Caldwell Academy Sports Recap March 18-23, 2024

Caldwell Academy Sports Recap March 18-23, 2024

Varsity Golf team participated in the first PTAC Golf Toutnament of the
season. Match was played at Deep Springs CC, PAR 36. STANDINGS
FCDS 151,, GDS 152,, WCA 157,, C/A 163,, HPC 164,, CDS 165..
WCD 177.
Cadlwell’s top finisher was Freddy Ortmann (SR) tie for 8th, 39.

Varsity Baseball team lost to High Point Christian 10—0, with
J3 Swindell (SR) getting the only hit going AB 3 H 1.
Pitching Stats: Liam Schooley (FR) IP 2.2,, H 5,,R 7,, ER 2,, BB5,,K 2,,
Jack Pearman (JR) IP 3.1,, H 5,, R 3,, ER 1,, BB 1,, K 4.

Lost to High Point Christian 16-2 with Scotty McBurney (JR) AB 1, H 1,
RB 1, J3Swindell (SR) AB 3, H 1, R 1, RBI 1 getting the only hits, and
Cal Hubbard (SO) AB 1, R 1.
Pitiching : Will Brown (SO) IP 1.1,, H 1,, R 2,, ER 2,, BB5,,
Charlie Plasman (SO) IP 1.1,, H 6,, R 13,, BB 6. Will Ford (8th) IP 1.1,,
H 2,, R 1,, ER 1,, BB 2.

Lost to Bishop McGuinness 6—5. STATS: Cal Hubbard AB 3, H 1,,
Kent Moles (SO) AB 4, R 1, H 2, RBI 1, Will Ford (8th) AB 4, H 1,
RBI 2,, S McBurney AB 4, R 1, H 3, RBI 1, Mark Richardson (SO)
AB 4, R 1, H 2, RBI 1, J3 Swindell AB w, R1, H 1.
Pitching : Mark Richardson IB 4.1, H 3, R 6, ER 3, BB 4, K 4.
Jack Pearman IP 1.2, H 2, K 2.

Girls Soccer defeated High Point Christian Academy 7—0. Goals scored
by Addison Acosta (8th) 2,, Kaylie Kocher (8th) 2,, Rachael Lindsey (12th) 1,
Stella Streng (SO) 1,, Alaina Scott (SO) 1.
Lost to Forsyth Home Educators 9-0.

Varsity Track Team Boys& Girls completed in there first PTAC Meet
at the High Point Athletic Complex . Results.

GIRLS BOYS

Wesleyan Christian 170 Forsyth Country Day 183
Forsyth CountryDay 127 High Point Christian 108
Calvary Day School 95 Clavary Day School 107
Caldwell Academy 81 Wesleyan Christian 100.5
High Point Christian 64 Caldwell Academy 67
Westchester Country 54 Westchester Country 35.5
Greensboro Day 44 Greensboro Day 10

Caldwell Top FINISHERS WOMENS
100 Meters Leah Roland 2nd(PR) (9th)
200 Meters Leah Roland 2nd(PR)
400 Meters Leah Roland 2nd (PR),, Ainsley Krumroy 10th (PR) (9th)
800 Meters Clare Murphy 4th (PR) (7th), Sarah Dixon 10th (PR) (7th)
1600 Meters Clare Murphy 5th (PR),, Sarah Dixon 7th (PR) (7th)
100 M Hurdles Eliza Greer 1st (PR) (JR)
300 M Hurdles Lilli Telleysh 2nd , (SO),, Eliza Greer 7th (SR)
4X400 Relay 3rd Clare Murphy,Sarah Dixon, Eliza Greer, Lilli Telleysh
Long Jump Leah Roland 2nd (PR),, Lilli Telleysh 5th (PR)
Triple Jump Lilli Telleysh 2nd (PR)

Top Finishers BOYS
200 Meters Gabe Lindsey 2nd (SO) (PR),, Seth Harris 12th (FR) (PR)
400 Meters Scott Murphy 10th (SO) (PR ),, Seth Harris 11th (PR)
800 Meters Luke Collins 4th (SR) (PR), Isaiah Munn 8th (SR) (PR)\
1600 Meters Hunter Riffey 1st (SO) (PR),, Will Wright 8th (SR)
300 M Hurdles Owen Bates 5th (7th) (PR)
4X200 Relay 5th Gabe Lindsey, Seth Harris, Chase Herrick, Scott Murphy
4X400 Relay 1st Luke Collins, Gabe Lindsey, Tim Stephens, Will Wright
4X800 Relay 4th Hunter Riffey, Gus Hedman, Johnny Marshall, Will Wright
High Jump 4th Seth Harris
Long Jump 10th Keenan Rayfield (SO) (PR)
Triple Jump 2nd Keenab Rayfield

Courtesy of Bob Black, Big Booster and Big Supporter of Caldwell Acadmey Eagles Athletics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.