Friday Night Finish:Looks like ‘Black Friday” hovering over Guilford County, as we only have Two Teams that will advance to Round Two of the NCHSAA Football Playoffs

Tonight we, as in Guilford County, went 2-7 in the playoffs…Grimsley and Dudley were our only winners, and it was like a ‘Black Cloud’ had/has been cast over Guilford County…

We lost Northern Guilford, Southeast Guilford, Northwest Guilford, Southern Guilford, Eastern Guilford, Page, and High Point Christian Academy, as we look back at the Friday Night Finish…That is how we finished, (2-7)…I had us going (3-6) coming out of last night’s Pigskin Preview…

But, it got worse….Just two winners carrying the Guilford County banner, into Round Two of the NCHSAA Football Playoffs…Northern Guilford got upset by Lake Norman, Southern Guilford gave Pisgah all that they wanted….

Big effort by the Grimsley Whirlies’ defense, led here by DE Travis Shaw….

DBoyz take it to the house, and on to Round Two of the Playoffs….

Interesting note on tonight’s games from James Alverson, with the NCHSAA:
Interesting #NCHSAAFB Playoff Note. With a 20-19 loss to Marvin Ridge in Rd 1, it’s the first time since 2009 Charlotte Catholic has failed to advance out of the first round. It is only the third time they haven’t advanced since ’01, stretch of 21 consecutive PO appearances.

Another James Alverson nugget:
#NCHSAAFB Also of note, the Shelby Golden Lions advanced to the second round tonight and have done so every year since a first round exit in the 3A playoffs in 1994.
@GldLionFootball

I don’t think we can go back and change anything….This past Spring high school football season, Grimsley and Dudley were the last two teams left/remaining, as we hit the NCHSAA Regional Finals…Dudley fell to Mount Tabor that night, while Grimsley was stopping Matthews Butler, and moving on to win the 4-A State Title, over Cardinal Gibbons…

We have our work cut out for us, with just two teams left in the running, but now is the time for all of Guilford County to come together, and back the Whirlies and the Panthers…

Next Friday night it will be #14 Ledford(8-3) at #3 Dudley(10-1)…And it will also be, #18 Porter Ridge(7-2) at Grimsley(11-0)….Time to be getting ready for these Big Two Games, set for next Friday night….Grimsley at home, at Jamieson Stadium, and Dudley at home, at Tarpley Stadium…

Saw some big plays on the FOX 8 Friday Football Frenzy featuring Dudley’s Jahmier Slade slinging a long pass to Mehki Wall for a touchdown, and Wall took off on a run for a TD, for the Panthers…Slade ran one in for Dudley too….Slade, Wall, Michael Shaw, RJ/Rory Baker, and the Dudley Defense will all have to get BIG for next Friday night….
(Dudley wins, 60-0, in Round One, but you just know that Round Two will get tougher.)

Here’s how the scoring went in our broadcast game tonight(GreensboroSports Radio), with Grimsley over Cox Mill, 44-8…
Grimsley:Alonza Barnett III to Nolan Albright for an eight-yard TD pass…The Colin Prago kick was good, and with 8:17 to go in the First Quarter, our score is:Grimsley 7, Cox Mill 0

Grimsley:Jeiel Melton on a 15-yard run, and the Prago PAT kick is good…1:27 left in the First Quarter, and Grimsley leads Cox Mill, 14-0
End of First Quarter:Grimsley 14, Cox Mill 0

Grimsley:Tamorye Thompson blocks a Cox Mill punt and the ball goes out of the back of the end zone, for a Safety….Two more points for Grimsley, and with 11:45 to play in the Second Quarter, our is:Grimsley 16, Cox Mill 0

Grimsley:QB Barnett connects with WR Alex Taylor on a 26-yard pass play for the TD…Prago’s PAT kick is good…With 4:50 to play in the Second Quarter, our new score is:Grimsley 23, Cox Mill 0

Grimsley:Barnett hooks up with Terrell Anderson on a 26-yard pass for a Whirlie touchdown, and with the Prago kick, our score now reads, Grimsley 30, Cox Mill 0, with 2:27 to play in the Second Quarter….

Grimsley:The Whirlies get a forced fumble caused by Tamorye Thompson, and Ja’carion Maynard picks up the loose football and takes it back 70 yards for the ‘scoop-and-score’….Prago good with the PAT kick again, and with 37 seconds left to play in the Second Quarter, our score is:Grimsley 37, Cox Mill 0
Halftime:Grimsley 37, Cox Mill 0

Grimsley:Barnett to Tyson Resper on a 16-yard touchdown pass…Prago kick good, and with 7:39 to play in the Third Quarter, Grimsley is in front over Cox Mill, 44-0….

