Caldwell Academy Sports Update for APRIL 22–27

The student/athletes from Caldwell Academy participated in the
following sporting events during the week of APRIL 22–27.

Varsity Golf competed in a PTAC Conference Match at High Point
Country Club– PAR 36. TEAM SCORES: 1 Forsyth C/D 147,,
2 Greensboro Day 155,, 3(tie) Caldwell Academy & Wesleyan
Christian Academy 158,, 5 Calvary D/S 169,, 6 High Point C/A 176,,
7 Westchester Country Day 178.
Freddy Ortmann from Caldwell finished in 1st place, with a score of 33.

Competed against Greensboro Day School in a dual meet at the
Greensboro Country Club- Farm Course, PAR 35.
Greensboro D/S 140.. Caldwell 142. TOP FINISHERS from C/A
1 (tie) Freddy Ortmann & Zach Kupiec 32,, 6 Daniel Norris 37,,
9 (tie ) Grayson Smith 41.

Varsity Tennis won two matches this week. Defeated Calvary Day School
by a score or 7—2. SINGLE RESULTS:: 1 Freddy Ortmann won 2—0
2 Chase Herrick won 2—0,, 3 John C Austin lost 2—0,, 4 Mattias Roland
won 2—0,, 5 Owen Yates lost 2—0,, 6 Pearson Yates won 2—0.
DOUBLES:: 1 Ortmann & Herrick won 8—1,, 2 Austin & Roland won 8-6
3 Yates & Yates won 9—8.
Defeated The Burlington School 6—3. SINGLES 1 Freddy Ortmann won
2—0,, 2 Chase Herrick won 2—1,, 3 Daniel Norris won 2—1,,
4 Mattias Roland won 2—0,, 5 Owen Yates lost 2—0,, 6 Pearson Yates
lost 2—0. DOUBLES: 1 Ortmann & Norris won 8—4,, 2 Herrick & Roland
won 8—4,, 3 Yates & Yates lost 8—1.

Varsity Soccer- Lost to Calvary Day School 4—0 & lost to Wesleyan
Christian Academy 6—0

Varsity Baseball lost to Forsyth Country Day School 3—1. STATS
Neal Swindell AB 3, R 1, H 2, 2B 1,, 3B 1. Pitching :: Jack Pearman
IP 6,, H 6,, R 3,, BB 4,, K 1.

Lost to Burlington Christian Academy 11—2. STATS: Cal Hubbard AB 4,
H 1,,, Kent Moles AB 3, H 1,, Will Ford AB 1, H 1,, S McBurney AB 4,
H 3, RBI 1, 2B 1,, Matt Richardson AB 2,, RBI 1,, Neal Swindell AB 4, H 2,
Larson Richardson AB 2,, R 1,, H 1,, Reid Silver AB 3,, R 1. PITCHING:
Will Ford IP 4, H 5,, R 6, BB 5, K 1,, LiamSchooley IP 2.1, H 5, R 5, BB 5,
K 1,, Neal Swindell IP .2.

Lost to Forsyth Country Day 16—4. STATS: Cal Hubbard AB 2, H 1,,
Kent Moles AB 2, R 1, H 1, 2B 1,, Will Brown AB 3, R 1, H 1, RBI 1,,
S McBurney AB 3, R 1,, J3 Swindell AB 3, H 1, RBI 2,, Neal Swindell
AB 2,, R 1, H 1, RBI 1. PITCHING : C Plasman IP 1, H 1, R 3, BB 2, K 2,,
S McBurney IP 1, R 1, BB 2,, M Richardson IP 2, H 2, R 10, BB 11, K 2,
J3 Swindell IP 1, H 1, BB 3.

