NCHSAA Basketball Playoffs Round One Sectionals for Tonight(2/22/22)

NCHSAA Basketball Playoffs Round One Sectionals
(Usually when we see schools hosting Doubleheaders, the times will go girls at 6/boys at 7:30pm…One game only times are usually at 7pm, but in some cases, teams will agree together, on different starts times, which seem to suit them better….Able to find a few missing start times from Joe Sirera at www.hsxtra.com)…..

Round One Action involving our local teams…
1-A West Girls
#28 Gray Stone Day at #5 Bishop McGuinness 6:30pm
#27 North Carolina Leadership Academy at #6 Langtree Charter 6pm

2-A West Girls
#24 McMichael at #9 High Point Andrews 6pm

3-A West Girls
#27 North Iredell at #6 Smith 6pm

4-A West Girls
#24 Southeast Guilford at #9 Marvin Ridge 6pm
#20 Asheville at #13 Southwest Guilford 6pm
#29 Page at #4 Charlotte Catholic 6pm
#26 Northwest Guilford at #7 East Forsyth 6pm
#23 Ragsdale at #10 Alexander Central 6pm
#31 Sun Valley at #2 Northern Guilford 6pm

1-A West Boys
#18 Cornerstone Charter at #15 North Stokes 7pm
#27 Bethany Community School at #6 Bessemer City 7:30pm
#21 Murphy at #12 Bishop McGuinness 5pm

2-A West Boys
#19 High Point Andrews at #14 Forbush 7:30pm

3-A West Boys
#28 West Henderson at #5 Smith 7:30pm
#17 Dudley at #16 North Iredell 7pm
#19 Southern Guilford at #14 Kings Mountain 7:30pm

4-A West Boys
#29 WS Reagan at #4 Grimsley 7pm
#19 Northern Guilford at #14 TC Roberson 7:30pm
#18 Mount Tabor at #15 Ragsdale 7pm
#26 Page at #7 Alexander Central 7:30pm
#31 Northwest Guilford at #2 A.C. Reynolds 7:30pm

NCISAA State Playoffs
Boys 4-A
Tuesday February 22:NCISAA Semifinals…
#6 Cannon School(15-14) at #2 Greensboro Day School(31-3) 6pm

Boys 3-A
Tuesday February 22:NCISAA Semifinals…
#8 Cary Christian(21-8) at #4 High Point Christian Academy(21-7) 7pm

Girls 4-A
Tuesday February 22:NCISAA Semifinals…
#5 Wesleyan Christian Academy(18-6) at #1 Rabun Gap, Georgia(21-6) TBA

Girls 3-A
Tuesday February 22:NCISAA Semifinals…
#3 Forsyth Country Day School(16-6) at #2 High Point Christian Academy(19-9) 5:30pm

Here is the full NCHSAA rundown for tonight:
2022 1A Women’s Basketball Playoffs
Tuesday, February 22, 2022
First Round
EAST
#1 Bertie vs. #32 Cape Hatteras
#16 Southside vs. #17 Woods Charter
#8 Ocracoke vs. #24 Triangle Math & Science
#9 Chatham Central vs. #24 Voyager Academy
#5 Chatham Charter vs. #28 Warren County
#12 Clover Garden vs. #21 Weldon
#13 Tarboro vs. #20 Riverside-Martin
#4 Northside-Pinetown vs. #29 Columbia
#3 Falls Lake Academy vs. #30 Washington County
#14 Southeast Halifax vs. #19 East Wake Academy
#6 Vance Charter vs. #27 Eno River Academy
#11 Perquimans vs. #22 Pamlico County
#7 North Duplin vs. #26 Lakewood
#10 East Columbus vs. #23 Bear Grass Charter
#15 Northampton County vs. #18 Oxford Prep
#2 Wilson Prep vs. #31 Northwest Halifax
WEST
#1 Murphy vs. #32 Elkin
#16 Mitchell vs. #17 East Wilkes
#8 Albemarle vs. #25 Blue Ridge
#9 Mount Airy vs. #24 South Davidson
#5 Bishop McGuinness vs. #28 Gray Stone Day
#12 Rosman vs. #21 Christ the King
#13 Robbinsville vs. #20 Thomas Jefferson
#4 North Rowan vs. #29 Hayesville
#3 Uwharrie Charter vs. #30 Bradford Prep
#14 Draughn vs. #19 Swain County
#6 Langtree Charter vs. #27 NC Leadership Academy
#11 Piedmont Community vs. #22 Starmount
#7 Highlands vs. #26 Hiwassee Dam
#10 Bessemer City vs. #23 Avery County
#15 Cherokee vs. #18 Eastern Randolph
#2 Mountain Heritage vs. #31 South Stokes

