teams in the Regional Semifinals(Statewide Outlook/Lookout)

Here’s a look at Tonight’s/Tuesday schedule for the NCHSAA Basketball Playoffs….Round Four, also known as the Regional Seimfinals…..
(NWG boys and girls, plus the Smith boys all on the road…The lone team staying home tonight/Tuesday, will be the girls from Southeast Guilford High School, Home of the Falcons.)

Boys 4-A West:
#3 Northwest Guilford(24-4) at #2 Charlotte Olympic(21-6) 7pm

4-A Girls West:
#4 Northwest Guilford girls(25-3) at #1 Mallard Creek(26-2) 6pm

Boys 3-A West:
#9 Ben L. Smith(21-7) at #5 Gastonia Huss(25-4) 7pm

3-A Girls West:
#3 Cuthbertson(28-2) at #2 Southeast Guilford(28-1) 6pm

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 North Edgecombe (26-2) vs. #5 Granville Central (22-7)

#2 John A. Holmes (28-1) vs. #6 Henderson Collegiate (24-10)

West

#1 Lincoln Charter (27-2) vs. #4 Chatham Charter (31-1)

#2 Winston-Salem Prep (20-8) vs. #3 Mountain Island Charter (23-5)

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#4 John A. Holmes (23-6) vs. #9 Bishop McGuinness (23-4)

#2 Vance Charter (28-1) vs. #3 Weldon (25-1)

West

#1 Murphy (28-0) vs. #4 East Surry (20-5)

#3 Mitchell (22-5) vs. #2 Alleghany (26-3)/#7 Highlands (17-11)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 South Granville (29-0) vs. #4 Reidsville (26-2)

#2 Kinston (26-3) vs. #3 Farmville Central (27-2)

West

#1 Forest Hills (28-0) vs. #5 Mountain Heritage (26-1)

#2 West Stokes (25-4) vs. #3 Shelby (24-3)

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Farmville Central (23-3) vs. #13 North Lenoir (23-5)

#2 Randleman (24-2) vs. #3 Kinston (26-3)

West

#1 Salisbury (27-1)/#8 Ashe County (21-6) vs. #4 Forbush (28-2)

#2 East Burke (27-3) vs. #3 Newton-Conover (27-2)

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Westover (28-0) vs. #4 Clayton (26-2)

#3 Northwood (26-2) vs. #10 Southern Durham (22-5)

West

#5 Hunter Huss (25-4) vs. #9 Ben L. Smith (21-7)

#3 Freedom (27-1) vs. #10 Weddington (22-7)

3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 D.H. Conley (28-0) vs. #5 Jacksonville (23-3)

#3 E.E. Smith (29-1) vs. #10 Hunt (20-7)

West

#1 Freedom (28-0) vs. #5 Enka (24-4)

#2 Southeast Guilford (28-1) vs. #3 Cuthbertson (28-2)

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#4 Hoggard (23-6) vs. #9 Lumberton (24-5)

#2 Leesville Road (21-7) vs. #3 Pinecrest (26-3)

West

#1 North Mecklenburg (28-1) vs. #4 Independence (22-7)

#2 Olympic (21-6) vs. #3 Northwest Guilford (24-4)

4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Southeast Raleigh (25-1) vs. #5 Ashley (25-4)

#10 Millbrook (23-6) vs. #11 Apex Friendship (24-2)

West

#1 Mallard Creek (26-2) vs. #4 Northwest Guilford (25-3)

#3 Providence (25-2) vs. #7 Zebulon B. Vance (24-5)

2 comments

Comments are closed.