Cox Mill:Cox Mill QB C.J. Small throws the ball to WR Kendall Harris, and Harris juggles the ball, but he hauls it in for an 80-yard TD pass play, and Small hits Sam Cowher, on the two-point pass play, and the conversion is good…..With 2:46 left to play in the ball game our new score is:Grimsley 44, Cox Mill 8
And that was our Final Score tonight:Grimsley 44, Cox Mill 8
Grimsley(11-0)/Cox Mill(5-6)

Grimsley numbers/stats from Friday night’s Finish/game…
(Game numbers/stats courtesy of Don Tilley, with GreensboroSports Radio.)

Alonza Barnett III 18-29 passing for 235 yards and 4 TD passes…
Jeiel Melton 19 carries for 85 yards and 1 TD…Melton with 2 receptions for 44 yards
Mitchell Summers 4 carries for 38 yards
Terrell Anderson with 7 receptions for 100 yards/1 TD
Alex Taylor with 5 receptions for 67 yards/1 TD
Tyson Resper with 4 receptions for 42 yards/1 TD
Nolan Albright with 2 receptions for 9 yards/1 TD

Tamorye Thompson with 10 Tackles/Blocked Punt/Forced Fumble for Grimsley
Jamal Jarrett with 4 Tackles for the Whirlies
Nick Richardson with 3 Tackles for Grimsley
Travis Shaw with 4 Tackles for the Whirlies and total disruption of the Cox Mill Chargers backfield….
Ja’carion Maynard with a fumble scoop-and-score/Interception

Steak n Shake Offensive Player of the Game for Grimsley:Alonza Barnett III
Steak n Shake Defensive Player of the Game for Grimsley:Tamorye Thompson/Ja’carion Maynard

1A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND SCORES

EAST

#1 Tarboro (9-1), BYE

#16 Southeast Halifax (5-6) 34, #17 Weldon (3-5) 6

#8 Perquimans (7-2) 51, #25 Northwest Halifax (2-7) 8

#9 Riverside-Martin (6-3) 48, #24 Chatham Central (1-8) 0

#5 Rosewood (5-2), BYE

#12 North Edgecombe (6-5) 62, #21 East Columbus (3-6) 38

#20 Warren County (4-6) 32, #13 Pamlico County (3-7) 22

#4 Northampton County (8-2), BYE

#3 North Moore (9-1), BYE

#14 Gates County (4-4) 34, #19 North Duplin (3-7) 0

#6 Pender (6-3) def. #27 Lejeune (0-10); Cancelled – No Contest (COVID)

#11 West Columbus (5-5) 43, #22 Bertie (1-7) 0

#7 Southside (10-1) 48, #26 South Creek (0-11) 0

#10 KIPP Pride (6-3) 44, #23 Jones Senior (2-8) 22

#15 Hobbton (5-6) 56, #18 Lakewood (4-7) 21

#2 Northside-Pinetown (9-1), BYE

WEST

#1 Eastern Randolph (9-0), BYE

#16 Draughn (6-5) 56, #17 Elkin (3-7) 9

#8 Mountain Heritage (8-2) 51, #25 Albemarle (2-8) 0

#9 Murphy (7-4) 58, #24 Alleghany (2-8) 20

#5 Thomas Jefferson (7-3) 39, #28 Avery County (1-10) 7

#12 North Rowan (7-3) 62, #21 Bessemer City (2-9) 0

#13 Cherokee (6-4) 36, #20 Cherryville (3-8) 15

#4 Robbinsville (7-3) 66, #29 Winston-Salem Prep (1-9) 14

#3 Mitchell (9-2) 49, #30 South Davidson (1-9) 10

#14 Swain County (5-5) 40, #19 Hayesville (3-8) 13

#6 Thomasville (8-2) 62, #27 Highland Tech (0-10) 0

#11 South Stokes (6-4) 28, #22 Christ the King (3-8) 16

#7 Starmount (7-4) 65, #26 South Stanly (2-8) 8

#10 Andrews (7-3) 34, #23 Bishop McGuinness (2-8) 6

#15 East Wilkes (4-6) vs. #18 North Stokes (4-6)