2022 2A Women’s Basketball Playoffs
Tuesday, February 22, 2022
First Round
EAST
#1 St. Pauls vs. #32 Raleigh Charter
#16 North Pitt vs. #17 Eastern Wayne
#8 Whiteville vs. #25 Red Springs
#9 Seaforth vs. #24 Kinston
#5 North Lenoir vs. #28 Heide Trask
#12 Northeastern vs. #21 Bunn
#13 East Bladen vs. #20 Clinton
#4 East Carteret vs. #29 John A. Holmes
#3 Farmville Central vs. #30 Camden County
#14 Southwest Onslow vs. #19 Princeton
#6 Beddingfield vs. #27 West Bladen
#11 J.F. Webb vs. #22 Midway
#7 Roanoke Rapids vs. #26 SouthWest Edgecombe
#10 NCSSM vs. #23 James Kenan
#15 Fairmont vs. #18 Manteo
#2 Hertford County vs. #31 North Johnston
WEST
#1 Randleman vs. #32 Burns
#16 West Stokes vs. #17 Wilkes Central
#8 Lincoln Charter vs. #25 R-S Central
#9 T.W. Andrews vs. #24 McMichael
#5 Shelby vs. #28 Providence Grove
#12 East Surry vs. #21 North Wilkes
#13 Forbush vs. #20 Reidsville
#4 East Rutherford vs. #29 Lexington
#3 Newton-Conover vs. #30 Owen
#14 Wheatmore vs. #19 Monroe
#6 North Surry vs. #27 Bunker Hill
#11 Southwestern Randolph vs. #22 Bandys
#7 North Stanly vs. #26 West Wilkes
#10 Forest Hills vs. #23 Polk County
#15 Community School of Davidson vs. #18 East Burke
#2 Salisbury vs. #31 Surry Central

2022 3A Women’s Basketball Playoffs
Tuesday, February 22, 2022
First Round
EAST
#1 Terry Sanford vs. #32 East Wake
#16 Seventy-First vs. #17 Orange
#8 First Flight vs. #25 Scotland
#9 Cape Fear vs. #24 Westover
#5 South Central vs. #28 Western Alamance
#12 E.E. Smith vs. #21 Hunt
#13 Eastern Alamance vs. #20 Jacksonville
#4 Rocky Mount vs. #29 Person
#3 Southern Wayne vs. #30 White Oak
#14 Williams vs. #19 Durham School of the Arts
#6 Southern Durham vs. #27 Northern Nash
#11 Union Pines vs. #22 J.H. Rose
#7 West Carteret vs. #26 Richlands
#10 West Brunswick vs. #23 Franklinton
#15 Fike vs. #18 Triton
#2 Northwood vs. #31 Swansboro
WEST
#1 Jesse Carson vs. #32 West Charlotte
#16 Kings Mountain vs. #17 Pisgah
#8 Franklin vs. #25 Central Davidson
#9 Ashbrook vs. #24 Fred T. Foard
#5 East Lincoln vs. #28 West Henderson
#12 West Rowan vs. #21 Ledford
#13 Northwest Cabarrus vs. #20 Erwin
#4 North Davidson vs. #29 Hunter Huss
#3 Freedom vs. #30 Smoky Mountain
#14 Hickory vs. #19 Enka
#6 Ben L. Smith vs. #27 North Iredell
#11 Oak Grove vs. #22 Hibriten
#7 Parkwood vs. #26 Atkins
#10 Ashe County vs. #23 St. Stephens
#15 Rockingham County vs. #18 Lake Norman Charter
#2 North Buncombe vs. #31 South Rowan

