High School Football Saturday Morning Rewind:”One Play/Game at a Time”, and now Bristol Carter(NWG) has been reinstated[Ejection lowered to Disqualification and he will now play at Watauga next Friday night]

Breaking News at 3:30pm…..WR/DB/KR Bristol Carter, from Northwest Guilford High School, has been reinstated:Ejection lowered to Disqualification and he will now play at Watauga next Friday night…..Carter ejected for taunting after his 96-yard touchdown run on a kickoff return, in Friday night’s Southeast Guilford at Northwest Guilford NCHSAA football playoff game…Bristol Carter was ejected from Friday night’s game and would have had to sit out of next week’s Round Two Playoff game at Watauga, but after further review of the video, by the NCHSAA, Bristol Carter has been cleared to play next Friday night, at Watauga…
Several Updates available for you right here….

That’s all we can do right now…Take it “One Play at a time”…Gotta be “One Game at a Time”…This is “The Playoffs”…..

CLICK HERE for Joe Sirera at the News and Record and HSXtra.com on Southeast Guilford at Northwest Guilford…Very productive night for NWG junior QB Tanner Ballou…335 yards passing and three TD tosses, plus I was impressed with the way Tanner ran the football on Friday night…A newer element for opposing defenses to deal with…

CLICK HERE for the Friday Football Fever Show from WFMY TV 2, with Amanda Ferguson, Jaylin Gilkey, Sean Higgins, and Chad Silber…Sean Higgins at the NWG-SEG game last night…

CLICK HERE for the Friday Football Frenzy from FOX 8/WGHP TV, with Kevin Connolly and Clara Goodwin…

CLICK HERE for the High School Playbook/High School Football Playbook, with Lauren Walsh and John Johnson at WXII TV 12…

CLICK HERE for John Dell at the Winston-Salem Journal on the Charlotte Catholic at WS Reagan game…Grimsley’s next opponent will be Charlotte Catholic….

CLICK HERE for Charlotte Catholic over WS Reagan from the High School OT and WRALSportsFan.com….Joel Bryant reporting…

CLICK HERE for the Mount Tabor Spartans and their last-second FG for the victory over Asheville, at Asheville and from the Asheville Citizen-Times…

CLICK HERE and you can see what the Oak Grove Grizzlies next opponent will be looking like, with photos from the Gaston Gazette on the Chargers of Boiling Springs Crest, as they take down the Statesville Greyhounds…

CLICK HERE for the Friday Night Finish coming in from late last night, early this morning at GreensboroSports.com…

CLICK HERE to go back to last night’s/Friday night’s broadcast of the Southeast Guilford at Northwest Guilford Round One Playoff game, from GreensboroSports Radio…Listen in again and again, and let The Rewind roll on…Always remember, ‘The Sound of the Season’…Rewind, Rewind the Rewind, Rewind, Rewind the Rewind…Rewind, Rewind the Rewind again and again, my football friends….

Looking back at our Friday Night Picks:(7-1) Overall and won on all of the Guilford County NCHSAA games…
Grimsley-Winner
Northwest Guilford-Winner
Charlotte Independence-Winner
Mooresville-Winner
Dudley-Winner
Eastern Guilford-Winner
Hibriten-Winner
Hickory Grove Christian-Loser

Brian Simmons Friday Football Picks:(7-1)
#32 Davie County (4-6) at #1 Grimsley (10-0) – G by 38-Winner
#25 Page (5-5) at #8 Independence (9-1) – I by 22-Winner
#19 Southeast Guilford (7-3) at #14 Northwest Guilford (8-2) – N by 12-Winner
#31 Southwest Guilford (5-5) at #2 Mooresville (9-1) – M by 32-Winner
#24 Southern Guilford (6-4) at #9 Hibriten (5-5) – H by 8-Winner
#27 Pisgah (4-6) at #6 Dudley (8-2) – D by 39-Winner
#23 Eastern Guilford (6-4) at #10 Parkwood (5-5) – E by 1-Winner
#5 High Point Christian (4-6) at #4 Hickory Grove Christian (9-1) – HG by 1-Loser