Varsity Track & Field participated in the GDS Varsity Meet (Invite Only)
MENS TEAM SCORES:: 1. Caldwell Academy 107,, 2. Burlington
School 64,, 3. Greensboro Day 42,, 4. Carolina Friends 30;
TOP FINISHERS FOR CALDWELL
100 Meters Gabe Lindsey 1st, Scott Murphy 6th
200 Meters Seth Harris 1st, Scott Murphy 2nd.
400 Meters Luke Collins 1st, Dominic McKinley 2nd
800 Meters Caleb Lineberry 6th, Gus Miller 7th
1600 Meters Hunter Riffey 1st, Will Wright 5th
3200 Meters Johnny Marshall 2nd, Braxton Ketterman 6th
100m Hurdles Kaleb Roland 1st, Owen Bates 2nd
300m Hurdles Owen Bates 2nd, Jacob Bedsole 3rd
4X400 Relay 1st D. McKinley, L Collins, G Lindsey,, K Roland, 4th
K Rayfield, B Ketterman, J Marshall, C Herrick
4X800 Relay 1st H Riffey, L Collins, D McKinley, W Wright, New School
record of 8:38.38.
High Jump Seth Harris 1st

Track Team participated in the Neal Morris Invitional at the High Point
Athletic Complex on Saturday, APRIL 27, 2024 against Public & Private
Schools.

TEAM RESULTS :: MENS 1 Ashe County 84,, 2 Randleman 82, 3 Caldwell 79,, 4 T W Andrews 69,, 5 (TIE) Fairmont & Page 68,,
7 College Prep Leadership 35,, 8 Bishop McGuinness 31,, 9 New Garden Friends 24, 10 (TIE ) S. Davidson & Lumberton H S 19,, 12 Thomasville 16,, 13 A L Brown 4,,. CALDWELL’S TOP FINISHERS
100 Meters Gabe Lindsey 4th (new school record of 11.15), S. Murphy 20th
200 Meters G Lindsey 2nd ( new school record 22.40), K Roland 13th
400 Meters Scott Murphy 10th, Chase Herrick 15th
800 Meters Hunter Riffey 2nd,, Luke Collins 3rd, Will Wright 7th
1600 Meters W. Wright 4th, Caleb Lineberry 10th
3200 Meters Johnny Marshall 4th
100 M Hurdles Kaleb Roland 4th
300 M Hurdles K. Roland 2nd
4X400 Relay Caldwell’s A 2nd G. Lindsey, S Murphy, H. Riffey, L. Collins
4X800 Relay 1st H. Riffey, J. Marshall, Braxton Ketterman, Luke Collins
Shot Put Ben Hinson 5th
Discue B. Hinson 8th
Long Jump K. Roland 7th , Keenan Rayfield 16th
Triple Jump K.Rayfield 7th

WOMENS RESULTS GDS MEET : 1 Greensboro Day 84, 2 Burlington Christian Academy 68, 3 Carolina Friends 32, 4 Caldwell Academy 24.
TOP FINISHERS FOR CALDWELL
100 Meters Leah Roland 3rd
800 Meters Clare Murphy 1st, Sarah Dixon 2nd
1600 Meters C Murphy 2nd

WOMENS TEAM RESULTS Neal Morris Invitional :: 1 Page 116,
2 Ashe County 112, 3 College Prep Leadership 65,, 4 T W Andrews 44,
5 (TIE) Caldwell & Randleman 29,, 7 New Garden Friends 12,,
8 Bishop McGuinness 10,,9 Atkins 8.

CALDWELL’S TOP FINISHERS
200 Meters Eliza Greer 5th
800 Meters Clare Murphy 3rd, Sarah Dixon 6th
1600 Meters C.Murphy 2nd,
100M Hyrdles E. Greer 4th
300M Hurdles E.Greer 6th

NEXT MEETS:
Baseball – Away Salem Baptist Church & Westchester C D S
Home Westchester C D S
Golf– Away PTAC Tournament, Grandover Golf Course,
PTAC Tournament Tanglewood Golf Course
Soccer– Home Forsyth C D S & Westchester C D S
Track– Away High Point Athletic Center
Tennis– Away Wesleyan Christian Academy
Home Westchester CDS

Courtesy of Bob Black, Big Supporter and Big Booster of Caldwell Academy Eagles Athletics