2022 4A Women’s Basketball Playoffs
Tuesday, February 22, 2022
First Round
EAST
#1 Apex Friendship vs. #32 Willow Spring
#16 Southern Alamance vs. #17 Holly Springs
#8 Richmond vs. #25 Wake Forest
#9 D.H. Conley vs. #24 South View
#5 Purnell Swett vs. #28 Jordan
#12 Green Level vs. #21 Rolesville
#13 Topsail vs. #20 Clayton
#4 Hoggard vs. #29 Corinth Holders
#3 Hillside vs. #30 Ashley
#14 Pinecrest vs. #19 New Hanover
#6 Cardinal Gibbons vs. #27 Leesville Road
#11 Panther Creek vs. #22 Heritage
#7 Garner vs. #26 Chapel Hill
#10 Pine Forest vs. #23 Southeast Raleigh
#15 Laney vs. #18 Athens Drive
#2 Millbrook vs. #31 Middle Creek
WEST
#1 Watauga vs. #32 Garinger
#16 Cuthbertson vs. #17 Reagan
#8 Lake Norman vs. #25 Cox Mill
#9 Marvin Ridge vs. #24 Southeast Guilford
#5 Myers Park vs. #28 Olympic
#12 North Mecklenburg vs. #21 Independence
#13 Southwest Guilford vs. #20 Asheville
#4 Charlotte Catholic vs. #29 Page
#3 A.C. Reynolds vs. #30 Ardrey Kell
#14 South Caldwell vs. #19 R.J. Reynolds
#6 Chambers vs. #27 Hopewell
#11 South Mecklenburg vs. #22 Hickory Ridge
#7 East Forsyth vs. #26 Northwest Guilford
#10 Alexander Central vs. #23 Ragsdale
#15 T.C. Roberson vs. #18 Providence
#2 Northern Guilford vs. #31 Sun Valley

2022 1A Men’s Basketball Playoffs
Tuesday, February 22, 2022
First Round
EAST
#1 Chatham Charter vs. #32 Gates County
#16 Jones Senior vs. #17 Northwest Halifax
#8 Neuse Charter vs. #25 Northside-Pinetown
#9 Bear Grass Charter vs. #24 Southeast Halifax
#5 Pamlico County vs. #28 Southside
#12 KIPP Pride vs. #21 River Mill Academy
#13 West Columbus vs. #20 Triangle Math & Science
#4 Henderson Collegiate vs. #29 Vance Charter
#3 Washington County vs. #30 Weldon
#14 Tarboro vs. #19 Northampton County
#6 East Wake Academy vs. #27 Cape Hatteras
#11 North Edgecombe vs. #22 Riverside-Martin
#7 Pender vs. #26 Rosewood
#10 Chatham Central vs. #23 Bertie
#15 Perquimans vs. #18 Voyager Academy
#2 Wilson Prep vs. #31 South Creek
WEST
#1 Hayesville vs. #32 Starmount
#16 Mountain Heritage vs. #17 Corvian Community
#8 Hiwassee Dam vs. #25 Robbinsville
#9 Carolina International vs. #24 Avery County
#5 South Stokes vs. #28 Cherokee
#12 Bishop McGuinness vs. #21 Murphy
#13 Swain County vs. #20 Cherryville
#4 Thomasville vs. #29 Alleghany
#14 North Rowan vs. #19 Queens Grant
#6 Bessemer City vs. #27 Bethany Community
#11 Mount Airy vs. #22 Andrews
#7 Draughn vs. #26 Mountain Island Charter
#10 Christ the King vs. #23 Mitchell
#15 North Stokes vs. #18 Cornerstone Charter
#2 Winston-Salem Prep vs. #31 Eastern Randolph

2022 2A Men’s Basketball Playoffs
Tuesday, February 22, 2022
First Round
EAST
#1 Farmville Central vs. #32 Fairmont
#16 Heide Trask vs. #17 Ayden-Grifton
#8 Research Triangle vs. #25 Eastern Wayne
#9 East Carteret vs. #24 J.F. Webb
#5 Hertford vs. #28 James Kenan
#12 Northeastern vs. #21 North Lenoir
#13 Wallace-Rose Hill vs. #20 Red Springs
#4 St. Pauls vs. #29 Roanoke Rapids
#3 Cummings vs. #30 East Duplin
#14 Greene Central vs. #19 Manteo
#6 Goldsboro vs. #27 Seaforth
#11 Louisburg vs. #22 Princeton
#7 Whiteville vs. #26 Granville Central
#10 South Granville vs. #23 Camden County
#15 Washington vs. #18 East Bladen
#2 Kinston vs. #31 West Bladen
WEST
#1 R-S Central vs. #32 Owen
#16 East Surry vs. #17 North Stanly
#8 Providence Grove vs. #25 Southwestern Randolph
#9 West Caldwell vs. #24 East Gaston
#5 Salisbury vs. #28 Reidsville
#12 Trinity vs. #21 Lexington
#13 Patton vs. #20 Community School of Davidson
#4 North Surry vs. #29 Surry Central
#3 Shelby vs. #30 Randleman
#14 Forbush vs. #19 T.W. Andrews
#6 Robinson vs. #27 Burns
#11 Hendersonville vs. #22 Lincolnton
#7 Monroe vs. #26 West Stokes
#10 Morehead vs. #23 Mount Pleasant
#15 Walkertown vs. #18 Maiden
#2 Lincoln Charter vs. #31 West Stanly