#2 Mount Airy (11-0) 75, #31 Union Academy (0-11) 0

2A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND SCORES

EAST

#1 Princeton (10-0) 56, #32 Bunn (3-8) 20

#17 Kinston (8-3) 27, #16 Eastern Wayne (8-3) 21

#8 Nash Central (6-5) 29, #25 Southwest Onslow (2-8) 28

#9 South Granville (5-6) 44, #24 Midway (6-5) 21

#5 St. Pauls (9-0) 56, #28 Goldsboro (4-7) 0

#12 Roanoke Rapids (7-4) 34, #21 Bartlett Yancey (6-4) 14

#13 James Kenan (6-3) 41, #20 East Bladen (4-7) 34

#4 Whiteville (10-0) 56, #29 Camden County (4-7) 0

#3 Northeastern (10-0) 52, #30 East Carteret (4-6) 8

#14 John A. Holmes (8-2) 28, #19 North Pitt (7-4) 22

#6 Cummings (9-1-1) 36, #27 Greene Central (4-7) 28

#11 Washington (10-0) 63, #22 South Columbus (3-5) 36

#7 West Craven (6-3) 54, #26 North Lenoir (4-6) 6

#10 Wallace-Rose Hill (9-2) 71, #23 SouthWest Edgecombe (3-7) 36

#15 Clinton (8-2) 48, #18 Hertford County (7-4) 44

#2 East Duplin (10-1) 63, #31 West Bladen (3-6) 0

WEST

#1 Shelby (10-1) 55, #32 Owen (4-7) 3

#17 Polk County (7-3) 29, #16 Southwestern Randolph (8-3) 14

#25 Forest Hills (7-4) 27, #8 Providence Grove (8-3) 26

#24 East Gaston (7-4) 57, #9 Community School of Davidson (8-3) 39

#5 Hendersonville (9-1) 42, #28 West Stanly (3-6) 0

#12 Burns (8-3) 56, #21 McMichael (7-4) 14

#13 Chase (10-1) 47, #20 Pine Lake Prep (6-4) 8

#4 Reidsville (10-0) 49, #29 Randleman (4-7) 7

#3 Maiden (11-0) 37, #30 Mount Pleasant (6-5) 7

#14 West Lincoln (9-2) 41, #19 Surry Central (6-5) 7

#6 Salisbury (10-0) 49, #27 North Forsyth (5-6) 6

#11 Bunker Hill (10-1) 21, #22 East Davidson (6-5) 7

#7 Monroe (7-1) 57, #26 Lincolnton (4-7) 13

#10 J.M. Robinson (10-1) 33, #23 West Stokes (5-5) 14

#15 Forbush (7-3) vs. #18 North Surry (5-4); ppd., Sat. @ 7 p.m.

