Projected brackets for the state HS football playoffs

from Drew Pasteur(fantastic50.net), a math professor at the College of Wooster, in Wooster, Ohio, and an alumnus (Ph.D. in applied mathematics, 2008) of N.C. State University.

Projected 3AA Brackets
E16 Overhills (4-6) at E1 Ragsdale (10-0)
E9 Northern Vance (5-5) at E8 Fike (8-2)
E13 Western Guilford (6-4) at E4 West Brunswick (5-5)
E12 Southeast Guilford (7-3) at E5 Asheboro (8-2)
E11 Hunt (3-7) at E6 Triton (8-2)
E14 South Central (5-5) at E3 Harnett Central (10-0)
E10 Western Harnett (4-6) at E7 Northeast Guilford (5-5)
E15 Nash Central (5-5) at E2 Dudley (10-0)
W16 Porter Ridge (4-6) at W1 Charlotte Catholic (9-1)
W9 Sun Valley (8-2) at W8 Parkland (5-5)
W13 Marvin Ridge (6-4) at W4 Brown (9-1)
W12 Lake Norman (6-4) at W5 Mooresville (8-2)
W11 Hickory (6-4) at W6 Olympic (8-2)
W14 Roberson (5-5) at W3 Kings Mountain (8-2)
W10 Erwin (6-4) at W7 Forestview (8-2)
W15 St. Stephens (5-5) at W2 Anson (8-2)

Projected 4A Brackets
E16 Athens Drive (4-6) at E1 Fuquay-Varina (10-0)
E9 Cary (4-6) at E8 Knightdale (5-5)
E13 Rose (5-5) at E4 New Bern (7-2-1)
E12 Cape Fear (5-5) at E5 New Hanover (6-4)
E11 Smithfield-Selma (7-3) at E6 Southern Durham (8-2)
E14 Middle Creek (5-5) at E3 Southeast Raleigh (9-1)
E10 Byrd (8-2) at E7 Terry Sanford (5-5)
E15 Northern Durham (5-5) at E2 Hillside (9-1)
W16 North Davidson (5-5) at W1 Mount Tabor (10-0)
W9 South Caldwell (6-4) at W8 Seventy-First (8-2)
W13 Ashbrook (5-5) at W4 Chapel Hill (8-2)
W12 High Point Central (6-4) at W5 East Burke (7-3)
W11 South Mecklenburg (6-4) at W6 Page (7-3)
W14 Watauga County (5-5) at W3 Crest (7-3)
W10 Purnell Swett (7-3) at W7 Winston-Salem Reynolds (6-4)
W15 Westover (5-5) at W2 Asheville Reynolds (9-1)

Projected 4AA Brackets
E16 Sanderson (5-5) at E1 Jack Britt (9-1)
E9 Millbrook (8-2) at E8 Garner (7-3)
E13 Jordan (6-4) at E4 South View (7-3)
E12 Broughton (6-4) at E5 Lumberton (8-2)
E11 Wakefield (7-3) at E6 Leesville Road (8-2)
E14 Enloe (6-4) at E3 Wake Forest-Rolesville (9-1)
E10 West Johnston (7-3) at E7 Apex (8-2)
E15 Pinecrest (6-4) at E2 Hoggard (9-1)
W16 Myers Park (5-5) at W1 Independence (10-0)
W9 West Forsyth (8-2) at W8 East Mecklenburg (8-2)
W13 North Mecklenburg (6-4) at W4 Garinger (4-6)
W12 Davie County (7-3) at W5 Butler (9-1)
W11 Vance (6-4) at W6 Richmond County (7-2-1)
W14 Providence (6-4) at W3 West Charlotte (8-2)
W10 Northwest Guilford (6-4) at W7 Hopewell (7-3)
W15 West Mecklenburg (5-5) at W2 East Forsyth (10-0)

Projected 2AA Brackets
E16 Central Davidson (4-6) at E1 Reidsville (10-0)
E9 Southern Vance (3-7) at E8 North Pitt (6-4)
E13 Cardinal Gibbons (6-4) at E4 Northwood (9-1)
E12 Southern Guilford (6-4) at E5 West Stokes (8-2)
E11 Eastern Guilford (7-3) at E6 McMichael (8-2)
E14 Richlands (5-5) at E3 South Brunswick (9-1)
E10 Ledford (7-3) at E7 East Duplin (8-2)
E15 West Stanly (4-6) at E2 Orange County (7-3)
W16 Chase (4-6) at W1 East Lincoln (10-0)
W9 North Surry (4-6) at W8 Pisgah (8-2)
W13 Bandys (5-5) at W4 Hibriten (9-1)
W12 North Lincoln (7-3) at W5 Forest Hills (8-2)
W11 Mount Pleasant (7-3) at W6 Shelby (8-2)
W14 Owen (4-6) at W3 Salisbury (10-0)
W10 Lincolnton (8-2) at W7 Ashe County (8-2)
W15 South Iredell (4-6) at W2 East Henderson (10-0)