2022 3A Men’s Basketball Playoffs
Tuesday, February 22, 2022
First Round
EAST
#1 South Central vs. #32 South Brunswick
#16 Northern Nash vs. #17 White Oak
#8 Rocky Mount vs. #25 Franklinton
#9 Terry Sanford vs. #24 Currituck County
#5 Seventy-First vs. #28 Western Alamance
#12 C.B. Aycock vs. #21 Cape Fear
#13 J.H. Rose vs. #20 Swansboro
#4 Hunt vs. #29 Smithfield-Selma
#3 First Flight vs. #30 Jacksonville
#14 East Wake vs. #19 Person
#6 Northwood vs. #27 Havelock
#11 West Brunswick vs. #22 Westover
#7 Southern Durham vs. #26 Williams
#10 Union Pines vs. #23 E.E. Smith
#15 Carrboro vs. #18 Southern Nash
#2 West Carteret vs. #31 North Brunswick
WEST
#1 Hickory vs. #32 East Henderson
#16 North Iredell vs. #17 Dudley
#8 West Charlotte vs. #25 Pisgah
#9 Ledford vs. #24 Atkins
#5 Ben L. Smith vs. #28 West Henderson
#12 Concord vs. #21 North Henderson
#13 Asheboro vs. #20 North Lincoln
#4 Freedom vs. #29 Northwest Cabarrus
#3 Crest vs. #30 Ashe County
#14 Kings Mountain vs. #19 Southern Guilford
#6 Enka vs. #27 South Point
#11 East Lincoln vs. #22 West Rowan
#7 Franklin vs. #26 Hibriten
#10 Parkwood vs. #23 St. Stephens
#15 Cramer vs. #18 Central Davidson
#2 Central Cabarrus vs. #31 North Buncombe

2022 4A Men’s Basketball Playoffs
Tuesday, February 22, 2022
First Round
EAST
#1 Richmond vs. #32 Green Hope
#16 Wake Forest vs. #17 Wakefield
#8 Pine Forest vs. #25 Broughton
#9 Lumberton vs. #24 Overhills
#5 Cleveland vs. #28 Garner
#12 Holly Springs vs. #21 Leesville Road
#13 Pinecrest vs. #20 Enloe
#4 D.H. Conley vs. #29 Ashley
#3 Jordan vs. #30 Green Level
#14 Hoggard vs. #19 Laney
#6 Millbrook vs. #27 New Bern
#11 Hillside vs. #22 Apex
#7 Apex Friendship vs. #26 Northern Durham
#10 Athens Drive vs. #23 Hoke County
#15 Panther Creek vs. #18 Cardinal Gibbons
#2 New Hanover vs. #31 Fuquay-Varina
WEST
#1 Weddington vs. #32 Olympic
#16 Glenn vs. #17 Mooresville
#8 Cox Mill vs. #25 Mallard Creek
#9 Rocky River vs. #24 Sun Valley
#5 Chambers vs. #28 Lake Norman
#12 Porter Ridge vs. #21 South Caldwell
#13 Harding University vs. #20 South Mecklenburg
#4 Grimsley vs. #29 Reagan
#3 Ardrey Kell vs. #30 Hopewell
#14 T.C. Roberson vs. #19 Northern Guilford
#6 East Forsyth vs. #27 Davie County
#11 Myers Park vs. #22 Charlotte Catholic
#7 Alexander Central vs. #26 Page
#10 North Mecklenburg vs. #23 R.J. Reynolds
#15 Ragsdale vs. #18 Mount Tabor
#2 A.C. Reynolds vs. #31 Northwest Guilford