The Final 2022 NCHSAA High School Football Playoff Brackets have arrived, and they are ready for your inspection

CLICK HERE so you can see the FINAL 2022 High School Football Playoff Brackets from the NCHSAA

Here’s what we have locally for you, and it pretty much stayed the same as it was when it was posted here for you, back in the preliminary release…..
#32 Davie County at #1 Grimsley…4-A West
#19 Southeast Guilford at #14 Northwest Guilford…4-A West
#25 Page at #8 Charlotte Independence…4-A West
#31 Southwest Guilford at #2 Mooresville…4-A West
#27 Pisgah at #6 Dudley…3-A West
#23 Eastern Guilford at #10 Parkwood…3-A West
#24 Southern Guilford at #9 Hibriten…3-A West

from James Alverson, Que Tucker, and the staff at the NCHSAA, and we thank them for their tireless efforts in getting this playoff seeding task completed….

2022 NCHSAA 1A Football Playoffs | First Round Pairings | Friday, November 4, 2022
EAST
#1 Tarboro (9-1), BYE
#16 North Duplin (6-4) vs. #17 Southeast Halifax (4-5)
#8 Riverside-Martin (9-1) vs. #25 Pamlico County (3-7)
#9 North Edgecombe (7-3) vs. #24 KIPP Pride(2-8)
#5 West Columbus (7-3) vs. #28 South Creek (0-10)
#12 Gates County (6-4) vs. #21 Washington County (3-7)
#13 Northside-Pinetown (6-4) vs. #20 Weldon (3-5)
#4 Northampton County (8-2) vs. #29 Jones (1-9)
#3 Rosewood (6-4) vs. #30 Chatham Central (1-9)
#14 Warren County (6-4) vs. #19 Lakewood (5-5)
#6 Southside (7-3) vs. #27 Rocky Mount Prep (1-8)
#11 Hobbton (8-2) vs. #22 Northwest Halifax (2-8)
#7 Bear Grass Charter (5-5) vs. #26 East Columbus (2-8)
#10 Wilson Prep (8-2) vs. #23 Perquimans (2-8)
#15 Bertie (4-6) vs. #18 Pender (5-5)
#2 North Moore (10-0) vs. #31 Lejeune (0-10)
WEST
#1 Eastern Randolph (9-1), BYE
#16 South Stokes (4-6) vs. #17 Mountain Heritage (4-6)
#8 Robbinsville (7-3) vs. #25 Cherryville (2-8)
#9 Starmount (7-3) vs. #24 Cherokee (2-8)
#5 Christ the King (8-2) vs. #28 Avery County (3-7)
#12 Hayesville (5-5) vs. #21 Alleghany (3-7)
#13 North Rowan (6-4) vs. #20 Carver (3-7)
#4 Mount Airy (9-1) vs. #29 North Stokes (1-9)
#3 Thomasville (9-1) vs. #30 Elkin (1-9)
#14 Swain County (4-6) vs. #19 Winston-Salem Prep (3-6)
#6 Draughn (9-1) vs. #27 Union Academy (2-8)
#11 Mitchell (7-3) vs. #22 South Davidson (4-6)
#7 Murphy (7-3) vs. #26 Albemarle (3-7)
#10 East Wilkes (8-2) vs. #23 Thomas Jefferson (2-8)
#15 Mountain Island Charter (4-5) vs. #18 Bessemer City (3-7)
#2 Andrews (10-0) vs. #31 Highland Tech (0-10)

2022 NCHSAA 2A Football Playoffs | First Round Pairings | Friday, November 4, 2022
EAST
#1 Princeton (9-1) vs. #32 Goldsboro (2-8)
#16 Heide Trask (7-3) vs. #17 Eastern Wayne (6-4)
#8 Cummings (6-3) vs. #25 Bartlett Yancey (7-3)
#9 East Carteret (7-3) vs. #24 Midway (6-4)
#5 Northeastern (8-2) vs. #28 Farmville Central (5-5)
#12 Wallace-Rose Hill (8-2) vs. #21 Kinston (6-4)
#13 Greene Central (9-1) vs. #20 St. Pauls (6-3)
#4 Nash Central (7-3) vs. #29 North Johnson (3-7)
#3 Whiteville (9-1) vs. #30 Southwest Onslow (2-7)
#14 John A. Holmes (7-3) vs. #19 Southwest Edgecombe (4-6)
#6 West Craven (7-3) vs. #27 Bunn (4-6)
#11 Hertford County (9-1) vs. #22 East Bladen (5-5)
#7 Clinton (9-1) vs. #26 Beddingfield (5-5)
#10 South Granville (5-5) vs. #23 Roanoke Rapids (3-7)
#15 James Kenan (8-2) vs. #18 Camden County (6-4)
#2 East Duplin (9-1) vs. #31 North Pitt (4-6)
WEST
#1 Reidsville (9-1) vs. #32 Madison (3-7)
#16 McMichael (7-3) vs. #17 Providence Grove (7-3)
#8 Chase (10-0) vs. #25 North Wilkes (7-3)
#9 Robinson (9-1) vs. #24 Wilkes Central (7-3)
#5 Maiden (9-1) vs. #28 Polk County (5-5)
#12 Walkertown (8-2) vs. #21 Mount Pleasant (7-3)
#13 Bunker Hill (9-1) vs. #20 East Davidson (6-4)
#4 Community School of Davidson (9-1) vs. #29 East Gaston (6-4)
#3 Burns (9-1) vs. #30 Morehead (4-6)
#14 Forest Hills (9-1) vs. #19 Shelby (6-4)
#6 Salisbury (9-1) vs. #27 Brevard (5-5)
#11 Pine Lake Prep (9-1) vs. #22 West Stokes (5-5)
#7 Monroe (9-1) vs. #26 North Stanly (6-4)
#10 Randleman (7-3) vs. #23 Lincolnton (5-5)
#15 Hendersonville (8-2) vs. #18 West Lincoln (8-2)
#2 East Surry (10-0) vs. #31 Anson (4-6)

