NCHSAA Baseball and Softball Seedings/Pairings will not be ready until Monday:Some teams to look out for, some thoughts on the Seedings

The NCHSAA baseball and softball seedings/pairings will not be ready until sometime Monday morning on the word from NCHSAA spokesman Rick Strunk this afternoon…

Busy weekend for the NCHSAA with track and field and other championships going on and the baseball and softball people won’t have time to hit the playoff work until Monday..

Hang in there, we will have the playoff outlook up here on the site as soon as it is released…

Release time is set for Monday morning…..

For the 4A’s teams to watch out for/look for from the East include Fuquay-Varina, Raleigh Leesville Road and DH Conley…From the 4-A West the top seed should be South Caldwell(24-0/14-0)…Providence High from down in Charlotte should also be up there along with Ardrey Kell…
*****Always watch out for Alexander Central in softball(4-A West), there are almost unbeatable….*****

Just one man’s thought on how it may all bear out from the other sites we have been researching…

If you want to follow the formula: Get all of the statewide 4A conferences in front of you, seed the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place teams from straight 4A conferences, and the 1 seed among the 4A division, and 2nd 4A team in a split conference if and only if they are actually second in the entire conference (otherwise they are a wild card, but still an automatic wild card, as a minimum of two 4A teams from a split conference will be in playoffs…then when you count up the automatics between 1,2,3, and auto wild cards you’ll probably have 40-45 teams…then you have to fill in the other 64 with at large wild cards, based on overall record winning %…if you get down to one spot left and there are 2 teams with same record, go on their conference record winning % to break tie (if tie cannot be broken, then the NCHSAA will do a random draw), when you see which 64 4A teams qualify for playoffs, then you go to the map and longitude location of the schools to separate which 32 go East and which 32 go West…then in each region you seed 1-32, with all of the #1 seeds from conferences, highest to lowest, based on overall record winning %…so a 17-2 team would be ahead of a 15-5 team…then all the #2s (and remember second place 4A team in a 3A/4A split conference only gets seeded as a 2 if they came in second overall in the entire conference, otherwise they’re a wild card), then the #3s from each conference, then Wild Cards based on overall record winning %, remember any ties between 1s, 2s, 3s, and WCs with identical overall records are broken by their conference winning % and any ties at that point are broken by random draw behind closed doors by the state league…remember, because of the importance of conference finish, overall records, and conference records determining who is in and out of the playoffs, every game every night could alter the seeds 1-32….

from Friday with Providence vs. Ardrey Kell…Providence now at (23-3) and Adrey Kell at (23-4)…3-2 with Ardrey Kell winning it on Friday night in Charlotte…
5/8 @ 7p

                1	2	3	4	5	6	7	R	H	E
Providence	1	0	0	1	0	0	0	2	5	1
Ardrey Kell	1	0	0	0	0	0	2	3	6	1

18 comments

  1. from the Central Piedmont 4-A Conference:

    North Davidson(19-4)
    West Forsyth (13-12)
    WS Reagan(16-8)
    WS Reynolds(13-10)
    Davie County(12-11)

  2. Hough (20-7)
    Huntersville Hopewell (17-8)
    Robinson (16-8)

    That gives you a good load, start seeding and pairing…

    Metro 4-A and Piedmont Triad 4-A vs. all of the above at some point….

  3. From around here/our area we’ll have 4-A’s:
    Southeast Guilford
    East Forsyth
    Northwest Guilford
    Ragsdale
    Southwest Guilford
    Page
    Dudley
    Southern Alamance

    Take your pick from above who you want to play…

  4. That’s about 26 teams and they say they will have 32 and I know we are leaving out a few…

    Any others you know of that we might be leaving out…

  5. Andy….I’ve projected the complete 3A and 4A brackets if you would like a projection or list of the area teams and projected match-ups, just let me know!

  6. 4A Projections
    EAST/WEST Line: Scotland County/Southeast Guilford

    4A East
    1 Seeds
    1/2. DH Conley .818
    1/2. Green Hope .818
    3. Cape Fear .800
    4. West Johnston .762
    5. Lumberton .750
    6/7. Northern Durham .667
    6/7. Hoggard .667
    8. Leesville Road .636
    2 Seeds
    9. Heritage .864
    10. Fuquay-Varina .773
    11/12. Garner .700
    11/12. East Chapel Hill .700
    13. Southern Alamance .682
    14. Pine Forest .476 (won conference tournament in MidSouth 4A)
    3 Seeds
    15. South View .750
    16. New Hanover .727
    17. South Central .684
    18. Holly Springs .682
    19. Clayton .650
    20/21. Millbrook .636
    20/21. Riverside .636
    22. Scotland .625
    Wild Cards
    23. Middle Creek .727
    24/25. Sanderson .667
    24/25. Purnell Swett .667
    26. Harnett Central .550
    27. New Bern .545
    28/29. Ashley .524
    28/29. Rose .524
    30/31. Jack Britt .500
    30/31. Apex .500
    32. Pinecrest .476