Prior to the Dudley-Pisgah game on Friday night, here was The Pick from the Mountaineeer.com website…
from Tyler Auffhammer, at The Mountaineer.com/CLICK HERE for the full report/post/Story…..
The (playoff) pick: Dudley will be too much for Pisgah
WHEN & WHERE: Pisgah plays Dudley at 7:30 p.m., Friday, Nov. 4, in Greensboro
RECORDS: Pisgah is 4-6 (2-4 in Mountain 7) and beat North Henderson 30-3 on Oct. 28; Dudley is 8-2 (7-0 in conference) and defeated Eastern Guilford 51-13 last week.

LAST MEETING: Likely never.
Don’t be surprised if the Bears make some big plays throughout the game, but Dudley is too much at the wrong time for Pisgah.
PICK: Dudley by 21

CLICK HERE for the Friday Night Frenzy from WCNC down in Charlotte, N.C. with Mallard Creek-Ardrey Kell postgame comments from Mallard Creek head coach, Kennedy Tinsley…Tinsley formerly at Dudley HS, Eastern Guilford HS, and at Southeast Guilford HS locally…

Eastern Guilford-Parkwood scoring update from MaxPreps.com:
End of 1st Quarter:EGHS 7, Parkwood 14
Halftime:EGHS 21, Parkwood 20
End of 3rd Quarter:EGHS 28, Parkwood 35
Final:EGHS 56, Parkwood 42…This game was back-and-forth all night long, with lots of lead changes and a load of Rushing Touchdowns from the EG Wildcats….

Well over 300 yards rushing for the Watauga Pioneers, in their 42-13 victory over South Iredell…
Watauga rushing from their Round One Playoff Game:
Rushing Stats

                           Att Yds   Avg   TD
WAT Will Curtis            21  110   5.2   2
WAT Maddox Greene          17  160   9.4   2
WAT Trey Thompson           6   28   4.7   0
WAT Morgan Henry            1   27   27    1
WAT Cole Horine             1    7    7    0

CLICK HERE for the full story on Watauga-South Iredell from Patrick McCormack at the Watauga Democrat/www.wataugademocrat.com

Here is how it looked as a whole ball of wax last night, that was back on Friday night…Finals from all over the place/state…Lots of Charlotte-area teams left in that 4-A West bracket…Charlotte Catholic,Charlotte Olympic, Charlotte Independence, Mallard Creek, Hough, Charlotte Chambers/Vance, Weddington, Cox Mill…That’s about 8 of them right there for you, and that is half of the overall West 4-A Bracket, with those 8 teams…
1A East

Tarboro, Bye
North Duplin 22, Southeast Halifax 42
Riverside-Martin 62, Pamlico County 12
North Edgecombe 48, KIPP Pride 6
West Columbus 47, South Creek 0
Gates County 20, Washington County 40
Northside-Pinetown 42, Weldon 6
Northampton Co. 68, Jones 6
Rosewood 44, Chatham Central 8
Warren County 32, Lakewood 16
Southside 2, Rocky Mount Prep (FF) 0
Hobbton 69, Northwest Halifax 28
East Columbus 28, Bear Grass Charter 6
Perquimans 34, Wilson Prep 32
Pender 22, Bertie 14
North Moore 53, Lejeune 7

1A West

Eastern Randolph, Bye
Mountain Heritage 42, South Stokes 0
Robbinsville 40, Cherryville 14
Cherokee 28, Starmount 21
Christ the King 42, Avery County 13
Hayesville 37, Alleghany 22
North Rowan 49, Carver 6
Mount Airy 72, North Stokes 0
Thomasville 55, Elkin 7
Swain Co. 26, Winston-Salem Prep 8
Draughn 63, Union Academy 13
Mitchell 72, South Davidson 21
Murphy 49, Albemarle 18
East Wilkes 44, Thomas Jefferson 14
Mountain Island Charter 16, Bessemer City 14
Andrews 77, Highland Tech 8

