High School Basketball Today(1/17/2023) with a limited schedule around the area:SG Storm girls and boys top NEG/GDS boys and girls over FCD/HP Andrews girls and boys both Winners

High School Basketball Today(1/17/2023)

GIRLS Games:
Finals:Southern Guilford 45, Northeast Guilford 29
High Point Andrews 59, Walkertown 20
WS Christian 74, Piedmont Classical 23
High Point Christian 65, Caldwell Academy 20
Vandalia Christian 41, Cramerton Christian 25
Greensboro Day School 62, Forsyth Country Day 52
Cornerstone Charter 43, WS Prep 29
Wesleyan Christian Academy 66, Carmel Christian 17
Charlotte Catholic 67, Bishop McGuinness 49
East Forsyth 52, WS Reagan 46

WS Christian(22-3) at Piedmont Classical(9-10) 4:30pm
Triad Baptist Academy(13-1) at Woodland Christian(9-4) 5pm
Greensboro Day School(12-7) at Forsyth Country Day(11-5) 5:30pm
Caldwell Academy(6-2) at High Point Christian(11-6) 5:30pm
Cramerton Christian(7-8) at Vandalia Christian(4-8) 5:30pm
Triad Math and Science(5-10) at Millers Creek(4-2) 5:30pm
Cornerstone Charter School(4-8) at WS Prep(3-9) 5:30pm
Walkertown(8-5) at High Point Andrews(10-3) 6pm
Wesleyan Christian Academy(13-9) at Carmel Christian(4-9) 6pm
Bishop McGuinness(14-1) at Charlotte Catholic(12-4) 6pm
Bethany Community School(4-13) at WS Carver(1-10) 6pm
WS Reagan(7-8) at East Forsyth(10-4) 6pm
Southern Guilford(4-12) at Northeast Guilford(7-8) 6:30pm

BOYS Games:
Finals:
Southern Guilford 70, Northeast Guilford 38
Greensboro Day School 68, Forsyth Country Day 57
Calvary Day 72, Westchester Country Day 63
Vandalia Christian School 60, Cramerton Christian 53
High Point Christian Academy 61, Caldwell Academy 56
Carmel Christian 91, Wesleyan Christian Academy 75
WS Prep 74, Cornerstone Charter 60
High Point Andrews 73, Walkertown 60

Durham School of the Arts(2-11) at Northwest Guilford(5-9) 6pm
Calvary Day(15-5) at Westchester Country Day(7-6) 6pm
Noble Academy(0-7) at Community Baptist(6-11) 6pm
South Guilford Home School(7-5) at New Garden Friends(14-4) 6:45pm
Greensboro Day School(21-3) at Forsyth Country Day(15-7) 7pm
Caldwell Academy(12-6) at High Point Christian Academy(11-10) 6pm
Cramerton Christian(5-10) at Vandalia Christian(2-12) 7pm
Triad Math and Science Academy(3-10) at Millers Creek(5-8) 7pm
Walkertown(6-8) at High Point Andrews(9-5) 7:30pm
Wesleyan Christian Academy(6-15) at Carmel Christian(21-3) 7:30pm
Cornerstone Charter(12-1) at WS Prep(7-6) 7:30pm
WS Christian(9-3) at Piedmont Classical School(22-3) 7:30pm
Southern Guilford(13-3) at Northeast Guilford(5-10) 8pm

Current Boys Top 25 Rankings, from www.maxpreps.com/MaxPreps.com:
1 Greensboro Day School (Greensboro) 21-3
2 Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem) 16-1
3 North Surry (Mount Airy) 16-1
4 Piedmont Classical (Browns Summit) 22-3
5 Quality Education Academy (Winston-Salem) 15-6
6 Calvary Day School (Winston-Salem) 15-5
7 Grimsley (Greensboro) 13-4
8 East Forsyth (Kernersville) 11-4
9 Ben L. Smith (Greensboro) 14-3
10 West Caldwell (Lenoir) 13-2
11 Reidsville 11-0
12 Dudley (Greensboro) 13-3
13 South Stokes (Walnut Cove) 13-4
14 Forsyth Country Day (Lewisville) 15-7
15 Southern Guilford (Greensboro) 13-3
16 Eastern Randolph (Ramseur) 15-1
17 High Point Christian Academy (High Point) 11-10
18 Davie (Mocksville) 13-4
19 Floyd County (Floyd) 10-4
20 Caldwell Academy (Greensboro) 12-6
21 Southeast Guilford (Greensboro) 12-5
22 Southwest Guilford (High Point) 11-5
23 Surry Central (Dobson) 12-2
24 Reagan (Pfafftown) 11-5
25 Thomasville 12-2

2 Comments

  • Pirate alum says:

    Southern Guilford beat Smith and Dudley ijs!!!!!

  • Bill says:

    TW Andrews has the same record as SW Guilford and beat them head to head. 3 of their 5 losses are against Piedmont Classical, Smith and Calvary Day.

    Southern Guilford is another one ranked behind teams they’ve beaten. WTF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.