Metro 4-A All-Conference Teams for Cross Country, Volleyball, Swimming and Basketball

Metro 4A Conference
2020-2021 All-Conference
(Cross Country, Volleyball, Swimming and Basketball)
Courtesy of Guilford County High Schools Athletic Director, Leigh Hebbard

Volleyball
All-Conference
1. Lily Roach ………………………. Grimsley
2. Emma Barnes………………….. Grimsley
3. Mallory Cavanaugh…………… Grimsley
4. Abbie Behe……………………… High Point Central
5. Emma Burks……………………. High Point Central
6. Avery Dole………………………. Northwest Guilford
7. Amelia Hammond…………….. Northwest Guilford
8. Grace Hammond ……………… Northwest Guilford
9. Elle Thigpen ……………………. Northwest Guilford
10. Zoe Whisnant ………………….. Northwest Guilford
11. Ellie Jones………………………. Page
12. Ava Cowles …………………….. Page
13. Brynn Klaber……………………. Page
14. Molly Pope ……………………… Page
15. Keira Zarger ……………………. Ragsdale
Defensive Player of the Year: Elle Thigpen – Northwest Guilford
Offensive Player of the Year: Grace Hammond – Northwest Guilford
Coach of the Year: Emilee Smith – Page

Men’s Cross Country
All-Conference
1. Jacob Barrow ………………….. Grimsley
2. Shane Braxton…………………. Grimsley
3. Noah Fernandez………………. Grimsley
4. Declan Oberlies ………………. Grimsley
5. Ryan Meyer…………………….. Grimsley
6. Logan Anderson………………. High Point Central
7. Shaun Nag …………………….. Northwest
8. Ethan Long …………………….. Page
9. Jean-Lou Pare’ ………………… Page
10. Will Abell ……………………….. Page
11. Christian Quintana……………. Page
12. Winston Eskridge …………….. Page
13. Jackson Koehler………………. Page
14. John Howard …………………… Ragsdale
15. Josh Osorio …………………….. Ragsdale
Runner of the Year: Ethan Long ~ Page
Coach of the Year: Matt Logan ~ Page

Women’s Cross Country
All-Conference
1. Jessica Oberlies ………………. Grimsley
2. Claire Adcock ………………….. Grimsley
3. Sachi Rego……………………… Grimsley
4. Sofia Mitchell…………………… Grimsley
5. Anna Amidon…………………… Grimsley
6. Haley Irwin ……………………… Northwest
7. Sydney Partyka ……………….. Northwest
8. Eleanor Long…………………… Northwest
9. Olivia Smith ……………………. Northwest
10. Ava Overmeyer ……………….. Northwest
11. Maddie Hamuka ………………. Page
12. Kaitlyn Lewis …………………… Page
13. Brianna Clarida………………… Page
14. Anabelle Short…………………. Page
15. McLaurin Hull ………………….. Page
Runner of the Year: Haley Irwin ~ Northwest Guilford
Coach of the Year: Paul Egleston ~ Northwest Guilford

Men’s Swimming
All-Conference
1. Riley Keaney ………….Grimsley
2. Noah Rock …………….Grimsley
3. Patty Esposito ………..Grimsley
4. Dax Harris ……………..Grimsley
5. Jack Sullivan ………….Grimsley
6. Jason Brooks………….Page
7. Tanner Holian…………Page
8. Luke Smelzer …………Page
9. Flinn Hering……………Page
10. Andrew Seeber……….Grimsley
11. Brady Dole …………….Northwest Guilford
12. Danny Gatling III……..Page
13. Erich Bopp……………..Grimsley
14. Ethan Graff…………….Grimsley
15. Robert Tars ……………Ragsdale
16. David Masneri ………..Northwest Guilford
Swimmer of the Year: Dax Harris ~ Grimsley
Coach of the Year: Tommy Joseph ~ Grimsley

Women’s Swimming
All-Conference
1. Gracie Hunt ……………Grimsley
2. Maeren McGonigal ….Grimsley
3. Jennings Lin …………..Grimsley
4. Ellie Hunt……………….Grimsley
5. Tori Evans ……………..Grimsley
6. Claire Sullivan ………..Grimsley
7. Camden Thomas…….Grimsley
8. Caroline Cross………..Grimsley
9. Tatum Church…………Grimsley
10. Natalie Rider…………..Grimsley
11. Elizabeth Greene…….Northwest Guilford
12. Hadley Osborne ……..Northwest Guilford
13. Agnes Cruz ……………Northwest Guilford
14. Riley Willett ……………Page
15. Emily Ally……………….Page
16. Bayleigh Cranford……Ragsdale
Swimmer of the Year: Riley Willett ~ Page
Coach of the Year: Tommy Joseph ~ Grimsley

Men’s Basketball
All-Conference
1. Daniel Cooper …………………. Grimsley
2. Tyler Albright …………………… Grimsley
3. Jayden Watlington……………. Grimsley
4. Travis Shaw…………………….. Grimsley
5. Tre Hill……………………………. High Point Central
6. Drew Watkins ………………….. Northwest Guilford
7. Connor Ballou………………….. Northwest Guilford
8. Jaden Ellis………………………. Page
9. Zion Connor…………………….. Page
10. Tyler McIntyre………………….. Page
11. Josh Scovens………………….. Page
12. Darryl Phifer ……………………. Page
13. Jah Saigo ……………………….. Ragsdale
14. Aaron Fant ……………………… Ragsdale
15. Kobe Parker ……………………. Ragsdale
Player of the Year: Jaden Ellis ~ Page
Defensive Player of the Year: Josh Scovens – Page
Coach of the Year: Evan Fancourt ~ Page

Women’s Basketball
All-Conference
1. Destonie Tisdale………………. Grimsley
2. Amicah Webster………………. Grimsley
3. Anna Krasjnik ………………….. High Point Central
4. Jadyn Murray…………………… Northwest Guilford
5. Madison Young ……………….. Northwest Guilford
6. Aniston Greene ……………….. Northwest Guilford
7. Shaena Riddles ……………….. Northwest Guilford
8. Hannah Parker ………………… Northwest Guilford
9. Reagan Maynard……………… Page
10. Anna Schmedes ………………. Page
11. Candice Williams……………… Page
12. Katarina Maros ………………… Ragsdale
13. Christian Atwater……………… Ragsdale
14. Alyssa Bradford……………….. Ragsdale
15. Victoria Boddie ………………… Ragsdale
Player of the Year: Jadyn Murray ~ Northwest Guilford
Defensive Player of the Year: Madison Young ~ Northwest Guilford
Coach of the Year: Ben Bradford ~ Ragsdale

1 comment

  1. Looking at boys hoops my old team gboro warriors prominent coach moore and coach williams pumping out talent
    Big t shaw still hooping may want to rethink that next year not sure it worth the risk but good to see he still got it on the hardwood.
    Congrats to all

Comments are closed.