    4A West
    1 Seeds
    1. South Caldwell 1.000
    2/3. Ardrey Kell .864
    2/3. East Forsyth .864
    4/5. Southeast Guilford .818
    4/5. Hough .818
    6. North Davidson .789
    7. Mooresville .682
    8. Myers Park .600
    9. TC Roberson .545
    2 Seeds
    10. Providence .909
    11. Butler .778
    12. Lake Norman .727
    13. Richmond County .667
    14. Northwest Guilford .650
    15. JM Robinson .619 (won conference tournament)
    16. West Forsyth .545
    3 Seeds
    17/18. Hopewell .727
    17/18. South Meck .727
    19. Dudley .682
    20/21. Independence .591
    20/21. RJ Reynolds .591
    22. Glenn .545
    Wild Cards
    23. Charlotte Catholic .762
    24. Reagan .714
    25. Ragsdale .682
    26. Southwest Guilford .619
    27. Page .600
    28/29. Watauga .545 (automatic berth from Northwestern 4A/3A, finished 5th overall)
    28/29. Mount Tabor .545
    30. McDowell .526 (automatic berth from Mountain Athletic 4A/3A, finished 6th overall)
    31. AL Brown .500
    32. Porter Ridge .476

    Last 4 IN: AL Brown, Apex, Pinecrest, Porter Ridge

    First 4 OUT: Laney (.476, conference winning percentage .250), Davie County (.474), Berry Academy (.450), Panther Creek (.429)

    Next 4 OUT: Person (.421), Olympic (.409), North Meck (.400), Cary (.381)

  7. 3A Projections

    EAST/WEST Line: Northern Guilford/Asheboro

    3A East
    1 Seeds
    1. Terry Sanford 1.000
    2/3. Cardinal Gibbons .909
    2/3. Topsail .909
    4. West Craven .864
    5/6. CB Aycock .810
    5/6. Western Alamance .810
    7. Wilson Fike .684
    8. Corinth Holders .667
    2 Seeds
    9. Orange .864
    10. West Carteret .682
    11. Cleveland .636
    12. Lee County .611
    13. Northern Guilford .591 (won Mid State 3A conference tournament)
    14. Northern Nash .450 (won Big East 3A conference tournament)
    3 Seeds
    15. West Brunswick .773
    16. Southern Lee .682
    17. Northwood .667
    18. South Johnston .650
    19. Eastern Guilford .636
    20. Jacksonville .591
    21. Rocky Mount .556
    Wild Cards
    22. Chapel Hill .682
    23. Swansboro .667
    24/25. Rockingham County .650
    24/25. Triton .650
    26.Eastern Wayne .632 (automatic berth as 2nd team from Eastern Carolina 3A/4A split, finished 4th overall)
    27. Northeast Guilford .591
    28. Gray’s Creek .524
    29. Northern Vance .550
    30/31. Wilson Hunt .500
    30/31. Cedar Ridge .500
    32. Morehead .471

    3A West
    1 Seeds
    1/2. Burns .864
    1/2 . Marvin Ridge .864
    3. South Point .800
    4. West Rowan .773
    5. AC Reynolds .700
    6. Pisgah .684
    7. Hibriten .632
    8. Asheboro .611
    9. West Iredell .474
    2 Seeds
    10. Cuthbertson .818
    11. Crest .727
    12. SW Randolph .682
    13. Cox Mill .600 (won South Piedmont 3A conference tournament)
    3 Seeds
    14. Piedmont .727
    15. Carson .682
    16. Enka .632
    17. North Gaston .600
    18. Southern Guilford .588
    19. North Henderson .545
    20. Patton .524
    Wild Cards
    21/22. East Rowan .682
    21/22. Forestview .682
    23/24/25. South Rowan .636
    23/24/25. Weddington .636
    23/24/25. Hickory Ridge .636
    26. South Iredell .632 (automatic berth as 2nd team from North Piedmont 3A/4A, finished 4th overall)
    27. Asheville .591
    28/29. Hickory .579
    28/29. Erwin .579
    30. East Gaston .550
    31. Kings Mountain .524
    32. Ledford .500

    Last 4 IN: Wilson Hunt, Ledford, Cedar Ridge, Morehead

    First 4 OUT: Union Pines (.455), West Henderson (.429), Williams (.409), Concord (.409)

    Next 4 OUT: North Lincoln (.409), Havelock (.409), Richlands (.409), Tuscola (.400)

  8. The winning percentages are what are to the right of the school. Those winning percentages are based on 22 games and conference tournament wins or losses do not county toward those 22 games. Feel free to ask questions!

  9. 4A Baseball
    1 S Caldwell vs Porter Ridge
    2 Ardrey Kell vs AL Brown
    3 E Forsyth vs Davie County
    4 SE Guilford vs McDowell
    5 Hough vs Watauga
    6 N Davidson vs Mt. Tabor
    7 Myers Park vs Ragsdale
    8 Roberson vs S Alamance
    9 Providence vs SW Guilford
    10 Butler vs Reagan
    11 Hopewell vs Charlotte Catholic
    12 Lake Norman vs Glenn
    13 NW Guilford vs Reynolds
    14 Page vs Independence
    15 W Forsyth vs Robinson
    16 S Meck vs Dudley

  10. These projections could vary due to only regular season and records of 22 games….ragsdale is 14-8 and that winning percentage listed is incorrect……636 win pct…..and SWG is 13-7 which is pct of .650….so I wouldn’t put a ton of stock in these prognostications….

Comments are closed.