2A East

Princeton 64, Goldsboro 8
Heide Trask 20, Eastern Wayne 6
Cummings 44, Bartlett Yancey 26
Midway 44, East Carteret 35
Northeastern 43, Farmville Central 19
Wallace-Rose Hill 74, Kinston 32
Greene Central 40, St. Pauls 8
Nash Central 60, North Johnston 12
Whiteville 13, Southwest Onslow 3
Holmes 66, SouthWest Edgecombe 41
West Craven 37, Bunn 8
Hertford County 40, East Bladen 8
Clinton 39, Beddingfield 18
South Granville 20, Roanoke Rapids 16
James Kenan 41, Camden County 10
East Duplin 71, North Pitt 16

2A West

Reidsville 76, Madison 14
Providence Grove 48, McMichael 14
Chase 74, North Wilkes 15
Jay M. Robinson 22, Wilkes Central 12
Maiden 68, Polk County 33
Mount Pleasant 28, Walkertown 13
Bunker Hill 41, East Davidson 8
Community School of Davidson 20, East Gaston 14
Burns 62, Morehead 13
Shelby 30, Forest Hills 13
Salisbury 28, Brevard 16
Pine Lake Prep 38, West Stokes 20
Monroe 56, North Stanly 6
Lincolnton 37, Randleman 36
Hendersonville 36, West Lincoln 29
East Surry 42, Anson 0

3A East

Northern Nash 25, Northside-Jacksonville 7
Southern Nash 62, White Oak 26
Vance Co. 28, West Carteret 26
Southern Durham 55, Richlands 12
C.B. Aycock 28, Triton 53
Hunt 3, Smithfield-Selma 0
Jacksonville 21, Rocky Mount 17
Havelock 68, Croatan 7
Seventy-First 62, South Johnston 0
J.H. Rose 44, Cape Fear 24
North Brunswick 14, Westover 6
Lee County 41, Currituck County 38
Terry Sanford 56, South Brunswick 29
Scotland 42, Fike 35
Williams 34, Western Alamance 20
Eastern Alamance 41, Franklinton 7

3A West

Kings Mountain 42, St. Stephens 6
Smoky Mountain 41, Central Davidson 38
West Charlotte 40, Cramer 13
Hibriten 32, Southern Guilford 27
Northwest Cabarrus 17, Ashbrook 3
Ledford 41, Freedom 0
Tuscola 35, Forestview 14
East Lincoln 51, Ashe County 6
Oak Grove 17, West Mecklenburg 12
Crest 33, Statesville 7
Dudley 43, Pisgah 5
South Point 48, Hickory 13
Erwin 41, Carson 27
Eastern Guilford 56, Parkwood 42
West Rowan 35, Franklin 7
West Henderson 45, North Davidson 28

4A East

Hillside 49, Hoke County 18
Apex 42, Panther Creek 35
Holly Springs 36, Richmond 33
Pine Forest 21, Fuquay-Varina 20
Cardinal Gibbons 50, Knightdale 8
Millbrook 27, Clayton 10
Southern Alamance 28, Riverside-Durham 21
New Hanover 45, Broughton 19
Wake Forest 42, Chapel Hill 8
Leesville Road 30, D.H. Conley 27
Cleveland 42, Topsail 14
Rolesville 41, Overhills 16
Pinecrest 42, Laney 35
Jordan 23, Jack Britt 20
Hoggard 42, Heritage 13
New Bern 56, Sanderson 14

4A West

Grimsley 69, Davie 37
Charlotte Catholic 48, Reagan 22
Independence 41, Page 13
Olympic 21, T.C. Roberson 14
Hough 49, Providence 0
Mallard Creek 26, Ardrey Kell 14
Mount Tabor 28, Asheville 26
East Forsyth 49, West Forsyth 0
Watauga 42, South Iredell 13
Northwest Guilford 45, Southeast Guilford 20
Weddington 29, Marvin Ridge 19
Cox Mill 45, Lake Norman 33
A.C. Reynolds 55, A.L. Brown 14
Chambers 34, Porter Ridge 3
Butler 28, Hickory Ridge 21
Mooresville 47, Southwest Guilford 26