2022 NCHSAA 3A Football Playoffs | First Round Pairings | Friday, November 4, 2022
EAST
#1 Northern Nash (10-0) vs. #32 Northside-Jacksonville (1-8)
#16 Southern Nash (7-3) vs. #17 White Oak (7-2)
#8 West Carteret (7-3) vs. #25 Vance County (6-3)
#9 Southern Durham (6-4) vs. #24 Richlands (6-4)
#5 C.B. Aycock (9-1) vs. #28 Triton (5-5)
#12 Smithfield-Selma (9-1) vs. #21 Hunt (6-4)
#13 Rocky Mount (7-3) vs. #20 Jacksonville (5-4)
#4 Havelock (8-2) vs. #29 Croatan (4-6)
#3 Seventy-First (10-0) vs. #30 South Johnston (5-5)
#14 J.H. Rose (7-3) vs. #19 Cape Fear (7-3)
#6 North Brunswick (9-1) vs. #27 Westover (6-4)
#11 Currituck County (6-4) vs. #22 Lee County (7-3)
#7 Terry Sanford (8-2) vs. #26 South Brunswick (5-5)
#10 Scotland (6-4) vs. #23 Fike (5-5)
#15 Williams (7-3) vs. #18 Western Alamance (6-4)
#2 Eastern Alamance (9-1) vs. #31 Franklinton (4-6)
WEST
#1 Kings Mountain (10-0) vs. #32 St. Stephens (4-6)
#16 Central Davidson (8-2) vs. #17 Smoky Mountain (6-4)
#8 West Charlotte (5-5) vs. #25 Cramer (4-6)
#9 Hibriten (5-5) vs. #24 Southern Guilford (6-4)
#5 Northwest Cabarrus (9-1) vs. #28 Ashbrook (4-6)
#12 Ledford (9-1) vs. #21 Freedom (6-4)
#13 Tuscola (9-1) vs. #20 Forestview (4-6)
#4 East Lincoln (10-0) vs. #29 Ashe County (3-7)
#3 Oak Grove (10-0) vs. #30 West Mecklenburg (5-5)
#14 Crest (7-3) vs. #19 Statesville (7-3)
#6 Dudley (8-2) vs. #27 Pisgah (4-6)
#11 South Point (9-1) vs. #22 Hickory (7-3)
#7 Erwin (5-5) vs. #26 Carson (5-5)
#10 Parkwood (5-5) vs. #23 Eastern Guilford (6-4)
#15 West Rowan (8-2) vs. #18 Franklin (6-4)
#2 West Henderson (10-0) vs. #31 North Davidson (3-7)

2022 NCHSAA 4A Football Playoffs | First Round Pairings | Friday, November 4, 2022
EAST
#1 Hillside (10-0) vs. #32 Hoke County (5-5)
#16 Apex (9-1) vs. #17 Panther Creek (7-3)
#8 Holly Springs (8-2) vs. #25 Richmond (5-5)
#9 Pine Forest (8-2) vs. #24 Fuquay-Varina (6-4)
#5 Cardinal Gibbons (8-2) vs. #28 Knightdale (6-4)
#12 Millbrook (9-1) vs. #21 Clayton (6-4)
#13 Southern Alamance (7-3) vs. #20 Riverside-Durham (6-4)
#4 New Hanover (9-1) vs. #29 Broughton (5-5)
#3 Wake Forest (8-2) vs. #30 Chapel Hill (6-4)
#14 Leesville Road (8-2) vs. #19 D.H. Conley (5-5)
#6 Cleveland (10-0) vs. #27 Topsail (5-5)
#11 Rolesville (7-3) vs. #22 Overhills (7-3)
#7 Pinecrest (8-2) vs. #26 Laney (6-4)
#10 Jack Britt (7-3) vs. #23 Jordan (4-6)
#15 Heritage (7-3) vs. #18 Hoggard (7-3)
#2 New Bern (10-0) vs. #31 Sanderson (5-5)
WEST
#1 Grimsley (10-0) vs. #32 Davie (4-6)
#16 Reagan (8-2) vs. #17 Charlotte Catholic (8-2)
#8 Independence (9-1) vs. #25 Page (5-5)
#9 Olympic (10-0) vs. #24 T.C. Roberson (6-4)
#5 Hough (8-2) vs. #28 Providence (5-5)
#12 Mallard Creek (7-3) vs. #21 Ardrey Kell (8-2)
#13 Asheville (8-2) vs. #20 Mount Tabor (8-2)
#4 East Forsyth (10-0) vs. #29 West Forsyth (4-6)
#3 Watauga (9-1) vs. #30 South Iredell (4-6)
#14 Northwest Guilford (8-2) vs. #19 Southeast Guilford (7-3)
#6 Weddington (9-1) vs. #27 Marvin Ridge (5-5)
#11 Cox Mill (8-2) vs. #22 Lake Norman (7-3)
#7 A.C. Reynolds (9-1) vs. #26 A.L. Brown (6-4)
#10 Julius Chambers (8-2) vs. #23 Porter Ridge (7-3)
#15 Butler (8-2) vs. #18 Hickory Ridge (6-4)
#2 Mooresville (9-1) vs. #31 Southwest Guilford (5-5)

Courtesy of JAMES ALVERSON, AIC and the Director of Media for the NCHSAA