#2 East Surry (10-0) 30, #31 Newton-Conover (3-7) 6

3A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND SCORES

EAST

#1 Eastern Alamance (8-1) 56, #32 East Wake (3-8) 12

#16 Havelock (7-3) 33, #17 Rocky Mount (5-6) 28

#8 Westover (9-1) 46, #25 Vance County (7-3) 8

#9 North Brunswick (7-4) 47, #24 South Brunswick (6-5) 30

#5 Lee County (8-3) 59, #28 West Johnston (5-6) 15

#12 Southern Nash (9-1) 49, #21 White Oak (8-3) 9

#13 Jacksonville (8-2) 22, #20 Western Alamance (4-6-1) 8

#4 Hunt (9-2) 28, #29 Franklinton (4-7) 14

#3 Seventy-First (11-0) 28, #30 West Brunswick (3-7) 6

#19 Williams (7-4) 48, #14 Fike (7-3) 24

#6 J.H. Rose (7-4) 45, #27 Croatan (4-7) 24

#22 Terry Sanford (7-3) 64, #11 Currituck County (5-6) 40

#7 West Carteret (8-2) 24, #26 Cape Fear (6-4) 7

#23 Scotland County (6-4) 35, #10 Southern Durham (6-5) 13

#15 Smithfield-Selma (8-3) 54, #18 South Johnston (8-3) 14

#2 Northern Nash (10-1) 24, #31 Northwood (4-6) 17

WEST

#1 Pisgah (10-1) 29, #32 Southern Guilford (4-7) 20

#16 South Point (8-3) 41, #17 Eastern Guilford (7-3) 31

#25 Forestview (6-5) 36, #8 Erwin (6-5) 19

#9 Parkwood (6-2) 42, #24 Rockingham County (5-5) 19

#5 North Davidson (7-3) 59, #28 West Henderson (3-8) 14

#21 Hickory (7-4) 37, #12 Smoky Mountain (7-3) 34

#20 West Rowan (7-3) 34, #13 North Lincoln (8-3) 28

#4 Crest (8-2) 28, #29 Jesse Carson (4-6) 7

#3 Dudley (10-1) 60, #30 North Henderson (4-7) 0

#14 Ledford (8-3) 28, #19 Central Davidson (7-3) 21

#6 West Charlotte (7-3) 34, #27 Stuart Cramer (5-6) 10

#11 Kings Mountain (9-2) 21, #22 Franklin (6-5) 17

#7 Hibriten (7-3) 14, #26 Freedom (5-5) 13

#10 Concord (7-3) 34, #23 Tuscola (6-5) 14

#18 East Lincoln (8-3) 22, #15 Oak Grove (7-3) 14

#2 Statesville (10-0) 49, #31 Enka (4-7) 0

4A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND SCORES

EAST

#1 Richmond County (10-1) 52, #32 Jack Britt (4-6) 14

#16 Leesville Road (8-2) 27, #17 Holly Springs (7-4) 13

#25 Knightdale (5-5) 27, #8 Middle Creek (8-3) 14

#9 Pine Forest (10-1) 28, #24 Jordan (4-5) 21

#5 Hillside (8-2) 45, #28 D.H. Conley (4-7) 38

#12 Millbrook (10-1) 49, #21 Garner (4-5) 14

#20 Rolesville (6-5) 56, #13 Pinecrest (8-3) 32

#4 New Bern (10-1) 56, #29 Wakefield (4-7) 49

#3 Cleveland (10-0) 56, #30 Chapel Hill (7-4) 14

#19 Laney (9-2) 17, #14 Fuquay-Varina (7-4) 7

#6 Cardinal Gibbons (9-2) 49, #27 New Hanover (5-6) 10

#11 Heritage (10-1) 34, #22 Clayton (5-6) 12

#7 Hoggard (10-1) 35, #26 Corinth Holders (4-6) 0

#10 South View (9-2) 31, #23 Sanderson (5-4) 24

#18 Panther Creek (8-3) 49, #15 Southern Alamance (8-3) 36

#2 Wake Forest (8-3) 47, #31 Hoke County (4-7) 0

WEST

#1 Hough (11-0) 52, #32 Page (4-7) 3

#16 South Mecklenburg (9-2) 27, #17 West Forsyth (5-5) 21

#25 Mallard Creek (5-4) 29, #8 Butler (7-3) 8

#9 Asheville (9-2) 61, #24 Davie (6-5) 28

#5 Glenn (8-2) 7, #28 Providence (6-5) 3

#12 Myers Park (8-3) 44, #21 Mooresville (6-5) 26

#13 East Forsyth (9-1) 49, #21 Southeast Guilford (7-4) 0

#4 Ardrey Kell (8-2) 62, #29 Northwest Guilford (5-6) 7

#3 Weddington (10-1) 35, #30 North Mecklenburg (5-5) 6

#14 Marvin Ridge (8-2) 20, #19 Charlotte Catholic (7-3) 19

#27 Cuthbertson (5-6) 42, #6 Watauga (8-3) 31

#22 Lake Norman (8-3) 28, #11 Northern Guilford (9-2) 21

#7 Hickory Ridge (9-2) 31, #26 A.C. Reynolds (7-4) 7

#10 Julius Chambers (10-1) 73, #23 South Caldwell (7-3) 20

#18 Porter Ridge (7-2) 27, #15 Reagan (7-4) 21

#2 Grimsley (11-0) 44, #31 Cox Mill (5-6) 8

6 comments

  1. Couldn’t wait NW Fan please post stats from game. That’s why “dad’s” we shouldn’t do all that barking back and forth because when you write a check and can’t cash it then you look bad. I seen the chatter from post this week when dad’s gone wild episode. NW had a really bad showing I watched the game because of you NW Fan. Let’s just keep supporting in a positive way. Congratulations to the Dudley Panthers and the Grimsley Whirlies. Prayers goes out for the #4 for Northern had a bad fall. It’s just a game.

  2. Lol wow we should be mad only two teams advanced.
    Good luck to them both.
    Any update on the northern wr. Wishing for a speedy recovery.

  3. TerrellTimmonsJr.
    @TerrellTimmons4
    Appreciate the love. All I can say is God is good…Double exclamation mark…Walked out the hospital fine last night. Things didn’t end the way we wanted it but my boys fought hard. I’ll forever be a Nighthawk
    @NGHSFB
    . Time to reset/refocus on this next chapter! It’s grind season! Go pack!
    @PackFootball

  4. Good news about the wr very underrated player
    Dudley likely goes further than grimsley
    Hough Vance Richmond some tough teams

Comments are closed.